Avaliação de metais pesados no camarão da Amazônia Macrobrachium amazonicum em diferentes pontos da foz do rio Amazonas
| dc.creator | Sergio Rodrigues Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-04-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Amazon Shrimp, Macrobrachium amazonicum, is a species of shrimp widely collected and consumed by the riverside population of the Amazon River basin, having a great local economic importance. Thus, in view of the degradation of natural environments by anthropic action, studies on the concentration of heavy metals in this species are important to obtain results on bioaccumulation, physiological damage to animals, and food security for the population. Thus, the aim of this study was to evaluate the concentration of metals copper (Cu), manganese (Mn), lead (Pb), and chromium (Cr) in muscle tissue, organs (heart, gonads, and hepatopancreas), and exoskeleton (residue) of male and female shrimp M. amazonicum from Amazon River. Ninety shrimp were collected in three regions of Amapá (mouth of the Mazagão Velho River in Mazagão, Santana Island in the Municipality of Santana, and the Bailique River Archipelago), with the aid of a trap, they were stored, transferred to the laboratory, weighed and measured. The muscle, organs, and exoskeleton were individually weighed, lyophilized and crushed. Heavy metals Cu, Mn, Pb and Cr were determined in triplicate. The experiment was designed in a 2 x 3 factorial scheme (sex and location). The normality test applied was the Shapiro-Wilk. For normal variables, the ANOVA test was applied, followed by Duncan's test, and for non-normal variables, Kruskal-Wallis test was applied (5% significance). Males were larger than females (p <0.05). Mazagão specimens showed greater length and total weight (p <0.05). There was a higher concentration of Mn and Pb in males when compared to females (p <0.05). Bailique specimens had a lower concentration of Cu and Mn (p < 0.05). Mazagão specimens had lower Pb concentrations and males collected on Santana Island and Bailique had higher Pb concentrations (p <0.05). The specimens collected in Ilha de Santana had lower Cu contraction, however, the females collected in Mazagão had a higher concentration of Cu. There was a higher concentration of Cu in the organs; a higher concentration of Mn in male residues and; a higher concentration of Cr in the organs, not differing between males and females (p >0.05). A lower concentration of Cu was observed in the organs in Bailique and males accumulated a greater amount of Mn. In Bailique and Ilha de Santana, there were higher concentrations of Pb in the muscle and in the residue of males when compared to females. Higher concentration of Pb in the tissues of females in most places and tissues studied. In view of the high levels of metals observed in the animals collected at the three study points compared to the maximum levels recommended by environmental agencies, further studies are advised regarding the areas where animals are captured for their consumption and cultivation. Keywords: Amazon, aquaculture, bioaccumulation, shrimp farming. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | . Camarão | |
| dc.subject.other | Criação | |
| dc.subject.other | Aquicultura | |
| dc.subject.other | Produção animal | |
| dc.title | Avaliação de metais pesados no camarão da Amazônia Macrobrachium amazonicum em diferentes pontos da foz do rio Amazonas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Daniel Pereira da Costa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Kleber Campos Miranda Filho | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9582652974539721 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jô de Farias Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Galileu Crovatto Veras | |
| local.description.resumo | camarão da Amazônia, Macrobrachium amazonicum, é uma espécie de camarão amplamente coletado e consumido pela população ribeirinha da bacia do rio Amazonas, tendo uma grande importância econômica local. Para a produção de matrizes de camarões são coletados nos rios e mantidos em cativeiro. Desta maneira, tendo em vista a degradação dos ambientes naturais pela ação antrópica, estudos sobre a concentração de metais pesados nesta espécie são importantes para obter resultados sobre bioacumulação, danos fisiológicos aos animais e segurança alimentar da população. Portanto, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a concentração dos metais cobre (Cu), manganês (Mn), chumbo (Pb) e cromo (Cr) no tecido muscular, nos órgãos (coração, gônadas e hepatopâncreas) e no exoesqueleto (na forma de resíduos) de machos e fêmeas de camarões M. amazonicum. Para isso, foram coletados 90 camarões oriundos de três áreas da foz do rio Amazonas (foz do rio Mazagão Velho em Mazagão, Ilha de Santana, no Município de Santana e Arquipélago Fluvial do Bailique) com auxílio de armadilhas sintéticas em formato de covo. No laboratório foram pesados e medidos. O músculo, exoesqueleto e órgãos pesados individualmente, liofilizados e triturados. E determinados os metais pesados (Cu, Mn, Pb e Cr) em triplicata. O experimento foi delineado em esquema fatorial 2 x 3 (sexo, local). O teste de normalidade aplicado foi o Shapiro-Wilk. Nas variáveis normais, foi aplicado o teste de ANOVA, seguido do teste de Duncan e, nas não normais, foi aplicado o teste de Kruskal-Wallis (5% de significância). Os machos foram maiores que as fêmeas. Exemplares de Mazagão apresentaram maior comprimento e peso total. Houve maior concentração de Mn e Pb em machos quando comparados às fêmeas. Exemplares de Bailique tiveram uma menor concentração de Cu e Mn. Exemplares de Mazagão tiveram menor concentração de Pb enquanto que os machos coletados na ilha de Santana e em Bailique tiveram maior concentração de Pb. Os exemplares coletados na Ilha de Santana tiveram menor contração de Cu, entretanto, as fêmeas, coletadas em Mazagão, tiveram maior concentração de Cu. Houve maior concentração de Cu nos órgãos; maior concentração de Mn nos resíduos de machos; e; maior concentração de Cr nos órgãos, não diferindo entre machos e fêmeas. Foi observada menor concentração de Cu nos órgãos em Bailique e os machos acumularam maior quantidade de Mn. Em Bailique e Ilha de Santana, houve maior concentração de Pb no músculo e no resíduo de machos quando comparadas às fêmeas. Palavras-chave: Amazonas, aquacultura, bioacumulação, carcinicultura. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | VET - DEPARTAMENTO DE ZOOTECNIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Produção Animal |