Métodos de diagnóstico na avaliação pulmonar de bezerros
dc.creator: João Paulo Andrade
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-07
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to evaluate the application of diagnostic methods in the assessment of pulmonary health in cattle. Thirty - nine calves of the crossbreed Hosten x Gir (1/2H to 31 / 32H), evaluated from three to 60 days of life, were evaluated through daily physical examination, with evaluation of heart rate, respiratory rate, rectal temperature and fecal score. At seven pre-established times at 3-5, 10-12, 17-18, 24-25, 31-34, 45-46 and 59-60 days of life, or in any period of the experiment, that the animal presented of pneumonia in the daily clinical examination in addition to the daily physical examination, techniques of evaluation of Pulmonary Auscultation, WI Score, CA Score, Thoracic Radiography, Pulmonary Ultrasonography and blood collection for laboratory evaluation were performed. When evaluating the combined results of the five techniques employed, 79.49% (31/39) of the animals were positive in at least one evaluation in any of the 5 techniques and 25.65% (10/39) of the animals were treated at least once for pneumonia during the study. . There were 237 evaluations, of which 23.63% were positive for Thoracic Radiography, 16.48% for Pulmonary Ultrasonography, 9.70% for Pulmonary Auscultation, 12.22% for CA Score and 11.82% for WI Score. In the analysis of agreement between the techniques, there was a moderate agreement between the techniques of Thoracic Radiography and Pulmonary Ultrasonography (k = 0.507) and between Auscultation and WI Score (k = 0.583) and CA (k = 0.482), and substantial among two methods of score (k = 0.661). Considering Thoracic Radiography as the standard for the diagnosis of pulmonary disease, the sensitivity of the Pulmonary Ultrasonography examination was 52%, 25% at auscultation, 25% at WI Score and 18% at CA Score. In the evaluations to Pulmonary Ultrasonography, 40 evaluations showed pulmonary areas with consolidations larger than 1cm. The sensitivities of the other techniques to detect these lesions were 73% for Thoracic Radiography, 30% for Pulmonary Auscultation and 33% for WI and CA Scores. The risk factors present for respiratory disease were diarrhea, onfalitis, transport stress, the presence of aerosols and the caloric stress. The presence of asymptomatic calves with pulmonary changes in the image reduced the agreement and the sensitivity of the clinical methods in relation to those of the image. The Interstitial Pattern of Thoracic Radiography was responsible for reducing the correspondence with Pulmonary Ultrasonography, however, it presented a high rate of spontaneous recovery. The daily rectal temperature, although not specific, was an important auxiliary in the assessment of the pulmonary health of calves, and this was shown to be elevated three days before the diagnosis of a clinical case. In the diagnosis of pulmonary disease, all the techniques used in the study were useful, however, the particularities of the lesions and of each diagnostic technique interfered in the diagnosis of pulmonary disease.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ciência animal
dc.subject.other: Bovino
dc.subject.other: Escore Respiratório de Wisconsin
dc.subject.other: Auscultação Pulmonar
dc.subject.other: Ultrassonografia Pulmonar
dc.subject.other: Escore Respiratório da Califórnia
dc.subject.other: Radiografia Torácica
dc.title: Métodos de diagnóstico na avaliação pulmonar de bezerros
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Anelise Carvalho Nepomuceno
local.contributor.advisor1Antonio Ultimo de Carvalho
local.contributor.referee1Elias Jorge Facury Filho
local.contributor.referee1Rogerio Carvalho Souza
local.contributor.referee1Anelise Carvalho Nepomuceno
local.contributor.referee1Rodrigo Melo Meneses
local.description.resumoObjetivou-se avaliar a aplicação de métodos de diagnóstico na avaliação da saúde pulmonar em bovinos. Foram utilizados 39 bezerros da raça Holandez x Gir (1/2H/G a 31/32H/G), avaliados dos três aos 60 dias de vida, através de exame físico diário, com avaliação da frequência cardíaca, respiratória, temperatura retal e escore de fezes. Em sete momentos pré-estabelecidos aos 3-5, 10-12, 17-18, 24-25, 31-34, 45-46 e 59-60 dias de vida, ou em qualquer período do experimento que o animal apresentou um quadro de pneumonia no exame clínico diário foi realizado técnicas de avaliação de Auscultação Pulmonar, Escore de Wisconsi (WI), Escore da Califórnia (CA), Radiografia Torácica, Ultrassonografia Pulmonar e coleta de sangue para avaliação laboratorial. Ao avaliar o resultado em conjunto das cinco técnicas empregadas 79,49% (31/39) dos animais apresentaram-se positivos em, pelo menos, uma avaliação em alguma das 5 técnicas e 25,65% (10/39) dos animais foram tratados, pelo menos uma vez, para pneumonia durante o estudo. Foram realizadas 237 avaliações, dessas 23,63% foram positivas à Radiografia Torácica, 16,48% à Ultrassonografia Pulmonar, 9,70% à Auscultação Pulmonar, 12,22% no Escore da CA e 11,82% no Escore de WI. Na análise de concordância (k ) entre as técnicas houve concordância moderada entre as técnicas de Radiografia Torácica e Ultrassonografia Pulmonar (k=0,507) e entre Auscultação Pulmonar e métodos de Escore de WI (k=0,583) e CA (k=0,482), e substancial entre os dois métodos de Escore WI e CA (k=0,661). Considerando a radiografia torácica como padrão para o diagnóstico de doença pulmonar, a sensibilidade do exame de Ultrassonografia Pulmonar foi de 52%, 25% à Auscultação Pulmonar, 25% ao Escore de WI e 18% no Escore da CA. Nas avaliações à Ultrassonografia Pulmonar, 40 avaliações evidenciaram áreas pulmonares com consolidações maiores de 1cm. As sensibilidades das outras técnicas para detectar essas lesões foram de 73% à Radiografia Torácica, 30% para Auscultação Pulmonar e 33% nos Escores de WI e da CA. Os fatores de risco presentes para doença respiratória foram à diarreia, onfalites, estresse pelo transporte, presença de aerossóis e o estresse calórico. A presença de bezerros assintomáticos e com alterações pulmonares à imagem reduziram a concordância e a sensibilidade dos métodos clínicos em relação aos de imagem. O Padrão intersticial à Radiografia Torácica pulmonar foi responsável por reduzir a correspondência com a Ultrassonografia Pulmonar, contudo apresentou alta taxa de recuperação espontânea. A temperatura retal diária, apesar de ser pouco específica, apresentou ser uma ferramenta auxiliar importante na avaliação da saúde pulmonar de bezerros e essa se mostrou elevada três dias antes do diagnóstico de um caso clínico. No diagnóstico da doença pulmonar todas as técnicas utilizadas no estudo foram úteis, contudo as particularidades das lesões e de cada técnica de diagnóstico interferiram no diagnóstico da doença pulmonar.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG