Metaphorical Extensions of the particle down in verb combinations
dc.creator: Fernanda Rodrigues Marcal
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-19
dc.description.abstract: Metaphor is more a mechanism of conceiving the world than merely a rhetorical device. Studies of metaphor have been entirely renewed since 1980s and evinced by Lakoff and Johnsons (1980) book, named Metaphors We Live by, which has transformed the basis studies of metaphor in the linguistic field. They interpreted the metaphor system, which is now known as modern metaphor, under a cognitive perspective and proposed that metaphor is a matter of thought and action. From this view, it is possible to analyze several language constructions, such as verb combinations, which, in turn, possess sundry aspects of composition and meaning. Thus, considering the meanings from the semantic and the metaphorical conceptions, and relying mainly on the studies performed by Lakoff (1987), Grady (1997), Lakoff and Johnson (2003 [1980]), Rudzka-Ostyn (2003) and Pierozan (2016), this study aimed at analyzing the issue of the phenomenon: verb combinations with down from a cognitive perspective. Hence, it was expected to examine and describe the metaphorical usages of the verb combinations encountered in order to check their core features, and to expand the knowledge in the linguistic field. As ways to guide the study, the following questions were proposed: Where do the meanings of the top five verb combinations with down on the Corpus of Contemporary American English (COCA) stem from? What are the metaphorical extensions perceived in the five most frequent verb combinations found? Furthermore, the data collected from the corpus was analyzed in a qualitative manner, and they were empirically used in the analysis of the metaphorical extensions of down according to the five senses posed by Rudzka-Ostyn (2003). Finally, it is possible to argue that the senses and schemas underlying the particle and the verbs seem to play a decisive role in meaning formation, and that metaphor is what bridges the conceptual transference from the concrete domain to the abstract domain. Besides, it was also able to conclude that the metaphorical, or extended, senses are more recurrent in language in use.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Lingüística
dc.subject: Metáfora
dc.subject: Cognição
dc.subject: Língua inglesa Verbos
dc.subject.other: Cognitive Linguistics
dc.subject.other: Verb combinations
dc.subject.other: Particle Down
dc.subject.other: Metaphor
dc.title: Metaphorical Extensions of the particle down in verb combinations
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Ana Larissa Adorno Marciotto Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Poliana Coeli Costa Arantes
local.contributor.referee1Mariana Carneiro Mendes
local.description.resumoA metáfora é mais um mecanismo de conceber o mundo do que meramente um dispositivo retórico. Os estudos em metáfora tem sido inteiramente renovados desde 1980 e evidenciados pelo livro de Lakoff e Johnson (1980), intitulado Metaphors We Live by, que transformou os estudos base de metáfora no campo linguístico. Eles interpretaram o sistema de metáfora, que agora é conhecido como metáfora moderna, sob uma perspectiva cognitiva e propuseram que a metáfora é uma questão de pensamento e ação. A partir desta visão, é possível analisar várias construções da língua, tais como as combinações verbais que, por sua vez, possuem aspectos peculiares de composição e significado. Deste modo, considerando os significados das concepções semânticas e metafóricas e baseando-se nos estudos desenvolvidos por Lakoff (1987), Grady (1997), Lakoff e Johnson (2003 [1980]), Rudzka-Ostyn (2003) e Pierozan (2016), este estudo visou analisar a questão do fenômeno: combinações verbais com a partícula down a partir de uma perspectiva cognitiva. Assim, esperou-se examinar e descrever os usos metafóricos das combinações verbais encontradas a fim de checar seus traços mais centrais e expandir o conhecimento no campo linguístico. Como modos de guiar o estudo, as seguintes questões foram propostas: De onde os significados das top cinco combinações verbais com down no Corpus of Contemporary American English vem? Quais são as extensões metafóricas percebidas nas cinco mais frequentes combinações verbais achadas? Além disso, os dados coletados do corpus foram analisados de forma qualitativa e foram empiricamente usados na análise das extensões metafóricas de down de acordo com os cinco sentidos propostos por Rudzka-Ostyn (2003). Finalmente, é possível argumentar que os sentidos e os esquemas que permeiam a partícula e os verbos parecem exercer um papel decisivo na formação do significado, e que a metáfora é o que liga a transferência conceptual do domínio concreto para o domínio abstrato. Ademais, também foi possível concluir que os sentidos metafóricos, ou estendidos, são mais recorrentes na língua em uso.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG