Cemitério e suas interações com o meio ambiente
dc.creator: Renato Jose da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2012-06-28
dc.description.abstract: Death is a subject which could not be disturbing permeates easily into discussions of an informal nature or scientific. However, it has inspired a series of publications on the possible environmental impacts from the forms of final destinations of human cadavers. Regarding the environment and public health, the forms from allocations of corpses either by burial or cremation grave contributes to environmental changes. The cemeteries are considered a potential source of environmental change through the process of decomposition of bodies placed in the basement, which compromises the quality of soil and groundwater. The slurry is the agent with the greatest potential contaminant developed this form of disposal, which due to its pathogenic load may cause waterbornediseases. Among the effective means or lower pollution potential is cited for cremation presents the most significant aspects with regard to the elimination of micro-organisms. In this form of disposal the decomposition process is eliminated leaving only ashes in the end.Educate yourself about the most effective means of disposal of a corpse is to promote the preservation of the environment while complying with health responsibilities.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Direito ambiental
dc.subject: Cemiterios
dc.subject: Engenharia sanitária
dc.subject: Tecnologia ambiental
dc.subject.other: Meio ambiente
dc.subject.other: Cemitério
dc.subject.other: Interação
dc.title: Cemitério e suas interações com o meio ambiente
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Celso de Oliveira Loureiro
local.contributor.referee1Valeria Martins Godinho
local.contributor.referee1Luciana Rocha Brandão
local.description.resumoA morte é um assunto perturbador no qual não se permeia com facilidade em conversações de caráter informal ou científico. No entanto, vem inspirando uma série de publicações sobre os possíveis impactos ambientais provenientes das formas de destinações finais de cadáveres humanos. No que concerne ao meio ambiente e à saúde publica, as formas de destinações de cadáveres seja por sepultamento, tumulação ou cremação contribui para alterações ambientais. Os cemitérios sãoconsiderados fonte potencial de alterações ambientais pelo processo de decomposição dos corpos dispostos no subsolo, o qual compromete a qualidade dos solos e das águas subterrâneas. O necrochorume é o agente com maior potencial contaminante desenvolvido nesta forma de destinação, o qual devido a sua carga patogênica pode causar doenças de veiculação hídrica. Entre os meios eficazes ou de menor potencial poluidor cita-se a cremação por apresentar aspectos mais significativos em relação à eliminação de micro-organismos. Nesta forma de destinação o processo de decomposição é eliminado restando no final apenas cinzas. Conscientizar-se sobre o meio mais eficaz de destinação final de cadáver é promover a preservação do meio ambiente e ao mesmo tempo cumprir com as responsabilidades sanitárias.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG