Os verbos recíprocos no PB: Interface sintaxe-semântica lexical
| dc.creator | Luisa Andrade Gomes Godoy | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-02-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation aims to study the reciprocal verbs in Brazilian Portuguese (BP). These verbs behave syntactically in two ways: one way is the reciprocal verbs simple form, in sentences like João e Maria conversaram (in which the participants of the reciprocity relation are denoted by a single argument) and the other way is the reciprocal verbs discontinuous form, in sentences like João concorda com Maria (in which the participants of the reciprocity relation are denoted by two separate arguments). The first half of this text contains a description of the reciprocal verbs as a verbal class in BP. Using a test developed to identify reciprocal verbs, we listed over 200 verbs in BP, from which we picked the 126 most common ones for our data. We demonstrate how these verbs have different transitivity patterns and different thematic grills. Then, we ponder on the notion of verbal class, assuming the hypothesis that there are semantic properties in the items lexical information that determine their syntactic behavior. The semantic property shared by the reciprocal verbs is reciprocity, no matter what thematic grill they have. Reciprocity determines these verbs syntactic behavior: the alternation between a simple and a discontinuous form, no matter what transitivity pattern they have. Therefore, we show that reciprocity is a grammatically relevant semantic property. We also discuss the nature of this property, that seems to belong to the verbs logic meaning. The second half of this text contains a lexical-semantic analysis of the simple-discontinuous alternation. Adopting Cançados (2005a) proposal for thematic roles, we answer a current question in linguistic literature: are simple and discontinuous sentences synonymous? We demonstrate how these forms cannot be used to describe the same event, therefore, they are not synonymous. A simple form describes a symmetric reciprocal eventand a discontinuous form describes an asymmetric reciprocal event. So, we distinguish the two notions: reciprocity and symmetry. We then go onto the nature of the simple-discontinuous alternation, for it differs from merely syntactic alternations like the active-passive one. The simple-discontinuous alternation involves not only a variation in syntactic structure, but also a variation in the number of arguments in the argument structure. Pursuing the idea that a reciprocal verb does not have two argument structures (each related to a syntactic form), we propose a single argument structure for each verb. Finally, what we seek is to corroborate the hypothesis that a grammatical phenomenon, like the syntactic alternation presented by reciprocal verbs, can be explained from a semantic point of view. Because we deal with lexical-semantic aspects related to a syntactic phenomenon, its possible to say that this research has an interface perspective. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa Semântica | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa Sintaxe | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa Verbos | |
| dc.subject.other | Sintaxe | |
| dc.subject.other | Português brasileiro | |
| dc.subject.other | Verbos recíprocos | |
| dc.title | Os verbos recíprocos no PB: Interface sintaxe-semântica lexical | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcia Maria Cancado Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Heliana Ribeiro de Mello | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Paula Scher | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação toma como objeto de estudo os verbos recíprocos no português brasileiro (PB). Esses verbos se comportam de duas maneiras na sintaxe: numa forma simples, como em João e Maria conversam (na qual os participantes da reciprocidade são denotados por um argumento) e numa forma descontínua, como em João conversa com Maria (na qual os participantes da reciprocidade são denotados separadamente por dois argumentos, um deles preposicionado). A primeira parte do trabalho é uma descrição desses verbos, ainda inexplorados como classe verbal no PB. Por meio de um teste que criamos, identificamos cerca de 200 verbos recíprocos no PB, dentre os quais elegemos 126 para análise. Mostramos que esses verbos apresentam diferentes transitividades e grades temáticas. Realizamos, então, uma reflexão sobre a noção de classe verbal, assumindo, juntamente com Cançado (2005a) e outros, a hipótese de que há propriedades semânticas, presentes na informação lexical dos itens, que determinam seu comportamento sintático. No caso dos verbos recíprocos, a propriedade semântica que compartilham é a reciprocidade, que determina a alternância entre as formas simples e descontínua, independentemente da transitividade e da grade temática do verbo. Mostramos, portanto, que a reciprocidade é uma propriedade gramaticalmente relevante, e apresentamos, ainda, uma discussão sobre a natureza dessa propriedade, que parece pertencer ao componente lógico do significado do verbo. A segunda parte do trabalho é uma análise semântico-lexical da alternância simples-descontínua. Usando a proposta de Cançado (2005a) para os papéis temáticos, buscamos responder a uma questão recorrente na literatura: as formas simples e descontínua são sinônimas? Mostramos que essas formas não podem ser usadas na descrição de um mesmo evento, não sendo, pois, sinônimas. A sentença simples descreve um evento recíproco simétrico e a descontínua, um evento recíproco assimétrico. Diferenciamos, então, os conceitos de reciprocidade e simetria. Discutimos também sobre a natureza da alternância simples descontínua, que parece diferente de alternâncias estritamente sintáticas, como a ativo-passiva. A alternância dos verbos recíprocos envolve, além da variação de estruturas sintáticas, uma variação no número de argumentos na estrutura argumental. Buscando não assumir que um verbo recíproco tem duas estruturas argumentais, cada qual relacionada a uma das formas alternantes, então, propomos uma estrutura argumental única para cada verbo. Pretendemos, dessa forma, corroborar a hipótese de que um fenômeno gramatical, como o da ocorrência dos verbos recíprocos nas duas formas sintáticas, pode ser explicado de um ponto de vista semântico. Porque tratamos de aspectos semântico-lexicais relacionados a um fenômeno sintático, enfim, podemos dizer que esta pesquisa tem uma perspectiva de interface. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |