Violência percebida, coesão social e qualidade de vida em duas vilas de Belo Horizonte: Projeto BH-Viva
| dc.creator | Melina Neves Borges Francisquini | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The objective violence, marked by agressions and homicides in Brazil and in the whole world, is increasing the violence perception and the fear of crimes, changing people's routine on how they use the urban space and forms of socialization. Both the perceived violence and the real violence are influenced by the environment. Via social determinants, urban requalification policies have the potential to change the community perception about violence perception and social cohesion with possible direct spill overs onto the inhabitants' quality of life and health in this urban space. Objective: Compare the violence perceived by the inhabitants of two villages in Belo Horizonte, one with the intervention of the Programa Vila Viva and another without any intervention, as well as their surroundings, aiming at understanding how urban requalification policies change these territories and the possible benefits it brings to decreasing the violence perception. Methods: This is a transverse observational study which analysed the violence perception and its association with demographic, social and health variables arising from the Projeto BH-Viva household survey conducted in 2017 and 2018 in two villages in Belo Horizonte, one with a urban requalification intervention and the another without any intervention, as well as their respective surroundings. Results: The villages presented an increase in the violence perception compared to their surrounds, except in the safety to walk in the streets during the day and night as the inhabitants reported feeling safer than the surrounding inhabitants. In descending order, the inhabitants of the village without intervention reported the perception of greater violence, with higher value in the score of perception of violence (35,8), following by the village with the intervention (32.3), and the surroundings of the villages without any intervention (28,1) and with intervention (23,9). Although the villages presented similar social features and violence perceptions, the comparison between them showed that the village with intervention presented lower occurrence of violence (32,3) than the village without intervention (35,8). Conclusion: the results suggest protective effect of the urban requalification in the violence perception. The urban requalification with its wide range of interventions in the big urban centers, promoting citizenship and aiming at better social and health indicators, may have contributed in the reduction of the violence perception of the village with intervention. Keywords: violence; violence perception; urban requalification. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Reforma Urbana | |
| dc.subject | Violência | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de Vida | |
| dc.subject | Coesão Social | |
| dc.subject | Percepção | |
| dc.subject.other | violência | |
| dc.subject.other | Percepção da violência | |
| dc.subject.other | requalificação urbana | |
| dc.title | Violência percebida, coesão social e qualidade de vida em duas vilas de Belo Horizonte: Projeto BH-Viva | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Waleska Teixeira Caiaffa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Amélia Augusta de Lima Friche | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9328738837215965 | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A violência objetiva marcada por agressões e homicídios no Brasil e no mundo está aumentando a percepção da violência e o medo do crime, modificando o cotidiano das pessoas na utilização do espaço urbano e as formas de socialização. A violência percebida, assim como a violência real sofre, por sua vez, influência do ambiente. Políticas de requalificação urbana têm potencial de, via os determinantes sociais, modificar a percepção da comunidade em aspectos como a violência e coesão social com possíveis repercussões diretas na qualidade de vida e saúde de moradores deste espaço urbano. Objetivos: Comparar a violência percebida por moradores de duas vilas de Belo Horizonte, uma com intervenção do Programa Vila Viva e uma sem intervenção, assim como dos seus entornos, procurando entender como a política de requalificação urbana altera estes territórios e os possíveis benefícios trazidos por ela, em termos de redução da violência percebida. Métodos: Trata-se de estudo observacional do tipo transversal que analisou a violência percebida e sua associação com variáveis demográficas, sociais e de saúde, advindas do inquérito domiciliar do Projeto BH-Viva realizado nos anos de 2017 e 2018, em duas vilas de Belo Horizonte, uma com intervenção de requalificação urbana e outra sem intervenção, assim como dos seus respectivos entornos. Resultados: As vilas apresentaram maior violência percebida do que seus entornos em todos os domínios, exceto na segurança no andar de dia e à noite, sobre a qual moradores das vilas relataram sentir mais seguros do que os moradores do entorno. Em ordem decrescente, residentes da vila sem intervenção relataram percepção de maior violência, com valor mais alto no escore de percepção da violência (35,8), seguidos daqueles da vila com intervenção (32,3) e, por fim, os dos entornos das vilas sem intervenção (28,1) e com intervenção (23,9). Na comparação entre vilas, apesar de apresentarem características sociais e de percepção da violência semelhantes, a vila com intervenção apresentou percepção de menor ocorrência de violência (32,3) do que a vila sem intervenção (35,8). Conclusão: Os resultados sugerem efeito protetor da requalificação urbana na violência percebida. A requalificação urbana, com sua vasta carteira de intervenções nos grandes centros urbanos, promovendo cidadania e visando melhores indicadores sociais e de saúde, pode ter contribuído na redução da percepção da violência na vila com intervenção. Palavras-Chave: violência; percepção da violência; requalificação urbana. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Pública |