O impacto do ciclo sono-vigília e da cognição em pacientes com esquizofrenia
dc.creator: Bruna de Assis Almeida
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-26
dc.description.abstract: Schizophrenia is a complex disorder resulting from the interaction of genetic, environmental, and neurobiological factors. Sleep disturbances are present in up to 80% of cases, with a notable predominance of the evening chronotype in this population. Cognitive deficits, impairments in social cognition, and reduced functionality are highly prevalent, although they may vary in severity, and they significantly impact patients' daily lives and autonomy. Given this context, the present study aimed to investigate the association between the sleep-wake cycle and chronotype with cognitive performance, social cognition, and functionality in individuals with schizophrenia, while also considering sociodemographic and clinical variables. In addition, the outcomes were compared to a control group. It was hypothesized that sleep disturbances and a higher prevalence of the evening chronotype would be associated with greater impairments in cognitive, social, and functional domains. The sample consisted of 95 individuals diagnosed with schizophrenia and 40 healthy controls. The assessment instruments included: (1) Sociodemographic Questionnaire, (2) Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale (PANSS), (3) Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), (4) Morningness-Eveningness Questionnaire – Self- Assessment (MEQ-SA), (5) Insomnia Severity Index (ISI), (6) Berlin Questionnaire (BQ), (7) Brief Assessment of Cognition in Schizophrenia – Short Form (BACS-SF), (8) Bell Lysaker Emotion Recognition Task (BLERT-Brazil), (9) Hinting Task, and (10) UCSD Performance- Based Skills Assessment – Brief Version (UPSA-B-Br). Results showed that individuals with schizophrenia had a higher risk for sleep-disordered breathing (p = 0.005), greater use of sleep medication (p = 0.001), and more daytime dysfunction (p = 0.023), whereas the control group reported more symptoms of insomnia (p = 0.024). Among patients, apnea (p = 0.036) and insomnia (p = 0.023) was associated with higher antipsychotic dosages and greater cognitive impairment. Additionally, an intermediate chronotype was related to better performance in social cognition tasks. Overall, these findings indicate that sleep disturbances and an evening chronotype are associated with cognitive and functional impairments in individuals with schizophrenia. These results highlight the importance of considering circadian factors in clinical practice when assessing and managing this population.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Neurociências
dc.subject: Esquizofrenia
dc.subject: Sono
dc.subject: Cronotipo
dc.subject: Cognição
dc.subject.other: Esquizofrenia
dc.subject.othersono
dc.subject.othercronotipo
dc.subject.othercognição
dc.subject.otherfuncionalidade
dc.title: O impacto do ciclo sono-vigília e da cognição em pacientes com esquizofrenia
dc.title.alternative: The impact of the sleep-wake cycle and cognition in patients with schizophrenia
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1João Vinicius Salgado
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7801177341327346
local.description.resumoA esquizofrenia é um transtorno complexo, resultante da interação entre fatores genéticos, ambientais e neurobiológicos. Distúrbios do sono estão presentes em até 80% dos casos, sendo frequente a predominância do cronotipo vespertino nessa população. Os déficits cognitivos, de cognição social e de funcionalidade são altamente prevalentes, ainda que variem em intensidade, e impactam significativamente a vida diária e a autonomia dos indivíduos afetados. Diante desse cenário, o presente estudo teve como objetivo investigar a associação entre o ciclo sono-vigília e o cronotipo com o desempenho cognitivo, a cognição social e a funcionalidade em indivíduos com esquizofrenia, considerando também variáveis sociodemográficas e clínicas. Além disso, os desfechos observados foram comparados a um grupo controle. Partiu-se da hipótese de que alterações no sono e uma maior prevalência do cronotipo vespertino estariam associadas a maiores prejuízos cognitivos, sociais e funcionais. A amostra foi composta por 95 indivíduos diagnosticados com esquizofrenia e 40 controles saudáveis. Os instrumentos utilizados na avaliação incluíram: (1) Questionário Sociodemográfico, (2) Escala de Sintomas Positivos e Negativos da Esquizofrenia (PANSS), (3) Índice de Qualidade do Sono de Pittsburgh (PSQI), (4) Questionário de Matutinidade-Vespertinidade (MEQ-SA), (5) Índice de Severidade da Insônia (ISI), (6) Questionário de Berlim (QB), (7) Breve Avaliação da Cognição na Esquizofrenia – Forma Curta (BACS-SF), (8) Tarefa de Reconhecimento de Emoções de Lysaker (BLERT-Brasil), (9) Hinting Task, e (10) Avaliação de Habilidades Baseadas em Interpretação de Situações (UPSA-B-Br). Os resultados revelaram que os indivíduos com esquizofrenia apresentaram maior risco para distúrbios respiratórios do sono (p = 0.005), uso mais frequente de medicamentos para dormir (p = 0.001) e maior disfunção diurna (p = 0.023), enquanto o grupo controle relatou mais sintomas de insônia (p = 0.024). No grupo clínico, a apneia (p = 0.036) e insônia (p = 0.023) estiveram associadas a doses mais elevadas de antipsicóticos e a um maior prejuízo cognitivo (p = 0.015). Além disso, indivíduos com cronotipo intermediário demonstraram melhor desempenho em tarefas de cognição social. De forma geral, os achados indicam que distúrbios do sono e a prevalência do cronotipo matutino estão associados a prejuízos cognitivos e funcionais em pessoas com esquizofrenia, o que reforça a relevância de considerar fatores circadianos na avaliação e no planejamento terapêutico desses pacientes.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Neurociências