Estudo de interações competitivas e anisotropia em sistemas magnéticos
dc.creator: Rodrigo Santos da Lapa
dc.date.issued: 2013-10-20
dc.description.abstract: We studied the efect of competitive interactions and anisotropies in the Heisenberg model in diferent situations. Initially, we treat the antiferromagnetic Heisenberg model of spin S = 1 with competitive interactions between next J1 and next-nearest J2 neighbors (Heisenberg model J1 J2) and easy plane anisotropy in a cubic lattice with interactions J3 between adjacent planes. We use the self-consistent harmonic approximation to calculate the phase transition temperature from paramagnetic phase to the ordered phase at low temperature. We also obtained at zero temperature, the critical value of the easy plan anisotropy that separates the region of small D values, from the quantum paramagnetic phase for large D values. We found a disordered phase at zero temperature which may be a possible candidate to spin liquid phase. In the following work, we use the Schwinger bosons mean eld theory to study the efect of competitive interactions J1 and J2 in the ferrimagnetic Heisenberg isotropic model of spins 1 and 1/2 in one and two dimensions. In one dimension, we have also considered the eect dimerization beyond competitive interactions. We compute sublattices magnetizations, the antiferromagnetic branch gap and free energy at zero temperature. The long-range order is seen as a consequence of Schwinger boson condensation. Finally , we study the Heisenberg model on the square lattice with spin S = 1, considering interactions of next-nearest neighbors. We use the generalized Schwinger bosons mean eld theory to analyze the properties of the paramagnetic phase at zero temperature. We compute some quantities as the quadrupole structure factor, which is characteristic of a disordered phase called nematic phase. We calculated the gap and free energy of nematic phase.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Anisotropia
dc.subject: Teoria de campos (Física)
dc.subject: Física
dc.subject.other: Física
dc.title: Estudo de interações competitivas e anisotropia em sistemas magnéticos
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Antonio Sergio Teixeira Pires
local.contributor.referee1Lucas Alvares da Silva Mol
local.contributor.referee1Joao Antonio Plascak
local.contributor.referee1Jose Ricardo de Sousa
local.contributor.referee1Anderson Fabricio Albuquerque Pereira
local.description.resumoEstudamos o efeito de interações competitivas e anisotropias no modelo de Heisenberg em diferentes situações. Inicialmente, tratamos o modelo de Heisenberg antiferromagnético de spin S = 1 com interações competitivas entre primeiros J1 e segundos J2 vizinhos (modelo de Heisenberg J1 - J2) e anisotropia de plano fácil numa rede cúbica com interações J3 entre planos. Utilizamos a aproximação harmônica auto-consistente para calcular a temperatura de transição da fase paramagnética para a fase ordenada a baixa temperatura. Também obtivemos, à temperatura nula, o valor crítico da anisotropia de plano fácil que separa a região para valores de D pequeno, da fase paramagnética quântica para valores de D grande. Encontramos uma fase desordenada a temperatura nula que pode ser uma possível candidata a fase líquido de spin. Em seguida, utilizamos a teoria dos bósons de Schwinger para estudar o efeito das interações competitivas J1 e J2 no modelo de Heisenberg ferrimagnético isotrópico de spins 1 e 1/2 em uma e duas dimens ões. Em uma dimensão, consideramos ainda o efeito de dimerização além das interações competitivas. Calculamos a magnetização das subredes, o gap do ramo antiferromagnético e a energia livre à temperatura nula. A ordem de longo alcance é encarada como uma consequência da condensação dos bósons Schwinger. Por último, estudamos o modelo de Heisenberg na rede quadrada com spin S = 1, considerando interações de segundos vizinhos. Utilizamos uma teoria generalizada dos bósons de Schwinger para analisar as propriedades da fase paramagnética à temperatura nula. Calculamos algumas quantidades como o fator de estrutura quadrupolar, que é característico de uma fase desordenada chamada fase nemática. Além disso calculamos também o gap e a energia livre.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG