Avaliação do treinamento de éguas Mangalarga Marchador submetidas a testes de esforço incremental realizados em esteira e a campo
| dc.creator | Rosângela Antunes Terra | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-02-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | There are few studies in exercise physiology of Mangalarga Marchador (MM) breed, despite its great national importance. This study aimed to evaluate a protocol of performance test in the field applied to MM breed, comparing it with a progressive test on a treadmill. Seven mares (4-10 years, 309-395 kg) were subjected to treadmill tests (TE) and field tests (TC), before (AT) and after (DT) 42 days of aerobic training, conductedMonday through Saturday alternating exercise on a treadmill and automatic walker. The experimental design was randomized blocks with split plots, and the averages compared by Tukey test (5%). The tests were performed on a treadmill in a acclimatized room and followed the protocol: warm up (5 min at 1.6 m/s and 5 min at 3.5 m/s, inclination 0);progressive exercise to fatigue (4-9 m/s, 2 min at each speed, slope 3º); recovery (5 min at 3.5 m/s and 5 min to 1.4 m/s, slope 3º). The field tests were conducted in a flat, grassy (1400 m) performing the protocol: warm up (20 min step and marcha), (3.5 m/s), elongated marcha (4.2 m/s), gallop (5,3 m/s) and extended canter (8.3 m/s); and recovery (20 min bystep). Collections were made with the animals at rest (baseline), at the end of each speed tests and in the recovery period (30, 60, 120 min). The estimated parameters at speeds thresholds, 70% were similar between treadmill and field AT and 75% DT, indicating good similarity between the tests. In the evaluation of peak and recovery, there were differences between the types of tests AT in the LEU, TP, RR and TR, and DT was difference (p <0.05) in HR, LEU, TP, RR and TR, and these differences were attributed to higher temperatures environmental in seconds tests. The six-week aerobic training promoted an improvement in the conditioning of the animals. The tests protocols in the field and ontreadmill were able to cause metabolic changes that allowed verifying the training effect. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Equino Exercícios Aspectos fisiologico | |
| dc.subject | Mangalarga (Cavalo) | |
| dc.subject | Medicina esportiva em equinos | |
| dc.subject.other | Teste de desempenho | |
| dc.subject.other | Treinamento | |
| dc.subject.other | Frequência cardíaca | |
| dc.subject.other | Equino | |
| dc.subject.other | Limiar anaeróbico | |
| dc.subject.other | Lactato | |
| dc.title | Avaliação do treinamento de éguas Mangalarga Marchador submetidas a testes de esforço incremental realizados em esteira e a campo | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adalgiza Souza Carneiro de Rezende | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Guilherme de Camargo Ferraz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Angela Maria Quintao Lana | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pablo Trigo | |
| local.description.resumo | Existem poucos estudos em fisiologia esportiva da raça Mangalarga Marchador (MM), apesar de sua grande importância nacional. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar um protocolo de teste de desempenho a campo aplicado à raça MM, comparando-o com um teste de esforço progressivo em esteira ergométrica. Sete éguas (4-10 anos; 309-395 Kg) foram submetidas a teste em esteira (TE) e a campo (TC), antes (AT) e depois (DT) de 42 dias de treinamento realizado de segunda a sábado alternando exercício em esteira e caminhador. O delineamento foi de blocos ao acaso com arranjo em parcelas subdivididas e as médias comparadas pelo teste de Tukey (5%). Os TE foram realizados em sala climatizada com o protocolo: aquecimento (5 min 1,6 m/s e 5 min 3,5m/s, inclinação 0); exercício progressivo até fadiga (4-9 m/s, 2 min em cada velocidade, inclinação 3º); recuperação (5 min. 3,5 m/s e 5 min 1,4 m/s, inclinação 3º). Os TC foram realizados em área gramada (1400 m) com o protocolo: 20 min de passo e marcha; marcha (3,5m/s),marcha alongada (4,2 m/s), galope reunido (5,3 m/s), galope alongado (8,3 m/s) e 20 min a passo. As coletas foram feitas no repouso, ao final de cada velocidade e no período de recuperação (30, 60, 120 min). Dos parâmetros estimados 70% foram semelhantes entre esteira e campo AT e 75% DT, indicando boa semelhança entre os testes. Na avaliação de picos e recuperação, houve diferença entre os testes AT na LEU, PT, FR e TR, AT e houve diferença DT na FC, LEU, PT, FR e TR, sendo essas diferenças atribuídas à maior temperatura ambiental no segundo TC. O treinamento de seis semanas promoveu melhora no condicionamento dos animais. O protocolo de TC provocou alterações metabólicas que permitiram verificar o efeito do treinamento. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |