Origens moleculares dos frutos de angiospermas
dc.creator: GUILHERME AUGUSTO VIGNOLI CAMPOS DOS SANTOS
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-25
dc.description.abstract: Angiosperms are the only plants that produce fruits surrounding its seeds, protecting them and attracting dispersers, which permitted the groups’ rapid diversification and the coevolution with some animal species. Despite having well-described ontogenetic origins (coming from the ovary), the understanding about the origin and evolution of fruits is still limited. Fleshy structures associated with dispersion and seed protection are also present in gymnosperms, coming from the seed’s tegument, modified bracts or aril. Its resemblance to fruits defies our understanding of its evolution. Comparative studies indicate a partial homology between the angiosperm’s molecular machinery of fruit development and gymnosperm’s “fruits”, dating back to the common ancestor of seed plants (Spermatophyta), while others point to a case of convergent evolution. In this study, we conducted a differential gene expression analysis throughout the development of fruits in different angiosperm lineages in order to identify conserved gene sets. We found 6.542 groups of ortholog genes (orthogroups) with differentially expressed members through the fruit’s development in most of the analyzed species, being 2.789 shared between all of them. We also looked for orthologs to these genes between those used by gymnosperms to develop its fleshy structures. We obtained 762 orthogroups shared between Ginkgo biloba and most of the angiosperm species, being 450 of these shared between all of them. Were found conserved between angiosperms and shared with gymnosperms glycosyl hydrolases (GHs), transcription factors (TFs) and transcriptional regulators related to the degradation of pectins (GH28) and xylan (GH10) and to the signal transduction of cytokinin, auxin, gibberellin, ethylene and abscisic acid (B3-ARF, AUX/IAA and APETALA2). GHs were identified related to the fruit’s sugar composition and softening (GH27, GH13, GH36, GH100 and GH14), along with TFs related to its format (OFP). Our results indicate a partial genetic homology between angiosperm fruits and fruit-like structures in gymnosperms, as well as gene sets specifically related to the fruit’s development in angiosperms, which may explain synapomorphic characteristics in flowering plants.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Bioinformática
dc.subject: Filogenia
dc.subject: Planta Angiosperma
dc.subject: Fruto
dc.subject.otherfruto
dc.subject.otherangiosperma
dc.subject.othertranscriptômica
dc.subject.otherdesenvolvimento
dc.title: Origens moleculares dos frutos de angiospermas
dc.title.alternative: Molecular origins of angiosperm's fruits
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Luiz Eduardo Vieira Del Bem
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5567986565013936
local.description.embargo2026-07-25
local.description.resumoAngiospermas são as únicas plantas que produzem frutos ao redor de suas sementes, protegendo-as e atraindo dispersores, o que permitiu a rápida diversificação que o grupo experimentou e a coevolução com algumas linhagens de animais. Apesar de possuírem origens ontogenéticas bem descritas (advindos do ovário), o entendimento sobre a origem e evolução de frutos ainda é limitado. Estruturas carnosas associadas à dispersão e proteção de sementes também estão presentes em gimnospermas, advindas do tegumento da semente, de brácteas modificadas ou do arilo. Sua semelhança com frutos desafia o nosso entendimento de sua evolução. Estudos comparativos indicaram uma homologia parcial entre a maquinaria molecular de desenvolvimento frutos de angiospermas e dos “frutos” de gimnospermas, remontando portanto ao ancestral comum das plantas com sementes (Spermatophyta), enquanto outros apontam para um caso de convergência evolutiva. Neste estudo, conduzimos uma análise de expressão gênica diferencial ao longo do desenvolvimento de frutos em linhagens contrastantes de angiospermas a fim de identificar conjuntos conservados de genes. Encontramos 6.542 grupos de genes ortólogos (ortogrupos) com membros diferencialmente expressos ao longo do desenvolvimento dos frutos da maioria das espécies analisadas, sendo 2.789 compartilhados entre todas. Buscamos também por ortólogos a estes dentre os genes utilizados por gimnospermas para o desenvolvimento de suas estruturas carnosas. Obtivemos 762 ortogrupos compartilhados entre Ginkgo biloba e a maioria das angiospermas, sendo 450 desses compartilhados entre todas elas. Encontramos conservados em angiospermas e compartilhados com gimnospermas glicosil hidrolases (GHs) e fatores de transcrição (FTs) e regulação relacionados à degradação de pectinas e xilano e à transdução de sinal de citocinina, auxina, giberelina, etileno e ácido abscísico. Identificamos GHs relacionadas à composição de açúcares no fruto e à regulação de sua consistência, além de FTs relacionados ao seu formato. Nossos resultados sugerem uma potencial homologia genética parcial entre frutos de angiospermas e estruturas semelhantes a frutos em gimnospermas, bem como conjuntos de genes ligados especificamente ao desenvolvimento de frutos de angiospermas, que podem explicar características sinapomórficas das plantas com flores.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0009-0000-1504-1612
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Bioinformatica