Avaliação de sistemas de informação: revisão de publicações científicas no período de 1985-2005
| dc.creator | Fernando Skackauskas Dias | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-10-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Analyzing and revising journals of Information Systems Evaluation, was descriptive a framework about the techniques and methods, delineating the main characteristics, constructs, structures, disposition in categories of the variables and key words, as well as the historical course and the methodological tendencies. One can see how difficult is to find solid guidelines on the main methodologies, approaches and trends. It is in this point that places the interest of this research, which means to contribute with an updated framework on the theme of Evaluation Information Systems. In that way a revision and analysis of reports published in the period between 1985 and 2005 were accomplishedby this research, which totalized 105 articles. To elaboration of the methodology research, articles interpretation, disposition in categories of the variables and key word were used the bases of the "Content Analysis", the methods of "Evaluation of Articles in Information Systems" and the bases of the "Outline of Key Word Classification". The outcomes of the research allows to model a context that demonstrates a tendency of the researches for a multidisciplinary approaches, a growing interest in the user's cognitive aspects, focus on the determination of attributes of information quality and the alignment of the systems to the corporate strategies. Therefore, the Information System Evaluation has arisen with new approaches in the main researches centers, building a solid framework and a well delimited investigation object. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Publicações científicas | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da informação | |
| dc.subject | Sistemas de informação Avaliação | |
| dc.subject.other | Revisão de publicações | |
| dc.subject.other | Ciência da informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistemas de informação | |
| dc.title | Avaliação de sistemas de informação: revisão de publicações científicas no período de 1985-2005 | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ricardo Rodrigues Barbosa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Beatriz Valadares Cendon | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcio Augusto Goncalves | |
| local.description.resumo | Ao rever e analisar publicações científicas sobre Avaliação de Sistemas de Informação, construiu-se um quadro descritivo sobre as suas técnicas e métodos, delineando as principais características, estruturas e categorização das variáveis e palavras-chave, bem como o percurso histórico e as tendências metodológicas. Por ser necessáriodeterminar um arcabouço sólido sobre as principais metodologias, abordagens e técnicas da área, é que esta pesquisa contribui com um quadro atualizado sobre o tema de Avaliação de Sistemas de Informação. Para tal, realizou-se uma análise de artigos publicados em periódicos internacionais no período entre 1985 e 2005, totalizando 105artigos. Para a construção da metodologia de pesquisa, interpretação dos artigos e a categorização das variáveis e palavras-chaves, utilizaram-se os princípios da Análise do Conteúdo, os critérios de Avaliação de Artigos de Pesquisa em Sistemas de Informação e os princípios de categorização do Esquema de Classificação dePalavras-chave. Os resultados obtidos permitem modelar um quadro que demonstra uma tendência das pesquisas para uma abordagem multidisciplinar, um interesse crescente nos aspectos cognitivos do usuário, foco na determinação dos atributos de qualidade da informação e no alinhamento dos sistemas às estratégias corporativas. Por fim, a Avaliação de Sistemas de Informação tem surgido com novas abordagens nos grandes centros de pesquisa, já se formando um corpo sólido e bem delimitado de objeto de investigação. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |