Structural persistence and surprisal: Implications for proficiency - modulated distributional learning in late bilinguals
dc.creator: Mara Passos Guimaraes
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-10
dc.description.abstract: High-proficiency bilinguals are believed to share abstract structural representations between the first and the second language L1 and L2, respectively (Hartsuiker et al., 2004; Bernolet et al., 2013; Guimarães, 2016; Souza et al., 2014, Souza and Oliveira, 2014). Representational sharing is believed to be modulated by L2 proficiency (Bernolet et al., 2013), construct that relies on levels of language automaticity and loci of memory (implicit or explicit knowledge) to define and measure knowledge of language (Ullman, 2004; Hustijn, 2015). The purpose of this study is to investigate whether high L2 proficiency entails that underlying mechanisms of prediction error and rule abstraction based on distributional learning extends over to L1 processing by late bilinguals. Distributional learning refers to the process of deriving abstract generalizations about language from statistical cues particularly, the frequency distributions of a given aspect of language. The studies in this dissertation were designed to answer questions about L1 Brazilian Portuguese L2 English bilinguals under two competing theories of language learning: a lexical activation account (based on the trailing-activation model proposed by Malhotra et al., 2008) and an implicit learning account (based on the dual-path model proposed by Chang et al., 2006), which differ in their predictions about properties of syntactic persistence (Bock, 1986). Studies 1 and 2 were corpus analyses of passive surprisal-sensitivity and cumulativity of passives in the corpus of spoken BP C-Oral-Brasil I, that aimed to provide syntactic persistence estimates in BP analogous to those of English provided by Jaeger and Snider (2007). Study 3 observed differences in surprisal-sensitivity and cumulativity effects on bilinguals and monolinguals. Results from studies 1 and 2 indicate that the data set for BP did not present priming effects. Study 3 showed an ascending tendency in priming effects on monolinguals, which led to the conjuncture that there is a mechanism of distributional learning that underlies L1 and L2 alike, modulated by proficiency and structural similarity.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Língua inglesa Estudo e ensino Falantes estrangeiros
dc.subject: Aquisição da segunda linguagem
dc.subject: Psicolingüística
dc.subject: Bilingüismo
dc.subject.othersurprisal
dc.subject.otherstructural priming
dc.subject.other: Distributional learning
dc.subject.otherbilingualism
dc.title: Structural persistence and surprisal: Implications for proficiency - modulated distributional learning in late bilinguals
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Ricardo Augusto de Souza
local.contributor.referee1Cândido Samuel Fonseca de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Marisa Mendonca Carneiro
local.contributor.referee1Mahayana Cristina Godoy
local.description.resumoEntende-se que bilíngues de alta proficiência compartilham representações estruturais abstratas entre a primeira e a segunda língua L1 e L2, respectivamente (Hartsuiker et al., 2004; Bernolet et al., 2013; Guimarães, 2016; Souza et al., 2014, Souza and Oliveira, 2014). Compartilhamento representacional é modulado por proficiência na L2 (Bernolet et al., 2013), construto que se baseia em níveis de automaticidade linguística de loci de memória (conhecimento implícito ou explícito) para definir e mensurar linguagem (Ullman, 2004; Hustijn, 2015). O propósito deste estudo é investigar se alta proficiência em L2 implica que mecanismos subjacentes de previsão de erro e abstração de regras gramaticais baseadas em aprendizado distribucional (distributional learning) são estendidos ao processamento da L1 por bilíngues tardios. Aprendizado distribucional diz respeito ao processo de derivação de generalizações abstratas acerca da linguagem a partir de pistas estatísticas particularmente a distribuição de frequências de um determinado aspecto da língua. Os estudos desta tese foram elaborados para responder questões sobre bilíngues cuja L1 é o BP e a L2 é o inglês sob duas teorias concorrentes de aprendizado de linguagem: a teoria de ativação lexical (baseada no modelo de ativação residual de Malhotra et al., 2008) e a teoria de aprendizado implícito (baseada no modelo bifurcado proposto por Chang et al., 2006). Estudos 1 e 2 foram análises de corpus sobre sensibilidade a efeitos de surprisal e cumulatividade de passivas no corpus do BP falado C-Oral-Brasil I, cujo objetivo foi oferecer estimativas de persistência sintática em BP correspondentes àquelas do inglês em Jaeger e Snider (2007). O estudo 3 buscou investigar diferenças na sensibilidade a efeitos de surprisal e cumulatividade em bilíngues e monolíngues. Os resultados dos estudos 1 e 2 indicam que os dados do BP não apresentaram efeitos de priming estrutural. O estudo 3 mostrou que há uma tendência crescente dos efeitos de priming em monolíngues, levando à conjectura de que existe um mecanismo de aprendizado distribucional subjacente à L1 e à L2, modulado por proficiência e similaridade estrutural.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG