Mortalidade evitável na infância: Belo Horizonte, 1997-2006
dc.creator: Tathiana Muniz Bomfim
dc.date.issued: 2008-10-02
dc.description.abstract: The causes of preventable or avoidable deaths are defined as those preventable, wholly or in part, by effective actions of the health services that are available in a given place and time. These causes should be reviewed in light of developments in knowledge and technology for the practice of health care. Objective: To analyze the trend in mortality in children and prevent these events in Belo Horizonte in the period of 1997-2006. Methodology: This is a descriptive study, using data obtained from secondary sources, time series of deaths in infancy and childhood, living in the city of Belo Horizonte, which occurred in the period from 1997 to 2006, recorded in the SIM and SINASC 1997 to 2006. The deaths were classified according to the List of Preventable Deaths in Brasil: 1 preventable causes: a) reducible by the actions of imunoprevenção, b) reducible by adequate attention to women during pregnancy and childbirth an newborn, c) reducible for shares of diagnosis and appropriate treatment, d) avoidable through health promotion actions linked to health care in health. 2 causes ill-defined and 3 not preventable causes, which correspond to other causes of deaths. It was estimated the mortality rates and the proportion of preventable deaths and not preventable. Was carried out the study of history of selected cases from the perspective of the route of the line of care. Results: It was observed that there was further reduction in deaths from preventable causes not preventable. Concentration of post-neonatal deaths weighing more than 2500g in ill-defined causes. Predominance of deaths by cause avoidable by proper attention to the newborn in less than a year and a greater involvement of the deaths avoidable by appropriate actions of diagnosis and treatment in children over one year. The study of the trajectory of the cases showed noise that point to the low effectiveness of health services and inadequate handling of some situations. Conclusion: Despite the remarkable actions that the council has been developing to minimize these deaths there is still a need for additional interventions in the light of the high number of deaths that could be reduced by effective actions of health services.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Estudos Retrospectivos
dc.subject: Pré-Escolar
dc.subject: Mortalidade Infantil
dc.subject: Humanos
dc.subject: Atenção a Saúde
dc.subject: Recém-Nascido
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Lactente
dc.subject: Vigilância de Evento Sentinela
dc.subject.otherevento sentinela
dc.subject.othermortalidade infantil
dc.subject.othermortalidade evitável
dc.title: Mortalidade evitável na infância: Belo Horizonte, 1997-2006
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Deborah Carvalho Malta
local.contributor.referee1Edna Maria Rezende
local.contributor.referee1Sonia Lansky
local.description.resumoAs causas de mortes evitáveis ou reduzíveis são definidas como aquelas preveníveis, total ou parcialmente, por ações efetivas dos serviços de saúde, que estejam acessíveis em um determinado local e época. Essas causas devem ser revisadas à luz da evolução do conhecimento e da tecnologia para prática da atenção à saúde. Objetivo: Analisar a evolução da mortalidade na infância e a evitabilidade destes eventos em Belo Horizonte no período de 1997-2006. Metodologia: Trata-se de um estudo descritivo, utilizando-se dados obtidos de fontes secundárias, de série temporal dos óbitos infantis e na infância, residentes no município de Belo Horizonte, ocorridos no período de 1997 a 2006, registrados no SIM e SINASC de 1997 a 2006. As mortes foram classificadas segundo a Lista Brasileira de Mortes Evitáveis em: 1 - Causas Evitáveis: a) Reduzíveis pelas ações de imunoprevenção; b) Reduzíveis por adequada atenção à mulher na gestação e parto e ao recém nascido; c) Reduzíveis por ações de diagnóstico e tratamento adequadas; d) Reduzíveis por ações de promoção à saúde vinculadas a ações de atenção em saúde. 2 - Causas mal definidas e 3 - Causas não evitáveis, que correspondem às demais causas de mortes. Calculou-se a mortalidade proporcional e os coeficientes dos óbitos evitáveis e não evitáveis. Foi realizado ainda o estudo de trajetória de casos selecionados sob a perspectiva do percurso da linha do cuidado. Resultados: Foi observado que houve maior redução nos óbitos por causa evitáveis que não evitáveis. Concentração dos óbitos pós-neonatais com peso superior a 2500g nas causas mal definidas. Predomínio dos óbitos por causas reduzíveis por adequada atenção ao recém-nascido em menores de um ano e maior participação dos óbitos reduzíveis por ações adequadas de diagnóstico e tratamento de crianças maiores de um ano. O estudo da trajetória dos casos evidenciou "ruídos" que apontam a baixa efetividade dos serviços de saúde e manejo inadequado de algumas situações. Conclusão: Apesar das notáveis ações que o município vem desenvolvendo para minimizar essas mortes verifica-se ainda a necessidade de intervenções adicionais em função do elevado número de óbitos que poderiam ser reduzidos por ações dos serviços de saúde.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG