Morfossintaxe de Caso nos Pronomes Pessoais do PB/MG atual
dc.creator: Ricardo Machado Rocha
dc.date.issued: 2010-12-03
dc.description.abstract: In this dissertation we investigate personal pronouns in Brazilian nonstandard Portuguese, examining more specifically the dialect of Minas Gerais. Assuming the proposals of Bittner & Hale (1996), Bayer et al (2001) and others, incorporated under Weerman-Vermeul & Evers (2002) and Neeleman & Szendröi (2006) works, we argue that the extended nominal projection, according to Grimshaw (1991), can project a shell with information for Case [KP [DP [NP]]]. This model shows specific implications for the form and syntactic behavior of pronouns, which can correspond to higher structural derivations than D or N, rendering phonologically either DP, either KP. Based on this model, we investigate the uses of pronouns understood here as default pronouns in complement positions, within structures like (i) "ajuda eu" (help I-NOM) as opposed to the use of clitics in structures like (ii) "me ajuda" (help me-ACC), and even in structures with clitic doubling, in sentences like (iii) "me ajuda eu" (help me-ACC I-NOM), the latter very present in some Minas Gerais dialects, as evidenced by Diniz (2007). Starting from realizations like (i) and (ii) we argue that in (i) there would be a KP and in (ii) a DP. Speakers whose grammar produces sentences such as (iii) have reanalyzed the items me and te as verbal prefixes that agree with the object DPs eu (I) and você (you), reinforcing their definite interpretation for the features [+speaker] / [+addressee] respectively, as opposed to arbitrary interpretations for these pronouns in sentences like empresa de telefone não está preocupada em ajudar você não (phone company is not worried about helping you, no) (the pronoun você interpreted here as arbitrary, meaning something like someone or anyone). Synchronic and diachronic arguments support our analysis. Furthermore we propose an account for the maintenance of clitic forms for 1st and 2nd person in the dialect under scrutiny when the 3rd person clitic is disappearing.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa Minas Gerais Dialetos
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa Minas Gerais Concordância
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa Minas Gerais Pronomes
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa Minas Gerais Caso
dc.subject.other: Concordância
dc.subject.other: Caso
dc.subject.other: Pronomes pessoais
dc.subject.other: Reanálise
dc.title: Morfossintaxe de Caso nos Pronomes Pessoais do PB/MG atual
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Jania Martins Ramos
local.contributor.referee1Fabio Bonfim Duarte
local.contributor.referee1Heloisa Maria Moreira Lima Salles
local.description.resumoNesta dissertação, investigamos pronomes pessoais do português brasileiro não padrão, a partir do dialeto mineiro. Assumindo as propostas de Bittner & Hale (1996), Bayer et al (2001) e outros, retomadas nos termos de Weerman & Evers-Vermeul (2002) e Neeleman & Kriszta Szendröi (2006), argumentamos que a projeção nominal estendida, nos termos de Grimshaw (1991), pode projetar uma concha com informação para Caso [KP [DP [NP]]]. Este modelo teria implicações específicas para a forma e o comportamento sintático dos pronomes, que podem corresponder a derivações estruturais maiores que D ou N, realizando fonologicamente ora DP, ora KP. Com base neste modelo, investigamos os usos de pronomes pessoais entendidos aqui como default em posições de complementos, em estruturas como (i) ajuda eu, em oposição ao uso do clítico, numa estrutura como (ii) me ajuda, e em estruturas de redobro, do tipo (iii) me ajuda eu, esta última muito presente em alguns falares mineiros, como atesta Diniz (2007). Tomando como ponto de partida as realizações do tipo (i) e (ii), argumentamos que em (i) haveria KP e em (ii) DP. Falantes cuja gramática produz sentenças do tipo (iii) reanalisaram as formas me e te como prefixos verbais que concordam com os DPs objeto eu e você, reforçando-lhes a leitura definida para os traços [+falante] / [+ouvinte], respectivamente, em oposição a leituras arbitrárias desses pronomes, em sentenças como empresa de telefone não está preocupada em ajudar você não (você aqui com leitura arbitrária, podendo ser interpretado como alguém, qualquer pessoa). Argumentos de natureza sincrônica e diacrônica favorecem essa análise. Além disso, propomos uma explicação para a manutenção das formas clíticas de 1ª e 2ª pessoas no dialeto investigado, quando o clítico de 3ª se mostra em claro desuso.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG