A trajetória da política de integração em um curso de Enfermagem de uma universidade pública: um estudo de caso
dc.creator: Raissa Silva Souza
dc.date.issued: 2016-09-27
dc.description.abstract: The current study had the objective of analysing the trajectory of curricular integration policies in the different contexts of production in higher education and the meanings given by professors of an undergraduate Nursing Course of a public Federal University of Minas Gerais in its development. This is a qualitative research, a single case study type, for which the theoretical-analytical framework of the policy cycle was selected, where the production of policies is considered dynamic and continuous, unfolded in different playing fields by the definition of the meaning of policies, which are: the context of influence, the context of production and those of practical context. It is argued that the curricular integration policy is a cultural process in which texts and discourses are forged, resulting from the interchange between proposals and curricular practices produced by academic institutions for academic institutions. Thus, it is considered that the meanings produced in the academic context, to which the policies are addressed, are (re) productions that approach and deviate from the original orientations. In the present research, contexts of influence and textual production were accessed through documentary research, expressed in documents produced by different instances involved in the production of curricular policies. The practice context was accessed through semi-structured interviews with twelve professors from two disciplines which had experiences of integration in the curriculum of the Federal University of Minas Gerais (EEUFMG) Nursing Course, namely, Child And Adolescent Nursing and Women's Health. The project of the present study was submitted to the Human Research Ethics Committee, and was approved under the CAAE 011.49912.5.0000.5525. The evidence on integration policy produced in the different contexts was analyzed using the thematic content analysis technique proposed by Bardin. From the data analysis of the first two contexts it can be said that curricular integration is a form of curriculum organization that has been assuming a positive connotation throughout curriculum history, not being a new theme, beginning in the 1920s with the progressive movement of education. It was later used in the 1990s in Brazil and in many other countries, as part of official proposals and international organizations, and as part of the literature disseminated by foreign and Brazilian authors. In accordance with this movement, the curricular policy of the Federal University of Minas Gerais Nursing Course brings academic discourses of authors such as Hilton Japiassu and Ivani Fazenda, with emphasis on the notions of integration as a way to overcome the fragmentation of knowledge and over-specialization; ways of organizing curriculum knowledge; approach that privilege dialogue and articulation between knowledge; posture towards knowledge, consistent with the Brazilian movement for interdisciplinarity. There was a syntony in the way in which the UFMG Nursing School integration in the curricular policy was interpreted in the context of text production and in the context of practice, with slides of meanings from one context to the other, that is, in the UFMG Nursing School texts the integration approaches an Interdisciplinary movement and in the context of the practice, the understanding of the ECA (Child and Adolescent Nursing) and SM (Women's Health) teachers moved between notions that approached multi, pluri and interdisciplinary movements. Upon planning activities for integration, ECA and SM teachers created three teaching activities: the joint lessons, the guiding situation and the seminar, which had the potential to enable interdisciplinary movement, since they favored articulation between knowledge, contents and methods of the disciplines. When implemented, the planning with the potential to promote interdisciplinary movement made multi-disciplinary and interdisciplinary movements possible, for in the implementation of the guiding situation there were disparities in the ways of implementing the activity by teachers, given the complexity of the reality where the teaching took place. The experience of the integration of the disciplines by ECA and SM teachers led them to recognize difficulties and resistance, which were interpreted as part of the change process. Due to all this, it was considered that throughout the course of the curricular integration policy there was a re-signification of the policy, and the different ways of understanding integration shows how much policies are not enshrined in the documents, but on their way to being carried out, constantly reconfigured, given the multitude of possible readings to be made and articulated.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação em Enfermagem
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Pesquisa Qualitativa
dc.subject: Universidades
dc.subject: Estudos Interdisciplinares
dc.subject: Questionários
dc.subject: Política de Educação Superior
dc.subject: Currículo
dc.subject.other: Interdisciplinaridade
dc.subject.other: Enfermagem
dc.subject.other: Integração curricular
dc.subject.other: Currículo
dc.title: A trajetória da política de integração em um curso de Enfermagem de uma universidade pública: um estudo de caso
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Patricia Peres de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Mara Lúcia Garanhani
local.contributor.referee1Rita de Cassia Marques
local.contributor.referee1Vania de Souza
local.description.resumoO presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar a trajetória da política de integração curricular nos diferentes contextos de produção no ensino superior e os sentidos atribuídos por docentes de um Curso de graduação em Enfermagem de uma Universidade pública federal de Minas Gerais em seu desenvolvimento. Trata-se de pesquisa qualitativa, do tipo estudo de caso único, para a qual foi selecionado o referencial teórico-analítico do ciclo de políticas, em que a produção da política é considerada dinâmica e contínua, desenrolada em diferentes arenas de disputas pela definição dos sentidos da política, quais sejam: contexto da influência, contexto da produção dos textos e contexto da prática. Defende-se que a política de integração curricular seja um processo cultural no qual são forjados textos e discursos, resultado do cruzamento entre propostas e práticas curriculares produzidos para a escola e pela escola. Assim, considera-se que os sentidos produzidos no contexto da escola, para onde as políticas são endereçadas, são (re)produções que se aproximam e se afastam as orientações originais. Na presente pesquisa, os contextos da influência e da produção textual foram acessado por meio de pesquisa documental, expressa em documentos produzidos por diferentes instancias envolvidas na produção de políticas curriculares. O contexto da prática foi acessado por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas com doze professoras de duas disciplinas que desenvolveram experiências de integração no currículo do Curso de graduação em Enfermagem da Escola de Enfermagem da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (EEUFMG), quais sejam, Enfermagem da Criança e do Adolescente e Saúde da Mulher. O projeto de pesquisa do presente estudo foi submetido ao Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa com Seres Humanos, tendo sido aprovado sob o CAAE 011.49912.5.0000.5525. As evidências sobre a política de integração produzidas nos diferentes contextos foram analisadas por meio da técnica de análise temática de conteúdo proposta por Bardin. Da análise dos dados dos dois primeiros contextos pode-se dizer que a integração curricular é uma forma de organização curricular que vem assumindo uma conotação positiva ao longo da história do currículo, não sendo um tema novo, tendo início na década de 1920 com o movimento progressista da educação, sendo posteriormente retomado, na década de 1990, no Brasil e em muitos países, no âmbito de propostas oficiais e de organismos internacionais e como parte da literatura divulgada por autores estrangeiros e brasileiros. A política curricular do Curso de Enfermagem da EEUFMG inscreve-se nesse movimento, trazendo no PPC do Curso discursos acadêmicos de autores como Hilton Japiassu e Ivani Fazenda. As noções de integração contidas nesse documento tratam-na como forma de superar a fragmentação do conhecimento e o excesso de especialização; forma de organizar os conhecimentos curriculares; abordagem que privilegia o diálogo e a articulação entre conhecimentos; postura diante do conhecimento, concepções essas condizentes com as propostas por expoentes do movimento brasileiro pela= interdisciplinaridade. Observou-se sintonia na forma como a integração foi interpretada no contexto de produção de textos e no contexto da prática, havendo deslizamentos de sentidos de um contexto ao outro. Assim, no PPC da EEUFMG a noção de integração se aproxima de um movimento interdisciplinar e no contexto da prática as noções de integração transitaram por movimentos de cunho multi, pluri e interdisciplinar. Ao planejarem atividades com vistas à integração, as professoras ECA e SM criaram três atividades de ensino: a aula conjunta, as situação-guia e o seminário, sendo que todas essas atividades tinham potencial para possibilitar movimento interdisciplinar, uma vez que favoreciam a articulação entre saberes, conteúdos e métodos das disciplinas. Ao ser implementado, o planejamento com potencial de promover o movimento interdisciplinar possibilitou movimentos pluri e interdisciplinar uma vez que a complexa conjuntura da realidade onde o ensino aconteceu repercutiu na forma como as atividades foram efetivadas. A vivência da integração das disciplinas pelas professoras da ECA e SM levou-as a reconhecer dificuldades, entendidas como parte do processo de mudança. Por tudo isso, considerou-se que ao longo da trajetória da política de integração curricular houve ressignificação da política, sendo que as diferentes formas de interpretar e efetivar a integração evidenciam o quanto a política não está sacramentada nos documentos, mas em processo de vir a ser, reconfigurada constantemente, haja vista a infinidade de leituras possíveis de serem feitas e articuladas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG