Pericytes modulate endothelial inflammatory response during bacterial infection
dc.creator: Thaynara Parente de Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-28
dc.description.abstract: Pericytes are pluripotent mesenchymal cells located around blood vessels. There is evidence that the pericyte plays a significant role in the development of metabolic and infectious diseases, including cytomegalovirus and Bartonella henselae infections. Taking into account the importance of these cells and a lack of previous studies on the role of pericytes during bacterial infections, the goal of this study was to investigate the interaction and function of the pericytes in infections caused by intracellular bacteria, including Brucella ovis and Listeria monocytogenes, and the direct effect of the pericyte on endothelial cells. This study described the role of the pericyte during bacterial infection in vitro and in vivo. Inoculation of cultured pericytes with B. ovis and L. monocytogenes demonstrated that pericytes are not permissive to intracellular bacterial infections. Co-cultured endothelial cells and pericytes (2:1 respectively) or endothelium alone were inoculated with B. ovis or L. monocytogenes, or stimulated with LPS at a low concentration. Under those conditions the presence of pericytes decreased and expression of adhesion molecules (PECAM-1 and ICAM-1) and pro-inflammatory molecules (CCL-2 and IL-6). The presence of fibrinous peritonitis was observed in a murine model with depletion of pericytes infected with L. monocytogenes and B. ovis via the intraperitoneal route, whereas none of non-depleted control mice developed peritonitis under the same experimental conditions. Depleted mice had increased levels of CCL-2 in the serum. In addition, we measure the levels of connexins expressed in our co-culture, and the one with more expression between the endothelial cells and pericytes was connexin-43. To investigate how endothelial cells and pericytes communicate, we blocked connexin 43 using a chemical inhibitor (GAP19) or silence Connexin-43 expression using siRNA. Innibition of connexin-43 function led to an increase in expression of adhesion and pro-inflammatory molecules, demonstrating the function of connexin-43. Mice treated with GAP19 in vivo and infected with B. ovis had increased bacterial loads in the liver and spleen, and elevated CCL-2 levels in their sera. All results demonstrate that pericytes modulate the inflammatory response of endothelial cells to bacterial stimuli.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.relation: Programa Institucional de Internacionalização – CAPES - PrInt
dc.subject: Ciência animal
dc.subject.other: Doenças
dc.subject.other: Medicina veterinária
dc.title: Pericytes modulate endothelial inflammatory response during bacterial infection
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Tatiane Alves da Paixao
local.contributor.advisor-co1Renee M Tsolis
local.contributor.advisor1Renato de Lima Santos
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2925730638533987
local.contributor.referee1Alexander Birbrair
local.contributor.referee1Roberto Mauricio Carvalho Guedes
local.contributor.referee1Mariana Xavier Byndloss
local.contributor.referee1Vladimir Diaz-Ochoa
local.contributor.referee1Renato de Lima Santos- Orientador(a)
local.description.resumoResumo Os pericitos são células pluripotentes mesenquimais, localizadas ao redor dos vasos sanguíneos. Há evidências que o pericito tem papel importante no desenvolvimento de doenças metabólicas e infecciosas, como nos casos de infecções por citomegalovírus e Bartonella henselae. Apesar da importância reconhecida destas células e ainda não há estudos que tenham investigado a interação e papel do pericito frente a infecções com bactérias intracelulares, como Brucella ovis e Listeria Monocytogenes, e o papel direto da interação do pericito com as células endoteliais. O objetivo deste trabalho foi investigar o papel do pericito frente a infecção bacteriana in vitro e in vivo. Pericitos foram infectados com B. ovis e L. monocytogenes e observou-se que estas céluulas são pouco permissivas à infecção por ambas as bactérias. Foi realizada co-cultura de células endoteliais e pericitos (2:1, respectivamente) ou células endoteliais isoladas em cultivo, que foram estimuladas com B. ovis, L. monocytogenes, ou LPS de Escherichia coli em baixa doses. Após estimulo foi demonstrado que a presença do pericito diminui a transcrição e expressão de moléculas de adesão (PECAM-1 e ICAM-1) e moléculas pro-inflamatórias (CCL-2 e IL-6). Em modelo murino com depleção de pericitos infectados com B. ovis e L. monocytogenes por via intraperitoneal foi observada intensa reação inflamatória com peritonite fibrinosa, lesão ausente nos animais não-depletados. Também foi observado aumento de CCL-2 no soro dos animais depletados Em seguida, foi investigagdo o mecanismo pelo qual estas células se comunicam. Foi mensurado a produção de conexinas (conexina 43, 30.2, 37 e 40), na co-cultura sendo que a conexina 43 foi a mais abundante, A conexina 43 foi bloqueada, usando-se um inibidor químico (GAP19) ou por meio de mRNA de interferência (siRNA). Quando há bloqueio da conexina-43 há um aumento de molécula de adesão e pro-inflamatórias, demonstrando a função das conexina-43 para essa co-cultura. In vivo, camundongos tratados com GAP19 e infectados com B. ovis há aumento de carga bacteriana no fígado e baço, com significativo aumento da concentração de CCL-2 no soro. Todos os resultados demonstram que pericito modula resposta inflamatória das células endoteliais frente a estímulos bacterianos usados neste trabalho (B. ovis e L. monocytogenes).
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária