Análise da fase de implementação da Política Estadual de Promoção da Saúde (POEPS) nos municípios de Minas Gerais.
| dc.creator | Conceição Aparecida Moreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The State Health Promotion Policy (SHPP) was implemented inBrazil in an unprecedented way, by means of the “SES/MG nº 5250” Resolution of April 19 of 2016, with the goal of highlighting, valueing and encouraging the development of health promotion actions in the cities of Minas Gerais state. That is arecently implanted policy in the state, and it is relevant to analyse its implementation period in the cities. The guidelines are structure, processes and involving results. The study purpose was to assess the SHPP period in all cities inside the state which joined the policy, aiming at subsidizing state management for reorganization of the actions implementation, with a view to the enhancement of health promotion at SUS (that is, the Unified Health System). This is an observational, transversal, descriptive study, carried out with the qualitative method. As for data collecting, a structured, self-applied online questionnaire was used, which approached structure and process variables. For that purpose, it used secondary data belonging to the Management System of State Health Resolutions (MSSHR). The study population included 852 cities which joined SHPP in 2016. The sample was probabillistic, simple, done at random, and it was made of 360 cities proportionately distributed among 28 regional health units,taking into account populational size. For implementation degree, the analysis and judgement matrix was used, where sub-dimensions set for this study were scored. The scores that were used to assess implementation degree were defined as: critical implementation for values between 0 and 49.9%; partial implementation between 50.0% and 79.9%; and acceptable implementation when above 80.0%. In addition, SHPP logical model and the analysis and judgement matrix were prepared. Among the results found, it was possibleto verify that SHPP is partially implemented (65.0%) in the set of cities within the state. All dimensions showed partial implementation, both for cities set and population size, except for sizes of processes showing critical application in medium-sized cities. Also,some weaknesses were indicated: input sub-dimension, which presented critical implementation in medium and large-sized cities; sub-dimension of process management with critical implementation for the state as a whole and for all populationgroups, as wellas information management sub-dimension exhibiting critical implementation in medium-sized cities. As potentialities, a sub-dimension of administrative management was identified, which presented acceptable implementation for the state as awhole, and for both small-sized cities I and II and the large-sized ones. Results revealed low institutionalization of health promotion actions in Minas Gerais’ cities, as well as a need for measures to be applied by managers, aiming to change this reality through investments in planning, organization, training, management, operationalization, monitoring, evaluation and execution of actions, converging on improving actions implementation, and providing quality services and actions for the population. As a dissertation product, it was also delivered to the State Department of Health (SES/MG) through a technical report. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Promoção da Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Política Pública | |
| dc.subject | Formulação de Políticas | |
| dc.subject | Cidades | |
| dc.subject.other | Promoção da Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação de políticas públicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Implementação de políticas | |
| dc.title | Análise da fase de implementação da Política Estadual de Promoção da Saúde (POEPS) nos municípios de Minas Gerais. | |
| dc.title.alternative | An analysis of the implementation period of State Health Promotion Policy (SHPP) in Minas Gerais’ cities. | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Vanessa de Almeida Guerra | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Keli Bahia Felicíssimo Zocratto | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0490968582926172 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mirela Castro Santos Camargos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniele Lopes Leal | |
| local.description.resumo | A Política Estadual de Promoção da Saúde (POEPS) foi implementada,de forma inédita no país, pela Resolução SES/MG nº 5250 de 19 de abril de 2016, com o objetivo de destacar, valorizar e incentivar o desenvolvimento das ações de promoção da saúde nos municípios do estado de Minas Gerais. Trata-se de uma política recém implantada no estado, sendorelevantea análise da sua fase de implementação nos municípios, tendo como pontos orientadores a estrutura, os processos e resultados envolvidos. O objetivo desteestudo foi avaliar a fase de implementação da POEPS nosmunicípiosdo estado deMinas Gerais, que aderiram à política, com o intuito de subsidiar a gestão estadual na reorganização da implementação das ações, com vistas ao fortalecimento da promoção da saúde no SUS. Trata-se de um estudo observacional, transversal, descritivo, com opção pelo método quantitativo. Para a coleta de dados,utilizou-se oquestionário estruturado, autoaplicado, online, abordando variáveis de estrutura e processo.Para tanto, utilizou-sedados secundários do Sistema de Gerenciamentode Resoluções Estaduais de Saúde (SiG-RES). A população do estudo foi composta pelos852municípios que aderiram à POEPS no ano de 2016 e,a amostra, probabilística, aleatória simples, foi compostapor 360 municípios distribuídos proporcionalmente entre as 28 UnidadesRegionais de Saúde, considerando o porte populacional. Para definir o grau de implementação foi utilizada a matriz de análise e julgamento onde foram pontuadas as subdimensões estabelecidas para este estudo. Os escores utilizados para avaliarograu de implementação foram definidos em:implementação crítica para valores entre 0 e 49,9%; implementação parcial entre 50,0% e 79, 9%;e implementaçãoaceitável,quando acima de 80,0%. Foram elaborados o Modelo Lógico da POEPS e a Matriz de Análise eJulgamento.Entre os resultados encontrados foi possível constatar que a Política Estadual de Promoção da Saúde encontra-se com implementação parcial (65,0%) noconjunto dosmunicípios do estado. Todas as dimensões apresentaram implementação parcial, tanto para o conjunto dos municípios comopor porte populacional, com exceção da dimensão processos que apresentou implementação crítica nos municípios de médio porte. Foram evidenciadas como fragilidades:asubdimensão insumos, que apresentou implementação crítica nos municípios de médio e grande porte; a subdimensão gestão do processo, com implementação crítica para o estado como um todo e para todos os portes populacionais;e a subdimensão gestão da informação, que apresentou implementação crítica nos municípios de médioporte. Como potencialidades,identificou-se a subdimensão gestão administrativa, que apresentou implementação aceitável para o estado como um todo e para os municípios de pequeno porte I e II e grande porte. Os resultados deste estudo demonstraram a baixainstitucionalização das ações de promoção da saúde nos municípios do estado de Minas Gerais e a necessidade premente de adoção de medidas, por parte dos gestores, que visem a alteraçãodessa realidade por meio de investimentos no planejamento, organização, qualificação, gerenciamento, operacionalização, monitoramento, avaliação e execução das ações, confluindo na melhoria da implementação das ações e na prestação de serviços e em ações de qualidade para a população.Como produto da dissertação, foi entregue à Secretaria de Estado de Saúde (SES/MG)um relatório técnico. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Serviços de Saúde |