Prevalência de infecção pelo Mycobacterium leprae na população da microrregião de Almenara, Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Angélica da Conceição Oliveira Coelho Fabri
dc.date.issued: 2011-09-30
dc.description.abstract: The PGL-I surface antigen of Mycobacterium leprae, is responsible for activation of the immune response in individuals who come into contact with the bacillus. The serological anti PGL-I tests are used as a tool for identification of exposed individuals with subclinical infection or risk of disease and when associated to the clinic can help in the diagnosis of leprosy, besides they are useful for classifying the clinical form, since they have high sensitivity in multibacillary patients. The prevalence of seropositivity of the test may reflect approximately the rate of exposure / infection in a population. The purpose of this study was to analyze the prevalence of infection with M. leprae in the population of the microregion of Almenara, Minas Gerais. Hence, we opted for an epidemiological study, survey type, with a sample of 2726 individuals, randomly selected, from the stratification of census tracts, the second quartile, of average detection rate in the municipalities of Almenara, Felisburgo, Jacinto, Jequitinhonha, Monte Formoso, Ponto dos Volantes, Santa Maria do Salto e Santo Antônio do Jacinto. We carried out home visits to the enforcement of a structured questionnaire to obtain socio-demographic data, housing conditions, contact with patients of leprosy and of immunoprophylaxis, being also performed blood collection on filter paper for analysis of anti PGL-I. The immunoenzymatic method used for serological analysis was ELISA. The study was approved by the COEP-UFMG opinion nº ETIC 158/09 and meets the provisions of Resolution 196/96 of the National Health Council. The data entered into Epi Info v. 3.5.1 and analyzed using the Statistical Package for the Social Sciences 18 (SPSS) for Windows. We obtained an average seroprevalence of anti PGL-I of 1.03% and there was statistical association between age and anti PGL-I seropositivity, given that individuals aged between 15 and 29 years have approximately three times greater chance (OR = 3.23, CI = 1.05 to 9.90) of being seropositive compared to individuals of other age group. It follows that the municipalities at study showed rates of seropositivity of IgM anti PGL-I greater than the rate of detection of cases and their individuals are under high risk of getting the disease and, therefore it becomes important the clinical and serological follow-up to evaluate the progress or the clinical manifestation of the disease and if its needed to start chemotherapy treatment at a early stage, which would help breaking the transmission chain
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Testes Sorológicos
dc.subject: Idoso
dc.subject: Humanos
dc.subject: Mycobacterium leprae/patogenicidade
dc.subject: Meia-Idade
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Masculino
dc.subject: Questionários
dc.subject: Fatores de Risco
dc.subject: Adolescente
dc.subject: Hanseníase/diagnóstico
dc.subject: Hanseníase/epidemiologia
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Feminino
dc.subject: Fatores Socioeconômicos
dc.subject: Adulto
dc.subject: Criança
dc.subject.other: Testes Sorológicos
dc.subject.other: Mycobacterium leprae
dc.subject.other: Anticorpos Antibacterianos
dc.subject.other: Hanseníase
dc.subject.other: Infecção
dc.subject.other: Prevenção & Controle
dc.title: Prevalência de infecção pelo Mycobacterium leprae na população da microrregião de Almenara, Minas Gerais
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Francisco Carlos Felix Lana
local.contributor.referee1Samira Bührer-Sékula
local.contributor.referee1Rodrigo Correa de Oliveira
local.description.resumoO PGL-I, antígeno de superfície do Mycobacterium leprae, é responsável pela ativação da resposta imunológica nos indivíduos que entram em contato com o bacilo. Os testes sorológicos anti PGL-I são utilizados como ferramenta para identificação de indivíduos expostos, com infecção subclínica ou com risco de adoecerem e quando associados à clínica podem auxiliar no diagnóstico da hanseníase, além de serem úteis para a classificação da forma clínica, pois apresentam alta sensibilidade nos pacientes multibacilares. A prevalência de soropositividade do teste pode refletir aproximadamente a taxa de exposição/infecção em uma população. O objetivo do estudo foi analisar a prevalência da infecção pelo M. leprae na população da Microrregião de Almenara, Minas Gerais. Para tanto, optou-se por estudo epidemiológico, do tipo survey, com uma amostra de 2726 indivíduos selecionados, aleatoriamente, a partir da estratificação dos setores censitários segundo quartis de taxa média de detecção, nos municípios de Almenara, Felisburgo, Jacinto, Jequitinhonha, Monte Formoso, Ponto dos Volantes, Santa Maria do Salto e Santo Antônio do Jacinto. Foram realizadas visitas domiciliares para aplicação de questionário estruturado para a obtenção de dados sócio-demográficos, de condições de moradia, de contato com doentes de hanseníase e de imunoprofilaxia, sendo também realizada coleta de sangue em papel filtro para análise anti PGL-I. O método imunoenzimático utilizado para análise sorológica foi o ELISA. O estudo foi aprovado pelo COEP-UFMG parecer nº ETIC 158/09 e atende às determinações da Resolução 196/96 do Conselho Nacional de Saúde. Os dados foram lançados no Epi Info v. 3.5.1 e analisados no software Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) for Windows 18. Obteve-se soroprevalência média de anti PGL-I de 1,03% e verificou-se associação estatística entre a variável idade e a soropositividade anti PGL-I, sendo que os indivíduos com idade entre 15 e 29 anos apresentam aproximadamente 3 vezes a chance (OR=3,23; IC = 1,05 9,90) de serem soropositivos quando comparados aos indivíduos de outra faixa etária. Conclui-se que os municípios estudados apresentam taxas de soropositividade de IgM anti PGL-I superiores à taxa de detecção de casos e que têm indivíduos com risco elevado de adoecerem e portanto, torna-se importante o acompanhamento clínico e sorológico para avaliar a evolução e ou a manifestação clínica da doença e se necessário iniciar o tratamento poliquimioterápico de forma precoce, o que contribuirá para a quebra da cadeia de transmissão
local.publisher.initialsUFMG