Modernização recuperadora e o campo da política ambiental em Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Eder Jurandir Carneiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2003-12-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Under a totalizing and historical perspective, this thesis aims to articulate the so called contemporary environmental crisis to the structural development of the modern system of commodity production. The environmental policy is seemed as part of a broader political movement concerned to process conflicts linked to the management of the general conditions of the capital accumulation (of which the foundations are generally taken for granted). That is why the sustainable development ideology has established itself as the doxa of the environmental issue, restricting the scope of the legitimate agents and speeches to those that take for granted the structures of the system of commodity production. The empirical analysis here realized unmasks the specificities of the historical movement of constitution and development of the political environmental field in Minas Gerais (Brazil) by examining the process of implementation and collapse of the modernization in the state of Minas Gerais. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Minas Gerais Indústrias | |
| dc.subject | Ciências sociais | |
| dc.subject | Politica ambiental | |
| dc.subject.other | Ciências Humanas: Sociologia e Política | |
| dc.title | Modernização recuperadora e o campo da política ambiental em Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Otavio Soares Dulci | |
| local.description.resumo | Numa perspectiva histórica e totalizante, busca-se articular a chamada crise ambiental contemporânea aos desenvolvimentos estruturais do sistema mundial de produção de mercadorias. A política ambiental surge, então, como parte de um movimento mais amplo de processamento político dos conflitos ligados à gestão das condições gerais da acumulação de capital cujos fundamentos são tomados como pressupostos. Por essa razão, a ideologia do desenvolvimento sustentável firma-se como doxa da questão ambiental, restringindo o âmbito dos agentes e discursos legítimos àqueles que assumem como dadas as estruturas do sistema de produção de mercadorias. A análise empírica realizada desvenda as especificidades do movimento sócio-histórico de construção e desenvolvimento do campo da política ambiental em Minas Gerais, e de sua doxa, examinando-as em suas conexões com o processo de implementação e colapso da modernização recuperadora no estado. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |