Clonagem do gene nahB de Pseudomonas putida G7 e expressão da enzima NahB envolvida na degradação do naftaleno, um componente do petróleo
| dc.creator | Debora Maria Abrantes Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-08-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) are organic compounds consisting of two or more fused aromatic rings. Most of them are mutagenic and carcinogenic to humans and animals. PAHs are released through the environment mainly by anthropogenic activities related to the extraction, transport, refine, transformation and use of petroleum and its derivatives. Bioremediation is a strategy for PAHs elimination from the environment which uses enzymes or microorganisms displaying the capacity to metabolize these compounds and transform them into inert substances. Naphthalene is one of the most commonly found PAHs in the environment. The degradation of naphthalene by Pseudomonas sp. is an alternative procedure for the remediation of the environment with this pollutant. In Pseudomonas putida G7 the catabolic genes are organized in two operons on NAH7 plasmid: one encoding the upper-pathway enzymes involved in the conversion of naphthalene to salicylate, the second encoding the lower-pathway enzymes involved in the conversion of salicylate to tricarboxylic acid cycle intermediates. The nahB gene is responsible for codification of the protein cis-1,2-dihydro-1,2-dihydroxynaphthalene-1,2-dehydrogenase (NahB), which is the second enzyme from the upper-pathway. In the present work we present the cloning of nahB gene into the vector pCR®2.1-TOPO and the subcloning into the expression vectors pET-28a-GST-TEV and pET-28a-TEV. The heterologous expression was performed in RosettaTM (DE3) and ArticExpressTM (DE3). The expression vector pET-28a-GST-TEV-NahB, responsible for encoding the enzyme GST-NahB, was sequenced and the recombinant protein is correct. This was expressed in the soluble fraction at low temperatures in RosettaTM (DE3) at 20ºC and in ArticExpressTM (DE3) at 12ºC. The purification was performed by affinity chromatography and anion exchange chromatography. After purification, was conducted the cleavage with protease TEV. The protein NahB from the GST-NAHB remains with three amino acid residues than the native sequence and was called GGS-NAHB. The molecular mass of this recombinant enzyme was determined by mass spectrometry and the value was very close to theoretical. Structural characteristics of the enzyme GGS-NahB were measured by Dynamic Light Scattering and Circular Dichroism. By DLS, it was found that the protein is monodisperse and in tetrameric form in solution. CD experiments revealed an enzyme with approximately 25% -helix, 30% of parallel and antiparallel -sheet, 15% of beta turn and 40% of random coil. Further purification is being conducted for protein crystallization assays. The expression vector pET-28a-TEV-NahB, was also sequenced and the recombinant protein His-NahB presents, after cleavage with TEV protease, instead of two amino acid residues than the native sequence, 21 residues. The gene nahB will again subcloned into vector pET-28a-TEV for expression of His-NahB. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bioquímica | |
| dc.subject | Biorremediação | |
| dc.subject | Pseudomonas | |
| dc.subject.other | biorremediação | |
| dc.subject.other | naftaleno | |
| dc.subject.other | Pseudomonas | |
| dc.title | Clonagem do gene nahB de Pseudomonas putida G7 e expressão da enzima NahB envolvida na degradação do naftaleno, um componente do petróleo | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ronaldo Alves Pinto Nagem | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vera Lucia dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Matos Santoro | |
| local.description.resumo | Os hidrocarbonetos aromáticos policíclicos (HAPs) são compostos orgânicos formados por dois ou mais anéis aromáticos fundidos. A maioria deles é mutagênico e carcinogênico aos homens e animais. Os HAPs são liberados no meio ambiente principalmente por atividades antropogênicas, relacionadas à extração, ao transporte, ao refino, à transformação e ao uso do petróleo e seus derivados. A biorremediação é uma estratégia para a eliminação dos HAPs do meio ambiente, a qual utiliza enzimas ou microorganismos que possuem a capacidade de metabolizar esses compostos e transformá-los em substâncias inertes. O naftaleno é um dos HAPs mais comumente encontrado no ambiente. A degradação do naftaleno por Pseudomonas sp. é uma alternativa para a remediação de ambientes com esse poluente. Em Pseudomonas putida G7, os genes catabólicos são organizados em dois óperons no plasmídeo NAH7: um deles codifica as enzimas da via superior envolvidas na conversão do naftaleno a salicilato, o segundo codifica as enzimas da via inferior envolvidas na conversão do salicilato a intermediários do ciclo do ácido tricarboxílico. O gene nahB é responsável pela codificação da proteína cis-1,2-dihidro-1,2-dihidroxinaftaleno-1,2-desidrogenase (NahB), a qual é a segunda enzima da via superior. Nesse trabalho foi feita a clonagem do gene nahB em vetor pCR®2.1-TOPO e a subclonagem nos vetores de expressão pET-28a-GST-TEV e pET-28a-TEV. A expressão heteróloga da enzima NahB foi feita em RosettaTM (DE3) e ArticExpressTM (DE3). O vetor de expressão pET-28a-GST-TEV-NahB, responsável pela codificação da enzima GST-NahB, foi seqüenciado e a proteína recombinante está correta. Esta foi expressa na fração solúvel a baixas temperaturas, em RosettaTM (DE3) a 20ºC e em ArticExpressTM (DE3) a 12ºC. A purificação foi feita por cromatografia de afinidade e cromatografia de troca aniônica. Após a purificação, foi realizada a clivagem com a protease TEV. A proteína NahB proveniente da GST-NahB, permanece com três resíduos de aminoácidos além da sequência nativa e foi denominada GGS-NahB. A massa molecular dessa enzima recombinante foi determinada por espectrometria de massa e o valor foi bem próximo do teórico. Características estruturasis da enzima GGS-NahB foram determinadas por Espalhamneto Dinâmico da Luz e por Dicroísmo Circular. Pelo DLS, verificou-se que a proteína apresenta-se monodispersa e na forma tetramérica em solução. Os experimentos de CD evidenciaram uma enzima com aproximadamente 25% de -hélice, 30% de fita- paralela e antiparalela, 15 % de volta beta e 40% de estrutura randômica. Novas purificações estão sendo conduzidas para a realização de ensaios de cristalização. O vetor de expressão pET-28a-TEV-NahB, também foi seqüenciado e a proteína recombinante His-NahB apresenta, após a clivagem com a protease TEV, ao invés de dois resíduos de aminoácidos além da sequência nativa, 21 resíduos. O gene nahB será, novamente, subclonado no vetor pET-28a-TEV para expressão da enzima His-NahB. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |