Ação in vitro de agentes de limpeza e da ceftarolina em patógenos associados à dermatopatias em cães
| dc.creator | Carolina Boesel Scherer | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-01-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Bacterial resistance to antimicrobials is a multifactorial problem with microbiological, therapeutic, epidemiological and public health implications. The indiscriminate use of antimicrobials has contributed substantially to the increase of resistance. The use of antiseptics has gained importance in veterinary medicine, since there is no evidence of resistance to these products. This approach would lead to lower favoring of resistance selection of the commensal microbiota. Infections caused by methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) are a constant medical concern. Ceftaroline-fosamyl, -lactam with anti-MRSA action, has recently been approved for use in humans with rare resistance descriptions. Reports of resistance to ceftarolin by Staphylococcus pseudintermedius, the main bacterium that causes dermatopathies in dogs, are non-existent. The objective of this work was to evaluate the in vitro action of atrial cleansing products on microorganisms associated with otitis in dogs and to evaluate the resistance to ceftaroline by methicillin resistant Staphylococcus pseudintermedius (MRSP). Ear cleanears with lactic acid showed antimicrobial activity, as well as salicylic acid and boric acid products showed good diffusion capacity in vitro. The resistance to ceftaroline by MRSP found in this study was higher than those described in MRSA. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Antimicrobianos | |
| dc.subject | Otite | |
| dc.subject | Cão | |
| dc.subject | Dermatopatias | |
| dc.subject.other | ceruminolíticos | |
| dc.subject.other | produtos de limpeza auricular | |
| dc.subject.other | MRSP | |
| dc.subject.other | disco-difusão | |
| dc.subject.other | antimicrobiano | |
| dc.title | Ação in vitro de agentes de limpeza e da ceftarolina em patógenos associados à dermatopatias em cães | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Adriane Pimenta da Costa Val Bicalho | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Kelly Moura Keller | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antonio Ultimo de Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriane Pimenta da Costa Val Bicalho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Antonio Bretas Viana | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Isabel de Azevedo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigo dos Santos Horta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernanda Morcatti Coura | |
| local.description.resumo | A resistência bacteriana aos antimicrobianos é um problema multifatorial com implicações microbiológicas, terapêuticas, epidemiológicas e de saúde pública. O uso indiscriminado de antimicrobianos tem contribuído substancialmente para a elevação da resistência. O uso de antissépticos tem ganhado importância na medicina veterinária, desde que não há evidências de resistência a estes produtos. Esta abordagem levaria a menor favorecimento da seleção de resistência da microbiota comensal. Infecções causadas por Staphylococcus aureus resistente à meticilina (MRSA) são uma preocupação médica constante. A ceftarolina fosamila, -lactâmico com ação anti-MRSA, foi aprovado recentemente para uso em humanos, com raras descrições de resistência. Relatos de resistência à ceftarolina por Staphylococcus pseudintermedius, principal bactéria causadora de dermatopatias em cães, são inexistentes. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a ação in vitro de produtos de limpeza auricular, em microrganismos associados à otite em cães e avaliar a resistência à ceftarolina por Staphylococcus pseudintermedius resistentes à meticilina (MRSP). Produtos de limpeza auricular a base de ácido lático apresentaram atividade antimicrobiana, assim como produtos que levam ácido salicílico e ácido bórico apresentaram boa capacidade de difusão in vitro. A resistência à ceftarolina pelo MRSP encontrada nesse trabalho foi maior do que as descritas em MRSA. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |