Vita Activa: análise de redações do ENEM a partir dos cânones retóricos
| dc.creator | Juliana Auler Matheus Rodrigues | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-08-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This monograph endeavors to employ rhetorical canons in the analysis of essays crafted for the ENEM essay examination, an indispensable genre with profound implications for didactic practice at the high school level, serving as the primary gateway to public higher education in Brazil. The proposition is to delve into conceivable connections and argumentative strategies associated with Rhetorical Canons within the context of pedagogical efforts concerning textual production. The term 'Canons' finds its roots in various works, most notably in Cicero's treatise 'De Inventione,' and is further elucidated by Quintilian, a distinguished rhetorician, professor, and commentator on Cicero's philosophy in his work, 'Institutio Oratoria.' This study acknowledges specific rhetorical devices intended to enhance the effectiveness of primarily oral communication, bearing in mind that public deliberations on urban issues held a pivotal role in Roman political life. These devices include: i) inventio (invention): the judicious selection of arguments employed; ii) dispositio (disposition): the meticulous structuring of the argumentative process; iii) elocutio (elocution): the composition of discourse, closely intertwined with contemporary notions of textuality; iv) memoria: the art of memorizing discourse and preparing for public presentation; and v) actio (action): the dynamic delivery and performance of discourse. The significance of this inquiry stems from the pressing need for classroom initiatives grounded in literacy skills to address societal demands, with the ENEM representing a paramount concern for students in the school-age bracket. Despite the potential criticisms directed at the test model, it undeniably wields substantial influence in shaping curricula, teaching methodologies, and didactic resources. In essence, exploring the potential of the examination's essay component is inextricably linked to the commitment to democratizing higher education. In relation to the Canons, the selection of these devices is predicated upon their evident relevance to the requirements of the argumentative essay in high school, serving as a means of honing discursive and argumentative acumen not only for academic purposes but also for active participation in public discourse. The ENEM, within its written examination, necessitates a reflective engagement with social issues manifest within the Brazilian landscape, thereby underscoring the significance of addressing matters pertinent to the 'polis.' Accordingly, a pilot project has been devised to facilitate a nuanced exploration of the interplay between argumentation as required by college entrance examinations and the realm of rhetorical canons. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa – Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino de Escrita | |
| dc.subject.other | Letramentos Sociais | |
| dc.subject.other | Cânone Retórico | |
| dc.subject.other | Argumentação | |
| dc.title | Vita Activa: análise de redações do ENEM a partir dos cânones retóricos | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Raquel Lima de Abreu Aoki | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7082648215955093 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leiva de Figueiredo Viana Leal | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jacqueline Diniz Oliveira Souki | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta monografia tem como objetivo utilizar os cânones retóricos para uma análise de redações elaboradas para a prova de redação do ENEM, gênero indispensável para o trabalho didático no ensino médio, uma vez que constitui a principal porta de entrada para o Ensino Superior público no Brasil. A proposta buscará trabalhar possíveis relações e estratégias de argumentação relacionadas aos Cânones Retóricos e aulas de produção textual. Os intitulados Cânones são apresentados, dentre tantas obras, no tratado do no tratado do orador latino Cícero intitulado De Inventione e aprofundado por Quintiliano, retor, professor e comentador do pensamento ciceroniano, através de sua obra Institutio Oratoria. Para este trabalho serão considerados alguns dispositivos da retórica que têm como objetivo tornar a comunicação, a princípio, oral, mais efetiva, uma vez que as discussões públicas acerca das questões da urbe eram uma importante constituinte da vida política romana. São eles: i) inventio (invenção): seleção adequada dos argumentos utilizados; ii) dispositio (disposição): correta estruturação do processo argumentativo; iii) elocutio (elocução): composição do discurso, ligada à textualidade contemporaneamente; iv) memoria: a memorização do discurso e preparação para apresentação pública e v) actio (ação): a apresentação, performance do discurso. A relevância deste estudo justifica-se pela necessidade de um trabalho em sala de aula que seja pautado nos letramentos para as demandas sociais, sendo a realização do ENEM uma das principais questões dos jovens em idade escolar. Ainda que muitas críticas devam ser feitas em relação ao modelo da prova, ele é irrefutavelmente parte determinante na elaboração de currículos, aulas e materiais didáticos em sala de aula, ou seja, explorar as possibilidades da redação do exame faz parte do compromisso com a democratização da Educação Superior. Em relação ao cânone, a escolha por esses dispositivos dá-se pela clara relação entre sua proposta e a redação dissertativo-argumentativa exigida no Ensino Médio, tanto para um aperfeiçoamento das estratégias discursivo-argumentativas, quanto para a vida pública, uma vez que o ENEM exige em sua prova escrita uma reflexão sobre alguma problemática social experienciada em território brasileiro, em outras palavras, um pronunciamento sobre as questões relativas à polis. Desta forma, foi elaborado um projeto piloto de atividade que trabalhe com as relações entre a argumentação para vestibulares e os cânones retóricos. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Língua Portuguesa: Teorias e Práticas de Ensino de Leitura e Produção de Textos |