Evolução molecular do DNA satélite 1.688 em espécies de Drosophila com genomas sequenciados
dc.creator: Leonardo Gomes de Lima
dc.date.issued: 2013-09-25
dc.description.abstract: The 1.688 satellite DNA(satDNA) family, present in species of Drosophila from the melanogaster subgroup, has been used as an important model in several studies about satDNA organization, function and evolution. Nevertheless, most previous studies of this satDNA were restricted to the analysis of just a few copies (less than ten), contrasting with its great abundance in the genome (for instance, 15,000 copies in D. melanogaster). In view of the availability of sequenced genomes of several Drosophila species, including five from the melanogaster subgroup, we aimed at studying the variation, genomic distribution and evolution of the 1.688 satDNA through the analysis of this vast sequence repertoire. Data mining of 1.688 sequences in the Drosophila genomes databases led to the identification and characterization of 6,849 copies of this satDNA in five species of Drosophila of the melanogaster subgroup. Phylogenetic analyses allowed the classification of the copies as euchromatic or heterochromatic for all the species. We report for the first time the presence of several arrays of the 1.688 satDNA in the euchromatin of D. simulans, D. sechellia, D. yakuba and D. erecta. The euchromatic location of each array was confirmed by the analysis of their flanking sequences. Our data revealed that the 1.688 satDNA was present in both chromatin domains in the ancestral species of the melanogaster subgroup. Analyses of the heterochromatic copies yielded detailed information on the copy variations in each species. The intraspecific variation among 1.688 heterochromatic copies was lower than the interspecific one in the species of the melanogaster subgroup, evidencing a pattern of concerted evolution. Nevertheless, the phylogenies obtained with the 1.688 copies were not in total agreement with the species phylogenetic relationships, pointing to different evolution rates. Surprisingly, four 1.688 copies were also found in the genome of D. willistoni, a distantly related species of the melanogaster subgroup. The discontinuous phylogenetic distribution and high nucleotide similarity among the 1.688 copies of D. melanogaster and D. willistoni suggest that the copies of D. melanogaster were introduced in D. willistoni through a horizontal transfer (HT) event. There are no previous reports of HT involving satellite DNAs. Several hints that this event was mediated by a non-LTR retrotransposon called Doc characteristic of D. melanogaster were also found.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Genética
dc.subject: DNA Satélite
dc.subject: Evolução Molecular
dc.subject: Drosophila
dc.subject: Elementos de DNA Transponíveis
dc.subject.other: DNA satélite
dc.subject.other: Evolução Molecular
dc.subject.other: Drosophila
dc.subject.other: DNAs repetitivos
dc.subject.other: Elementos transponíveis
dc.title: Evolução molecular do DNA satélite 1.688 em espécies de Drosophila com genomas sequenciados
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Marta Svartman
local.contributor.advisor1Gustavo Campos e Silva Kuhn
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4582449920414851
local.contributor.referee1Jeronimo da Conceicao Ruiz
local.contributor.referee1Gisele Dantas
local.description.resumoA família de DNA satélite (DNAsat) 1.688, presente em espécies de Drosophila do subgrupo melanogaster, vem sendo utilizada como um importante modelo para diversos estudos sobre a organização, função e evolução dos DNAs satélites. No entanto, a maioria dos estudos anteriores relacionados a este DNA satélite envolveu a análise de apenas um pequeno número de cópias (<10 cópias), em contraste com sua grande abundância no genoma (p.ex. 15.000 cópias no genoma de D. melanogaster). Diante da disponibilidade de genomas sequenciados de várias espécies de Drosophila, incluindo os de cinco espécies do subgrupo melanogaster, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo estudar a variação, distribuição genômica e evolução do DNAsat 1.688 pela análise deste vasto reservatório de sequências. Através da mineração de sequências 1.688 nos bancos de dados genômicos de Drosophila, foram identificadas e caracterizadas 6.849 cópias deste DNA satélite em cinco espécies de Drosophila do subgrupo melanogaster. Análises filogenéticas permitiram classificar as cópias de todas as espécies em eucromáticas ou heterocromáticas. Relatamos pela primeira vez a presença de várias cadeias do DNAsat 1.688 na eucromatina de D. simulans, D. sechellia, D. yakuba e D. erecta. A localização eucromática de cada cadeia foi confirmada através do estudo de sequências flanqueadoras. Nossos dados mostraram que o DNAsat 1.688 estava presente na espécie ancestral do subgrupo melanogaster e em ambos domínios da cromatina. As análises das cópias heterocromáticas acrescentaram informações detalhadas sobre a variação das cópias em cada espécie. Nas espécies do subgrupo melanogaster, as cópias heterocromáticas 1.688 apresentaram uma variação intraespecífica menor que a interespecífica, evidenciando um padrão de evolução combinada. No entanto, as filogenias obtidas com as cópias 1.688 não foram totalmente congruentes com as relações filogenéticas das espécies, indicando diferentes taxas de evolução. Surpreendentemente, também encontramos quatro cópias 1.688 no genoma de D. willistoni, uma espécie distante do subgrupo melanogaster. A distribuição filogenética descontínua e a alta similaridade nucleotídica entre cópias 1.688 de D. melanogaster e D. willistoni sugerem que as cópias de D. melanogaster foram introduzidas em D. willistoni através de um evento de transferência horizontal (HT). Não existem na literatura relatos anteriores de HT envolvendo DNAs satélites. Também encontramos várias evidências de que esta HT foi mediada por um retrotransposon não-LTR característico de D. melanogaster chamado Doc
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE BIOLOGIA GERAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Genética