A prova como direito humano e direito fundamental das partes do processo judicial
| dc.creator | Cleber Lucio de Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-06-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this thesis is to analyze the role of evidence from the perspective of International Human Rights Law, and the Brazilian Federal Constitution of 1988. We seek to verify whether evidence is a right of the parties in civil and labor cases, and whether the status of a human and fundamental right can be attributed to this right, if it is confirmed to exist.Based on a critical analysis of the rules that make up International Human Rights Law, the Brazilian Federal Constitution of 1988 and legislation and legal doctrine, we reached the conclusion that the parties in judicial proceedings have human and fundamental proceduralrights, which together make up what has been called the minimum procedural existence; that evidence is a human, fundamental right of the parties in judicial proceedings; and that the Rule of Law requires the participation of the parties in the definition of their rights andobligations, conferring upon them the condition of subjects of the proceeding, and not just subjects to the proceeding, and is consolidated by this participation. The human and fundamental nature of the right to evidence grants it the condition of a right inherent to humandignity and to the dignity of this instrument of this same dignity, and attributes its own legal regime to human and fundamental rights, which have a supra-legal nature, and to constitutionally prohibited suppression, as well as allowing accusations of its violation to the Inter-American Commission on Human rights. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Processo civil | |
| dc.subject | Direito | |
| dc.subject | Prova (Direito) | |
| dc.subject | Ação judicial | |
| dc.subject.other | Direito à prova | |
| dc.subject.other | Direitos humanos | |
| dc.subject.other | Direitos fundamentais | |
| dc.subject.other | Prova | |
| dc.title | A prova como direito humano e direito fundamental das partes do processo judicial | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Manoel Galdino da Paixao Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vicente de Paula Maciel Júnior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Érico Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joao Alberto de Almeida | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Gonzaga Jayme | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese tem por objetivo analisar a prova na perspectiva do Direito Internacional dos Direitos Humanos e da Constituição da República de 1988. Buscou-se averiguar se a prova constitui direito das partes do processo civil e do trabalho e se a este direito, sendo confirmadaa sua existência, pode ser atribuído o status de direito humano e fundamental. A partir da análise crítica de normas que compõem o Direito Internacional dos Direitos Humanos, da Constituição da República de 1988 e da legislação e doutrina, chegou-se à conclusão que as partes do processo judicial são titulares de direitos humanos e fundamentais processuais, cujo conjunto compõe o que foi denominado mínimo existencial processual; que a prova constitui um direito humano e fundamental das partes do processo judicial; e que o EstadoDemocrático de Direito exige a participação das partes na definição dos seus direitos e obrigações, conferindo-lhes a condição de sujeitos do processo, e não apenas de sujeitos ao processo, e é consolidado por esta participação. A natureza humana e fundamental do direito àprova lhe confere a condição de direito inerente à dignidade humana e de instrumento desta mesma dignidade e atribui o regime jurídico próprio dos direitos humanos e fundamentais, que têm natureza supralegal e a supressão constitucionalmente vedada, além de possibilitar a denúncia de sua violação à Comissão Interamericana de Direitos Humanos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |