A Associação Cristã de Moços e experiências de escolarização da Educação Física no Brasil: sujeitos, ideias e práticas acemistas em circulação
dc.creator: Giovanna Camila da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-19
dc.description.abstract: This study investigated the elements that constituted the Physical Education forged in the Young Mens Christian Association YMCA and that resounded in actions for the schooling of Brazilian Physical Education in the 1920s and 1930s. To do so, subjects trained as physical directors in the Association were put on the scene: Henry James Sims, YMCA missionary born in the United States who served at the Association's headquarters in Rio de Janeiro; Renato Eloy de Andrade, the Inspector of Physical Education of Minas Gerais; and Frederico Guilherme Gaelzer, who was also Inspector in Rio Grande do Sul and Director of Recreation Gardens in Porto Alegre. The proposed spatial and temporal cutbacks were justified by the activities carried out by Sims, Andrade and Gaelzer in those states and temporality, which had a close relationship with a systematization produced and disseminated by the YMCA. In the establishment of sources for this investigation, different archives were mobilized. Institutional documents were recruited at the Kautz Family YMCA Archives in Minneapolis, USA. From Montevideo, documents informing about the formation of secretaries and physical directors at the Technical Institute of the South American Federation of the Young Men's Christian Associations. Also in the institutional dimension, the official journal of the Association in Brazil was investigated in the Brazilian Federation of YMCAs and in the National Library. For the appropriation practices, documents that informed about the experiences of schooling of Physical Education in the different states investigated were sent. In Rio de Janeiro, from the collection of the Brazilian Association of Education, the documents referring to the Physical Education and Hygiene Section gained a centrality. For the state of Minas Gerais, the newspaper Minas Gerais, Official Organ of State Powers and the Journal of Teaching, important vehicles for the dissemination of educational policy and practices. In the Center for Memory of Sport in the School of Physical Education, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), the exploitation of the collection 'Leisure and Public Recreation'. In the construction of the plot, the creation of Protestantism in Brazil was considered as an aspect that made the insertion of the Association in the country possible and the elements that made up the systematization of Physical Education there were marked by protestant codes capable of justifying the moralization of customs, vocation to exercise a craft, the dimension of efficiency in practices, the rational use of physical exercises. This research evidenced that the contours for Physical Education forged in the Association did not take specificities for the school space, it was the dynamics of circulation of the subjects formed there that promoted modes of appropriations that participated in the schooling process of the school field. The Brazilian scenario of educational renewal was welcoming to the YMCA initiatives. The creation of specific organs responsible for inspecting, promoting and orienting the teaching of Physical Education in schools was also an incentive for the references organized, especially by Andrade and Gaelzer. In the process of appropriation, practices that reveal accession, reconfigurations and refusal to that established in the YMCA. Called to contribute to the debate and the initiatives related to the schooling of Physical Education, the investigated subjects carried out an exercise of recreation of senses, of necessary displacements. This research, when addressing the YMCA subjects and propositions, contemplated the intention of giving visibility to a systematization that, not belonging to the European universe of gymnastic methods, but, coming from the USA, also participated in the constitution of the Brazilian Physical Education.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Associação Cristã de Moços (MG)
dc.subject: Lazer História
dc.subject: Exigências do sistema: Adobe Acrobat Reader
dc.subject: Esportes História
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Educação física Estudo e ensino História Tese
dc.subject: Educação física História Brasil Séc XX
dc.subject.other: Educação conhecimento inclusão social
dc.title: A Associação Cristã de Moços e experiências de escolarização da Educação Física no Brasil: sujeitos, ideias e práticas acemistas em circulação
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Meily Assbu Linhales
local.contributor.referee1Tarcisio Mauro Vago
local.contributor.referee1Luciano Mendes de Faria Filho
local.contributor.referee1Carla Simone Chamon
local.contributor.referee1Mirian Jorge Warde
local.description.resumoEste estudo investigou os elementos que constituíram a Educação Física forjada na Associação Cristã de Moços (ACM) e que ressoaram em ações para a escolarização da Educação Física brasileira nas décadas de 1920 e 1930. Para tanto, colocamos em cena sujeitos formados como diretores físicos na Associação: Henry James Sims, missionário acemista nascido nos Estados Unidos, que atuou na sede da Associação no Rio de Janeiro; Renato Eloy de Andrade, o Inspetor de Educação Física de Minas Gerais; e Frederico Guilherme Gaelzer, que foi também Inspetor no Rio Grande do Sul, e Diretor de Jardins de Recreio em Porto Alegre. Os recortes espacial e temporal propostos justificaram-se pelas atividades exercidas por Sims, Andrade e Gaelzer naqueles Estados e temporalidade, que mantiveram estreita relação com uma sistematização produzida e disseminada pela ACM. No estabelecimento de fontes para esta investigação, diferentes arquivos foram mobilizados. Documentos institucionais foram recrutados no Kautz Family YMCA Archives, em Minneapolis, nos Estados Unidos. De Montevidéu, documentos que informam sobre a formação dos secretários e diretores físicos no Instituto Técnico da Federação Sul-Americana das Associações Cristãs de Moços. Ainda na dimensão institucional, o periódico oficial da Associação no Brasil foi investigado na Federação Brasileira das ACMs e na Biblioteca Nacional. Para as práticas de apropriação, foram acionados documentos que informavam sobre experiências de escolarização da Educação Física nos diferentes estados investigados. No Rio de Janeiro, do acervo da Associação Brasileira de Educação, ganharam centralidade os documentos referentes à Seção de Educação Física e Higiene. Para o estado mineiro, o jornal Minas Gerais, Órgão Oficial dos Poderes do Estado e a Revista do Ensino, importantes veículos para a divulgação de política e práticas educacionais. No Centro de Memória do Esporte, da Escola de Educação Física, da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), a exploração do acervo Lazer e Recreação Pública. Na construção da trama, o engendramento do protestantismo no Brasil foi considerado como aspecto que possibilitou a inserção da Associação no país e os elementos que compunham a sistematização de Educação Física ali empreendida estavam marcados por códigos protestantes capazes de justificar a moralização dos costumes, a vocação para exercer um ofício, a dimensão da eficiência nas práticas, o uso racional dos exercícios físicos. Esta pesquisa evidenciou que os contornos para a Educação Física forjados na Associação não assumiram especificidades para o espaço escolar, foi a dinâmica de circulação dos sujeitos ali formados que promoveu modos de apropriações que participaram do processo de escolarização da disciplina. O cenário brasileiro de renovação educacional foi acolhedor para as iniciativas acemistas. A criação de órgãos específicos responsáveis por inspecionar, promover e orientar o ensino de Educação Física em estabelecimentos escolares foi também incentivadora das referências organizadas, especialmente por Andrade e Gaelzer. No processo de apropriação, práticas que revelam adesão, reconfigurações e recusa ao estabelecido na ACM. Chamados a contribuir no debate e nas iniciativas relativas à escolarização da Educação Física, os sujeitos investigados realizaram um exercício de recriação de sentidos, de deslocamentos necessários. Esta investigação, ao abordar sujeitos e proposições acemistas, contemplou a intenção de dar visibilidade a uma sistematização que, não pertencente ao universo europeu dos métodos ginásticos, mas, vinda dos Estados Unidos, também participou da constituição da Educação Física brasileira.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG