Fatores associados ao desempenho na compreensão da linguagem oralem idosos: projeto envelhecimento e saúde
| dc.creator | Sarah de Araujo Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-03-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The language comprehension is a complex skill, and the factors associated with disorders affecting this skill have not yet been clearly established. Age, schooling, general health conditions, depression and quality of life are the most common factors investigated.Objectives: 1) To describe the performance in the shorter version of the Token Test for language comprehension of an elderly population residing in a low income community in Belo Horizonte, Southeast Brazil; 2) to investigate the extent to which socio-demographic factors, quality of life and physical and mental health explain this performance; and 3) toestimate the prevalence of disorders in the ability of language comprehension based on the cut-off points set by De Renzi in 1978.IMethods: We selected 405 people aged 60 or more residents in an area located in the southwest of the city of Belo Horizonte. The participants were 373 older people of whom 333 accomplished the evaluation test for language comprehension. The interview included sociodemographicand health factors, the Mini-Mental test, the shorter version of Token Test for language comprehension, the quality of life questionnaire SF-12, and the questionnaire for common mental disorders GHQ-12. The performance in the shorter version of the Token Test was described using measures of central tendency and the chi-square test in men and women according to age and education. Multiple linear regression analysis was used to investigate the association between these variables and the final score in the language comprehension test.The prevalences of mild, moderate and severe changes in language comprehension were estimated for all participants by gender, age and schooling. Results: The mean scores in the shorter version of the Token Test was 23 out of 36 points (standard deviation: 6.4) and did not vary between men and women, increased with education and reduced with increasing age. The final model of multiple linear regression included age, education, knowing how to read and write, cognitive status, hypertension, self evaluation of degree of comprehension in conversational situations, and the mental component of SF12scale for quality of life. Together, these factors explained 62% of the variability in final score of the language comprehension test in the elderly participants. The prevalence of changes in the language comprehension in the population was 69%, 22% were classified as mild, 35% asmoderate and 13% as severe. Conclusion: The results confirm that language comprehension is a complex and multidimensional ability, influenced by factors related to the background, the general healthand subjective conditions. They also suggest that disorder in language comprehension is a frequent problem, largely preventable, which deserves further investigation among Brazilian elderly. Moreover, the cut-off points used to discriminate the presence and severity oflanguage disorders based on the Token Test need to be validated for a population with lower education, as the participants in the present study. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Transtorno da linguagem | |
| dc.subject | Saúde pública | |
| dc.subject | Linguagem | |
| dc.subject | Compreensão | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Envelhecimento | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde pública | |
| dc.title | Fatores associados ao desempenho na compreensão da linguagem oralem idosos: projeto envelhecimento e saúde | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ana Cristina Cortes Gama | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Henrique Leonardo Guerra | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Henrique Leonardo Guerra | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Caramelli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Alice de Mattos Pimenta Parente | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A compreensão da linguagem oral é uma habilidade complexa, e ainda não foram estabelecidos fatores associados a essa habilidade, tais como a idade, condições gerais de saúde, depressão e qualidade de vida. Objetivos: 1) descrever o desempenho de idosos na versão reduzida do Teste de Token para compreensão oral em uma população idosa residente em uma comunidade de baixa renda emBelo Horizonte, Minas Gerais; 2) investigar em que medida fatores sócio-demográficos, a qualidade de vida, e a saúde física e mental explicam este desempenho; e 3) estimar a prevalência de alteração na habilidade de compreensão oral com base nos pontos de corteestabelecidos por De Renzi em 1978.I Métodos: Foram selecionados 405 indivíduos com 60 anos ou mais residentes na área de abrangência de um Centro de Saúde, localizado na região sudoeste da cidade de Belo Horizonte. Participaram do estudo 373 idosos dos quais 333 realizaram o teste de avaliação da compreensão da linguagem oral. A entrevista incluiu fatores sócio-demográficos e de saúde, o Mini-exame do Estado Mental, a versão reduzida do Teste de Token para compreensão oral, o questionário de qualidade de vida SF-12 e o de transtorno mental comum GHQ-12. O desempenho na versão reduzida no Teste de Token foi descrito utilizando medidas de tendência central e o teste qui-quadrado para a pontuação final em homens e mulheres esegundo a escolaridade e faixa etária. Utilizou-se o modelo de regressão linear múltipla para investigar a associação entre essas variáveis e o desempenho no teste de compreensão oral. Aprevalência de alterações da compreensão oral foi estimada para o conjunto dos participantes, por sexo, faixa etária e escolaridade.Resultados: A média da pontuação na versão reduzida do Teste de Token foi de 23 em 36 pontos (Desvio Padrão: 6.4), não variou entre homens e mulheres, aumentou com a escolaridade e reduziu com a faixa etária As variáveis que se mantiveram associadasdiretamente à pontuação final no Teste de Token, no modelo final de regressão linear, foram a idade, escolaridade, saber ler e escrever, estado cognitivo, hipertensão referida, autopercepção sobre compreensão de situações conversacionais e componente mental da qualidade de vida. Juntos, estes fatores explicam 62% da variabilidade da compreensão oral nos idosos participantes. A prevalência de alteração na compreensão oral na população estudada foi de69%, sendo 22% de transtorno leve, 35% moderado e 13 % severo. 30% por cento dos idosos não apresentaram nenhum comprometimento da compreensão. Conclusão: Os resultados confirmam que a compreensão oral é uma habilidade complexa e multidimensional, sendo influenciada por fatores relacionados ao background, condiçõesgerais de saúde e conceitos subjetivos. Sugerem também que este é um problema freqüente, em grande parte evitável, e que necessita ser melhor investigado em idosos brasileiros. Além disso, os pontos de corte utilizados para discriminar a presença e gravidade do transtorno nacompreensão oral no Teste de Token necessitam ser validados e adequados a uma população com baixa escolaridade, como a participante no presente estudo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |