A importância da diagonal árida (Caatinga, Cerrado e Chaco) no isolamento de populações de espécies de Euglossina (Insecta : Hymenoptera: Apidae) nos domínios morfoclimáticos da Amazônia e da Mata Atlântica: um estudo filogeográfico
| dc.creator | Carolina Ferreira Cardoso Yazbeck | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-07-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The subtribe Euglossina (Hymenoptera: Apidae: Apini), broadly distributed in the Neotropical region, is currently represented by approximately 220 species, being most diversified in rainforest ecossystems. This study evaluates the phylogeographic structure of species/sister-species-pairs of Euglossina, with occurrence both in Amazonic (AmF) and the Atlantic (AtF) rainforests. The interspecific and interpopulational historic relationships are evaluated here using as molecular marker part of the mitochondrial gene cytochrome c oxidase subunit I (COI). Here, the hypothesis is tested that the separation between the AmF and the AtF by the arid diagonal composed by the Caatinga, Cerrado and Chaco domains has acted in the isolation of Euglossina populations, producing cryptic-species pairs. Male specimens from Euglossa (Glossurella) crassipunctata [n = 98; 579 base pairs (bp)] and other four pairs of species with strong affinity are included in this study: (i) Euglossa (Euglossa) bidentata (n = 10; AmF) and Euglossa (Euglossa) marianae (n = 45; AtF; 532 bp); (ii) Euglossa (Euglossa) mixta (n = 34; AmF) and Euglossa (Euglossa) calycina (n = 17; AtF; 533 bp); (iii) Euglossa (Euglossa) iopyrrha (n = 1; AmF) and Euglossa (Euglossa) botocuda (n = 39; AtF; 503 bp); (iv) Eulaema (Eulaema) bombiformis (n = 21; AmF and Central America) and Eulaema (Eulaema) niveofasciata (n = 52; AtF; 558 pb). Bayesian inference and haplotype networks suggest that the South American arid diagonal has acted on the isolation of E. crassipunctata, supporting the recent recognition of AtF populations as E. clausi, those from the AmF as E. moratoi, restricting the name E. crassipunctata only to Central American populations. The sequence of vicariant events herein inferred for the E. calycina/E. mixta pair is coincident with that obtained for species groups of Geotrigona and Paratrigona. Based on the previous estimation of the minimum age of E. mixta (5 Ma), it is possible that the arid diagonal (in one of its occurrence since the end of Miocene) is the causal factor of the separation between the populations of AtF and AmF in this group. For the crassipunctata group, the contrary was observed, which agrees with reported vicariant events of species groups of Partamona and some of Geotrigona. Previous estimation of the minimum age of the crassipunctata group ( 14.7 Ma) suggests that the separation between Central America and AmF is contemporary with the transgression of the Maracaibo Sea (middle Miocene) and that the break between the AmF and AtF possibly occurred in the Pleistocene. The distinction between E. bombiformis and E. niveofasciata is not supported in the results herein presented. However, it should be considered that morphological differences, albeit subtle, congruent with the geographical disjunction suggest the existence of barriers between these populations. The weak structuring of COI phylogeny found for the E. niveofasciata/E. bombiformis pair may indicate persistence of ancestral polymorphism which, in association with low interspecific divergence values, support the hypothesis of recent split between these species lineages, coincident with the formation of the xeric diagonal of South America in the Pleistocene. It is possible that E. niveofasciata and E. bombiformis are real entities, not distinguishable by the COI, and the analysis of other genes, along with morphological characters might help to elucidate this problem. Most of the taxonomic decisions proposed recently have been supported by the results of the analysis with the COI gene. In some cases (E. marianae, E. bidentata and E. mixta), the gene suggests the existence of a species complexes, still assigned under the same name. Data suggest that what is now called E. mixta may actually be a set of species, with two new species yet to be described, one of the AmF and another of Central America. The name E. mixta should be restricted to one of the populations from Central America. A cladistic study of the analis group (all species from the subgenus Euglossa cited above and six more species not included in this study) is needed, as well as the use of additional molecular markers so that the relationships inside this group are resolved. The importance of the E. clausi population from Murici (in the state of Alagoas) should be emphasized. It is herein considered as an Evolutionarily Significant Unity, geographically isolated from the other populations. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ecologia | |
| dc.subject.other | História evolutiva das abelhas | |
| dc.subject.other | Espécies crípticas | |
| dc.subject.other | DNA mitocondrial | |
| dc.subject.other | COI | |
| dc.subject.other | Biogeografia | |
| dc.title | A importância da diagonal árida (Caatinga, Cerrado e Chaco) no isolamento de populações de espécies de Euglossina (Insecta : Hymenoptera: Apidae) nos domínios morfoclimáticos da Amazônia e da Mata Atlântica: um estudo filogeográfico | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fabricio Rodrigues dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fernando Amaral da Silveira | |
| local.description.resumo | A subtribo Euglossina (Hymenoptera: Apidae), de ampla distribuição na região Neotropical, possui aproximadamente 220 espécies e é mais diversificada nos ecossistemas florestais. Este estudo avalia a estrutura filogeográfica de espécies/pares-de-espécies irmãs de abelhas Euglossina, que ocorrem tanto na Amazônia (AmF), quanto na Mata Atlântica (AtF). As relações históricas interespecíficas e interpopulacionais são avaliadas aqui por meio da utilização de parte do gene mitocondrial para a subunidade I da citocromo c oxidase (COI) como marcador molecular. É avaliada a hipótese de que a separação da AmF e AtF pela diagonal xérica constituída pela Caatinga, Cerrado e Chaco, entre estes domínios florestais tem atuado no isolamento das populações de espécies de Euglossina, produzindo um conjunto de pares de espécies crípticas. Machos de Euglossa (Glossurella) crassipunctata [n = 98; 579 pares de base (pb)] e de outros quatro pares de espécies com grandes afinidades são incluídos neste estudo: (i) Euglossa (Euglossa) bidentata (n = 10; AmF) e E. (Euglossa) marianae (n = 45; AtF; 532 pb); (ii) Euglossa (Euglossa) mixta (n = 34; AmF) e E. (Euglossa) calycina (n = 17; AtF; 533 pb); (iii) Euglossa (Euglossa) iopyrrha (n = 1; AmF) e E. (Euglossa) botocuda (n = 39; AtF; 503 pb); e (iv) Eulaema (Eulaema) bombiformis (n = 21; AmF e América Central) e E. (Eulaema) niveofasciata (n = 52; AtF; 558 pb). Através de inferência Bayesiana e redes de haplótipos é constatado que a diagonal árida da América do Sul tem atuado no isolamento das populações de E. crassipunctata, o que suporta a decisão recente de descrever as populações da AtF como E. clausi, e aquelas da AmF como E. moratoi, restringindo-se o nome E. crassipunctata apenas às populações da América Central. A sequência de eventos de vicariância aqui inferida para o par E. calycina/E. mixta é coincidente com aquela previamente obtida para grupos de espécies de Geotrigona e Paratrigona. Pela estimativa prévia da idade mínima de E. mixta (5 Ma), é possível que a diagonal árida (em uma de suas várias ocorrências, a partir do final do Mioceno) seja o fator causal da separação entre as populações AtF e AmF neste grupo. Para o grupo crassipunctata, verifica-se o inverso, em concordância com os eventos de vicariância entre grupos de espécies de Partamona e alguns de Geotrigona. A estimativa de idade mínima do grupo crassipunctata ( 14,7 Ma) sugere que a separação entre a América Central e AmF seja contemporânea à transgressão do mar Maracaibo (Mioceno médio) e que, a separação entre a AmF e a AtF possivelmente tenha ocorrido no Pleistoceno. A distinção entre as espécies E. bombiformis e E. niveofasciata não é suportada nos resultados aqui apresentados. No entanto, é preciso considerar que diferenças morfológicas, ainda que sutis, congruentes com a disjunção geográfica sugerem a existência de barreiras entre as populações. A baixa estruturação da filogenia do COI encontrada para o par E. niveofasciata/E. bombiformis pode indicar retenção de polimorfismo ancestral que, associada aos baixos valores de divergência interespecífica, suportam a hipótese de separação recente entre estas espécies, coincidente com a formação da diagonal árida da América do Sul no Pleistoceno. É possível que E. niveofasciata e E. bombiformis sejam entidades reais, não distinguíveis pelo COI, e a análise de outros genes, juntamente com caracteres morfológicos poderia auxiliar na elucidação deste problema. A maioria das decisões taxonômicas tomadas recentemente foi suportada pelos resultados das análises com o gene COI. Em alguns casos (E. marianae, E. bidentata e E. mixta), este gene sugere a existência de complexos de espécies ainda confundidas sob um mesmo nome. Os dados sugerem que o que é chamado de E. mixta, hoje, possa, na realidade ser um conjunto de espécies, com duas espécies novas a serem descritas, uma da Amazônia e outra da América Central. O nome E. mixta deve ser restrito a uma das populações da América Central. Um estudo cladístico de todo grupo analis (todas as espécies do subgênero Euglossa citadas acima e outras seis não incluídas neste estudo) se faz necessário, assim como o uso de mais marcadores moleculares para que as relações dentro deste grupo possam ser esclarecidas. Ressalta-se a importância da população de E. clausi de Murici, AL, que pode ser considerada uma Unidade Evolutiva Significativa, isolada geograficamente das outras populações. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |