Avaliação do papel prognóstico de neutrófilos e linfócitos em neoplasias de arranjo sólido da glândula mamária canina
dc.creator: Mayra Cunha Flecher
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-09
dc.description.abstract: The morphological and immunohistochemical study of canine mammary neoplasms referred to as solid carcinomas showed that they can be composed of epithelial and/or myoepithelial cells, characterizing different histological types. In female dogs, greater inflammation is associated with higher histological grade, metastasis, and lymphatic invasion. However, the immunophenotypic characteristics and the importance of inflammation in the progression of these histological types are still unknown. The aim of this study is to characterize the intensity of inflammation, mainly lymphocytes and neutrophils, and the immunophenotypes in neoplasms with a solid arrangement of the canine mammary gland, and to associate them with prognostic factors (lymph node metastasis, mitotic count, Ki-67 index, and tumor size), cyclooxygenase (Cox-2) expression, tumor necrosis, and overall and specific survival of the female dogs. Out of 120 cases of mammary neoplasms diagnosed as solid and basaloid carcinomas, 65 were selected and reclassified as carcinoma with a solid pattern, basaloid carcinoma (BC), solid papillary carcinoma, malignant adenomyoepithelioma (MAME), and malignant myoepithelioma (MME). Immunohistochemistry was performed to determine the immunophenotypes (luminal A, luminal B HER-2 negative and HER-2 positive, HER-2 overexpressed, and triple negative), identify the expression of the Ki-67 protein, Cox-2, and labeling of CD3+ and CD79+ lymphocytes. The grading of the peritumoral and intratumoral inflammatory infiltrate was performed on histological slides using a score (distribution x intensity) that established a grade from I to III. Subsequently, the count of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes and neutrophils (TILs and TANs) was performed in 8 hotspot fields (600x), and the count of CD3+ and CD79+ lymphocytes in 8 hotspot fields (400x). From this, the median for each cell type, in histology and immunohistochemistry, was established as a cut-off point to dichotomize the neoplasms into high and low intensity inflammatory infiltrate. Most of the solid arrangement neoplasms presented luminal B HER-2 negative immunophenotype, but MME and MAME had a significantly higher occurrence of luminal A compared to the other histological types. The grading of peri and intratumoral inflammation had no statistical correlation with histological types, immunophenotypes, Ki-67 index, and tumor size. BCs had significantly low intensity of intratumoral TILs compared to other histological types, and luminal B HER-2 positive and negative neoplasms showed high intensity of intratumoral TCD3+ lymphocytes. The increase in peri and intratumoral inflammation grade, and high intensity of intratumoral BCD79+ lymphocytes were statistically associated with lymph node metastasis. Mitotic count was proportional to the intensity of intratumoral TILs and BCD79+ lymphocytes. The Ki-67 percentage was proportional to the intensity of peritumoral TILs, TCD3+ lymphocytes, and BCD79+ lymphocytes. Cox-2 expression was not associated with the grade of inflammation, TILs intensity, and their subtypes, and TANs. Although the grade of inflammation was not associated with the survival of the female dogs, high intensity of peritumoral TANs was associated with lower overall survival, and high intensity of intratumoral TILs and T CD3+ lymphocytes were associated with lower specific survival. Lymph node metastasis increases the risk of death from neoplasia in female dogs, being the only variable that remained as an independent factor for the risk of death in female dogs with solid arrangement neoplasms. It is concluded that there is a relationship between histological types and immunophenotypes, and luminal B immunophenotypes present higher intensity of intratumoral TCD3+ lymphocytes. Intratumoral infiltration, although associated with some prognostic factors and reduced survival time, is not an independent factor. One of the main factors influenced by inflammation is the presence of lymph node metastasis, which is considered an independent prognostic factor in this study.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Patologia
dc.subject: Neoplasias Mamárias Animais
dc.subject: Estrogênios
dc.subject: Inflamação
dc.subject: Imuno-Histoquímica
dc.subject: Metástase Neoplásica
dc.subject.othermetástase
dc.title: Avaliação do papel prognóstico de neutrófilos e linfócitos em neoplasias de arranjo sólido da glândula mamária canina
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of the Prognostic Role of Neutrophils and Lymphocytes in canine mammary neoplasms with solid arrangement
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Karen Yumi Ribeiro Nakagaki
local.contributor.advisor1Geovanni Dantas Cassali
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5921185698230768
local.description.resumoO estudo morfológico e imuno-histoquímico das neoplasias mamárias caninas denominadas carcinomas sólidos mostrou que elas podem ser compostas por células epiteliais e/ou mioepiteliais, caracterizando diferentes tipos histológicos. Nas cadelas, o aumento da inflamação é associado a maior graduação histológica, metástases e invasão linfática. Porém, ainda não se conhece as características imunofenotípicas e a importância da inflamação na progressão desses tipos histológicos. O objetivo deste estudo é caracterizar a intensidade do infiltrado inflamatório, principalmente linfócitos e neutrófilos, e os imunofenótipos nas neoplasias com arranjo sólido da glândula mamária canina, e associar a fatores prognósticos (metástase para linfonodo, contagem mitótica e índice de Ki-67 e tamanho tumoral), expressão de ciclo-oxigenase (Cox-2), necrose tumoral e sobrevida global e específica das cadelas. De 120 casos de neoplasias mamárias diagnosticadas como carcinomas sólidos e basaloides, foram selecionadas 65, reclassificados como carcinoma com padrão sólido, carcinoma basaloide (BC), carcinoma papilar sólido, adenomioepitelioma maligno (MAME) e mioepitelioma maligno (MME). A imuno-histoquímica foi realizada para determinar os imunofenótipos (luminal A, luminal B HER-2 negativo e HER-2 positivo, HER-2 superexpresso e triplo negativo), identificar a expressão da proteína Ki-67, de Cox-2 e marcação de linfócitos CD3+ e CD79+. A graduação do infiltrado inflamatório peritumoral e intratumoral foi realizada nas lâminas histológicas através de um escore (distribuição x intensidade da inflamação) que estabeleceu uma graduação de I a III. Posteriormente, fez-se a contagem de linfócitos e neutrófilos infiltrantes de tumor (TILs e TANs) em 8 campos hot spots (600x), e a de linfócitos CD3+ e CD79+ em 8 campos hot spots (400x). A partir daí a mediana para cada tipo celular, na histologia e na imuno-histoquímica, foi estabelecida como ponto de corte para dicotomizar as neoplasias em alta e baixa intensidade de infiltrado inflamatório. A maioria das neoplasias de arranjo sólido apresentou imunofenótipo Luminal B HER-2 negativo, mas o MME e o MAME tiveram significativamente maior ocorrência de Luminal A quando comparado aos outros tipos histológicos. A graduação da inflamação peri e intratumoral não teve correlação estatística com os tipos histológicos, imunofenótipos, índice de Ki-67 e tamanho tumoral. BCs tiveram significativamente baixa intensidade de TILs intratumoral, comparado aos outros tipos histológicos, e neoplasias luminais B HER-2 positivo e negativo apresentaram alta intensidade de linfócitos T CD3+ intratumoral. O aumento do grau de inflamação peri e intratumoral, e alta intensidade de linfócito B CD79+ intratumoral foram estatisticamente associados à metástase para linfonodo. A contagem mitótica foi proporcional a intensidade de TILs e linfócitos BCD79+ intratumorais. Já a porcentagem de Ki-67 foi proporcional a intensidade de TILs, linfócitos T CD3+ e B CD79+ peritumorais. A expressão Cox-2 não foi associada ao grau de inflamação, a intensidade de TILs, e seus subtipos, e de TANs. Apesar do grau de inflamação não ter sido associado à sobrevida das cadelas, a alta intensidade de TANs peritumoral foi associada a menor sobrevida global, e a alta intensidade de TILs e linfócitos T CD3+ intratumorais foram associadas a menor sobrevida específica. A metástase para linfonodo aumenta o risco de morte das cadelas pela neoplasia, sendo essa a única variável que se manteve como fator independente para o risco de óbito das cadelas com neoplasias de arranjo sólido. Conclui-se que existe uma relação dos tipos histológicos com os imunofenótipos, e imunofenótipos luminais B apresentam maior intensidade de linfócitos T CD3+ intratumoral. A infiltração intratumoral apesar de estar associada a alguns fatores prognósticos e a redução do tempo de vida, não é um fator independente. Um dos principais fatores influenciados pela inflamação é a presença de metástase para linfonodo, que é considerado um fator prognóstico independente neste estudo.
local.identifier.orcid0000-0001-8403-538X
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE PATOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Patologia