Via de parto: determinantes que levam à tomada de decisão por parte da mulher
| dc.creator | Caroline Araújo Mendes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-09-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study is a descriptive type of literature review and the study performed in the database of the Latin American and Caribbean Health Sciences (LILACS), using the following keywords: vaginal childbirth and cesarean. We retrieved 464 articles in different languages: Portuguese, English and Spanish published between the years 2002 to 2011. In the analysis of 32 studies were selected titles for superficial reading of the summaries that referred to the object of study, these 20 were excluded because they do not fit the inclusion criteria were that articles in the English language while being related to the theme. We then carried out a thorough reading of each article with the interpretation of texts, and built a list of categories originating in the review articles seeking to answer the objectives. We identified the following analytical categories: Factors that influence the choice of women, factors associated with public and private institutions and factors associated with professional influence. Articles selected by the pain is the reason most often cited by women for choosing the way of childbirth. Women with a higher socio-economic level are most likely to have a Caesarean childbirth, the opinion of the professional is directly related to the choice of way of childbirth of pregnant women. It is necessary to change the performance of the professional and service activities in the supplementary health assistance to pregnant women. We need to identify the fears and beliefs, including political institutions with the adoption of the humanization of childbirth program leading to a change of reality found in modern times. This study does not ends here, it creates opportunities for further discussions about the high rates of elective caesarean, the humanization of obstetric and consolidation of this practice in our country. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem Obstétrica | |
| dc.subject.other | Via de parto | |
| dc.subject.other | Parto normal | |
| dc.subject.other | Cesárea | |
| dc.title | Via de parto: determinantes que levam à tomada de decisão por parte da mulher | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Laise Conceicao Caetano | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elysangela Dittz Duarte | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nagela Cristine Pinheiro Santos | |
| local.description.resumo | O estudo é de caráter descritivo tipo revisão bibliográfica, sendo a pesquisa realizada na base de dados Literatura Latino-Americana e do Caribe em Ciências da Saúde (LILACS), utilizando os seguintes descritores: parto normal e cesárea. Foram recuperados 464 artigos nas várias línguas: português, inglês e espanhol publicados entre os anos de 2002 a 2011. Na análise dos títulos foram selecionados 32 trabalhos para leitura superficial dos resumos que se referiam ao objeto de estudo, destes foram excluídos 20 por não se encaixarem nos critério de inclusão que eram artigos na língua portuguesa e ao mesmo tempo serem relacionadas ao tema. Em seguida foi realizada uma leitura completa de cada artigo com interpretação dos textos, e construído uma lista de categorias originárias dos artigos de revisão buscando responder os objetivos propostos. Foram identificadas as seguintes categorias analíticas: Fatores que interferem na escolha da mulher, fatores associados a instituições públicas e privadas e fatores associados a influência profissional. Pelos artigos selecionados a dor é o motivo mais citado pelas mulheres para a escolha da via de parto. As mulheres com um nível socioeconômico mais elevado apresentam maior chance de ter um parto cesárea; a opinião do profissional está diretamente ligada a opção da via de parto da gestante. É necessária a modificação da atuação do profissional e do serviço de saúde suplementar na atuação a assistência a gestante. É preciso identificar os medos e as crenças, a inclusão de políticas nas instituições com a adoção do programa de humanização do parto levando a uma mudança da realidade encontrada nos tempos atuais. Este estudo não se encerra aqui, ele abre espaço para novas discussões sobre os altos índices de cesárea eletiva, a humanização da assistência obstétrica e consolidação desta prática em nosso país. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |