Formulações e algoritmos baseados em programação linear inteira para o problema quadrático da árvore geradora mínima = Formulations and algorithms based on linear integer programming for the quadratic minimum spanning tree problem.
| dc.creator | Dilson Lucas Pereira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-03-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work adresses the Vehicle Routing Problem with Simultaneous Pickup and Delivery,where routes must be devised to fulfil the pickup and delivery requests of a setof customers. Each customer must be served by only one route, the load it receives isbrought from a central depot, to where the picked-up load is also taken. The capacityof the used vehicles must not be violated at any point of the routes. Heuristics and anexact algorithm are proposed to solve the problem. Initially, we devise some heuristicsbased on ideas of many metaheuristics, specially ILS, GRASP, and VND. Theseheuristics are tested in many instances and are compared to the best results of theliterature, obtaining results comparable to the best existing algorithms. Afterwards, aBranch-and-price method is developed, and in this context, we propose new strategiesto the resolution of the subproblem, an Elementary Resource Constrained ShortestPath Problem. Based on computational experiments, these strategies show considerablereduction on the computational time of the Column Generation resolution. Wepresent a strategy in which lower bounds obtained from the column generation are usedin the branching process. The Branch-and-price algorithm is tested and compared toa Branch-and-cut-and-price algorithm from the literature. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Programação inteira | |
| dc.subject | Computação | |
| dc.subject | Programação (Matematica) | |
| dc.subject.other | Programação Quadrática 0-1 | |
| dc.subject.other | Árvores Geradoras | |
| dc.subject.other | Programação Linear Inteira | |
| dc.title | Formulações e algoritmos baseados em programação linear inteira para o problema quadrático da árvore geradora mínima = Formulations and algorithms based on linear integer programming for the quadratic minimum spanning tree problem. | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Alexandre Salles da Cunha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Geraldo Robson Mateus | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Henrique Pacca Loureiro Luna | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luidi Gelabert Simonetti | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mauricio Cardoso de Souza | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho trata do Problema de Roteamento de Veículos com Coleta e Entrega Simultâneas, onde devem ser desenvolvidas rotas para atender as demandas de coleta e entrega de um conjunto de consumidores. O problema é abordado de maneira heurística e exata. Inicialmente, são desenvolvidas algumas heurísticas híbridas baseadas em idéias de diversas metaheurísticas. Essas heurísticas são testadas em diversas instâncias e comparadas aos melhores resultados da literatura. Após isso, é desenvolvido um método exato Branch-and-price, nesse contexto, são propostas novas estratégias para a resolução do subproblema, um Problema de Caminho Elementar Mínimo com Restrição de Recursos. É apresentada também uma estratégia em que limites inferiores obtidos a partir da resolução do subproblema são utilizados no processo de decisão do branching. O algoritmo Branch-and-price é testado e comparado a um algoritmo Branch-and-cut-and-price da literatura. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |