nApoli: uma ferramenta web para análise de interações proteína-ligante
| dc.creator | Alexandre Victor Fassio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-06-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Elucidating the mechanisms involved in the molecular recognition and which forces contribute to the recognition is a central problem in biology, since the interactions between two molecules are extremely important to biological systems as a whole and are very toilsome to be predicted even for small molecules. Therefore, we propose an easy and intuitive tool through visual strategies to depict the patterns and the types of interactions established between proteins and their ligands. In order to achieve it, we propose nAPOLI (Analysis of PrOtein Ligand Interactions), an interactive web tool to study the protein-ligand interactions in large scale by using visual strategies and statistical analysis. We performed a case study consisting of 73 inhibitors to the human protein CDK2 (Ciclin-dependent kinase 2). nAPOLI showed to be very useful as itshed some light on the problem of discovering what is conserved in a set of ligands and which interactions they establish with a receptor. Through this tool, we were able to confirm literature experimental results. Despite of the existance of other tools to analyse protein-ligand interactions, none of them present statistical, visual and interactive analysis in large scale. The tool can be accessed in: http://www.napoli.dcc.ufmg.br/ | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Proteína de ligação | |
| dc.subject | Reconhecimento molecular | |
| dc.subject | Bioinformática | |
| dc.subject | Ferramentas Computação | |
| dc.subject | Interações moleculares | |
| dc.subject.other | Proteína | |
| dc.subject.other | Contatos | |
| dc.subject.other | Interações | |
| dc.subject.other | Receptor | |
| dc.subject.other | Reconhecimento molecular | |
| dc.subject.other | Ligante | |
| dc.subject.other | CDK2 | |
| dc.subject.other | Interfaces visuais | |
| dc.subject.other | Visualização de dados | |
| dc.subject.other | Interativo | |
| dc.title | nApoli: uma ferramenta web para análise de interações proteína-ligante | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Sabrina de Azevedo Silveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Raquel Cardoso de Melo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rafaela Salgado Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Valdete Maria Gonçalves de Almeida | |
| local.description.resumo | Elucidar os mecanismos envolvidos no reconhecimento molecular e quais forças contribuem para o reconhecimento é um problema central na biologia, uma vez as interações entre duas moléculas são de extrema importância para os sistemas biológicos como um todo e são difíceis de serem preditos até mesmo para pequenas moléculas.Portanto, propomos uma ferramenta que visa ser fácil e intuitiva a partir do uso de estratégias visuais para descrever os padrões e tipos de interações estabelecidas entre proteínas e seus ligantes. Para tanto, propomos nAPOLI (Analysis of PrOtein Ligand Interactions), uma ferramenta web interativa para o estudo em larga escala das interações proteína-ligante utilizando estratégias visuais e análises estatísticas. Realizamos um estudo de caso que consistiu de 73 inibidores para a proteína humana CDK2 (Ciclin-dependent kinase 2). nAPOLI mostrou ser muito útil, pois ajudou na descoberta do que era conservado em um conjunto de ligantes e quais interações foram estabelecidas com o receptor. Através da ferramenta, fomos capazes de confirmar resultados experimentais da literatura. Além disso, apesar da existência de outras ferramentas para analisar interações proteína-ligante, nenhuma delas apresenta análises estatísticas, visuais e interativas em larga escala. A ferramenta pode ser acessada em: http://www.napoli.dcc.ufmg.br/ | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |