Aspectos clínicos, patológicos e inflamatórios durante a isquemia e reperfusão encefálica em camundongos
| dc.creator | Edna Constanza Gómez Victoria | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-11-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In the present study, we used the BCCAo model for 25 minutes in wild C57BL/6 male mice to investigate neurological, pathological and inflammatory patterns during the acute phase from transient global ischemia in the brain. We observed neurological changes associated with morphological changes and inflammatory processes in the CNS, 72 hours after a reperfusion. Our results demonstrate brain levels of TNF, IL-1, CXCL1, and CCL5 were increased post-ischemia compared with sham-operated group. The activity of MPP-1 and MMP-2 was analyzed in the injury area by immunohistochemistry. The two markers increased in the BCCA group compared to the sham group. With the same BCCAo model in wild C57BL/6 and CCR5 receptor deficiente (CCR5-/-) C57BL/6 male mice, we investigate the involvement effects of CCR5 after ischemia. In CCR5 deficiency, we observed a significant improvement in the neurological deficits associated with the decrease of the infarcted area. In addition, a decrease in necrotic areas and ischemic neurons has been reported. C57BL/6 (CCR5-/-) ischemic mice showed lower levels of CXCL1 and higher levels of BDNF compared to C57BL/6 ischemic mice. Together, our results suggest potential neuroprotection in the absence of the CCR5 receptor in global ischemia/reperfusion injury. With the same BCCAo model. The present study demonstrated the association of neurological deficits with histopathological changes and expression of proinflammatory factors after cerebral ischemia and subacute eperfusion. Moreover, our data suggest a potential neuroprotection in the absence of the CCR5 receptor during global ischemia/reperfusion injury | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cérebro | |
| dc.subject | Isquemia | |
| dc.subject | Acidente Vascular Cerebral | |
| dc.subject | Citocinas | |
| dc.subject | Camundongos | |
| dc.subject | Receptores CCR5 | |
| dc.subject.other | Cérebro | |
| dc.subject.other | Isquemia | |
| dc.subject.other | Acidente Vascular Cerebral | |
| dc.subject.other | Citocinas | |
| dc.subject.other | Camundongos | |
| dc.subject.other | Receptores CCR5 | |
| dc.title | Aspectos clínicos, patológicos e inflamatórios durante a isquemia e reperfusão encefálica em camundongos | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Antonio Lucio Teixeira Junior | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marcelo Vidigal Caliari | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Milene Alvarenga Rachid | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Vidigal Caliari | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vitor Marcio Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Cruz de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carla Maria Osório Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | No presente estudo foi utilizado o modelo de oclusão bilateral da carótida comum BCCAo) durante 25 minutos em camundongos machos C57BL/6 selvagens com objetivo de investigarmos as alterações neurológicas e os aspectos patológicos e inflamatórios durante a fase aguda da isquemia global transitória no encéfalo. Observamos déficits neurológicos associados à alterações morfológicas e processos inflamatórios no sistema nervoso central (SNC) após 72 horas de reperfusão. Nossos resultados demonstraram que os níveis de TNF, IL-1, CXCL1 e CCL5 aumentaram após isquemia/reperfusão no grupo BCCAo em comparação com o grupo sham. A atividade das etaloproteinases MPP-1 e MMP-2 foi analisada na área de lesão porimunoistoquímica. Os dois marcadores aumentaram no grupo BCCAo, em comparação com o grupo Sham. Com o mesmo modelo de BCCAo em camundongos machos C57BL/6 selvagens e deficientes para o receptor CCR5 (CCR5-/-), investigarmos a participação do CCR5 após isquemia e reperfusão por 24 horas. Na deficiência de CCR5, observamos uma melhora significativa nos déficits neurológicos associados à diminuição da área infartada e das áreas necróticas e de neurônios isquêmicos. Os camundongos CCR5-/- BCCAo apresentaram níveis mais baixos de CXCL1 e níveis mais altos de BDNF, em comparação com camundongos C57BL/6 BCCAo. O presente estudo demonstrou a associação dos déficits neurológicos com alterações istopatológicas e a expressão de fatores pró-inflamatórios após isquemia cerebral e reperfusão. Além disso, nossos resultados sugerem uma neuroproteção potencial na ausência do receptor CCR5 durante a lesão por isquemia/reperfusão global. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |