Geologia do depósito LODE Au-As-Sb Laranjeiras, em metaturbitos do Grupo Nova Lima, Quadrilátero Ferrífero, Minas Gerais, Brasil
dc.creator: Luiz Claudio Lima
dc.date.issued: 2011-02-08
dc.description.abstract: The Laranjeiras Gold Deposit (~1 Moz @6.32 g/t Au) is located at the eastern border of the Iron Quadrangle-QF, and is part of the Córrego do Sítio Lineament. It is hosted in intercalated Neo Archean, strongly foliated metasedimentary rocks, encompassing clastic and volcanoclastic units, which belong to the upper portion of the Nova Lima Group, Rio das Velhas Supergroup. Diamond drill core logs (>150,000 m) and geologic mapping in the open pit mines led to the definition of the deposits stratigraphy. The Nova Lima Group is represented in the area by the Córrego do Sítio Unit, informally subdivided into Upper, Intermediate and Lower. The rocks of the Upper and Lower portions are characterized by their essentially psammitic composition, with greywacke predominating and subordinated lenses of sericitic and/or carbonaceous metapelites, besides horizons of heterogeneous iron formations containing magnetite, carbonates and quartz. The Intermediate portion corresponds to the conduit of gold mineralization, where carbonaceous schists predominate. They contain heterogeneous shear zones, with thicknesses ranging from less than one meter to tens of meters. These obliquely host mineralized bands that form quartz-carbonate veins in regional-scale, tension gash zones and that marked the end of the gold mineralization. Hydrothermal alteration of rocks hosting quartz veins include intense leaching of the carbonaceous material, with carbonate, sericite and sulfides formation in the surrounding rocks. Laranjeiras shows lenticular oblate orebodies, arranged in narrow, en echelon quartz-carbonate veins, with 1-4-m thickness, 60-400 height and length of 60-1200 meters, respectively. The dip direction is ~S76°E to S49°E, dipping at 45°-75° to the SE and plunging at 30°-46° towards N39°E and N51°E, in opposition to other gold mineralized zones of the Nova Lima Group, QF, which in general display plunges to the east and southeast. The geometry of the orebodies is a result of polyphase structural evolution, with four phases of deformation. A mylonitic foliation developed in shear zones that are subparallel to the regional foliation (Sn) of the rocks hosting the mineralization. It displays a maximum of N29°E/68°SE.A cleavage of extensional, wide spaced crenulations, Sn+1, is developed during the event Dn+1, with a maximum at N16Eº/30ºNW. It is marked by carbonaceous matter accumulated on the cleavage planes, which allow for their easy identification. During the Dn+2 phase, folds developed and inverted the attitude and dip of both Sn and Sn+1 surfaces without changing the angle between the two. This phase did not imprint any cleavage or mineral lineation and, therefore, Sn+2 surfaces could not be measured. The Sn+3 surface is an axial plane of a wide-spaced crenulation cleavage at an attitude of N35ºW/79ºNE, accompanied by fracture cleavage and kink folds on a decimetric scale. Swarms of metabasic dikes, with differing stages of metasomatic alteration, obliquely cut across and are locally parallel to all Archean units. Petrographic and scanning electron microscopic (SEM) studies identified the following ore and gangue minerals associated with veins and their host rocks in decreasing order of abundance: pyrite (FeS2) , arsenopyrite (FeAsS), pyrrhotite (FeS), berthierite (FeSb2S4), chalcopyrite (CuFeS2), sphalerite (ZnFeS), ullmanite (NiSbS), gersdorffite (NiAsS), cubanite (CuFe2S3), tetrohedrite ((Cu,Fe)12Sb4S13), pentlandite ((Fe,Ni)9S8), hematite (Fe2O3), rutile (TiO2), minerals of the boulangerite group (Pb5Sb4S11), galena (PbS), stibnite (Sb2S3), cobaltite (CoAsS), cinnabar (HgS), electrum (Ag-Au) and gold (Au). These overall represent less than 1%. Multi-element geochemical analyses resulted in the establishment of a positive correlation between Au in veins and surrounding clastic metasedimentary and metavolcanic rocks, with the following elements, in descending order: Sb > As > Ag > Cd > Se >Hg > P> Te > W > F > Bi > In > Sr > Sc > Cl > Rb > Sn > Tl > Cu > Pb > Zn > B > Ge > Mn > Mo > Re. In metabasic dike rocks, Au has a positive correlation in with the following elements, in descending order: As > Sb > Ag > Cr > Cs > Tl > W > Zn > Ba > Hg > Li > Ni >Rb > Cd > F. The relatively high grades of Cr and Ni and the high La/Y ratios indicate that the original sediments at the Córrego do Sítio Lineament originated also from the erosion of mafic and ultramafic rocks. On the basis on the overall geological characteristics, such as highly deformed host rocks, abundant quartz-carbonate-sulfide veinlets, carbonate, sericite and sulfide hydrothermal alteration, plus the spatial association with large-scale compressional structures, the Laranjeiras Gold Deposit is classified as orogenic.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ouro Quadrilátero Ferrífero (MG)
dc.subject: Geologia econômica Quadrilátero Ferrífero (MG)
dc.subject.other: Geologia econômica
dc.subject.other: Quadrilátero Ferrífero
dc.subject.other: Ouro
dc.title: Geologia do depósito LODE Au-As-Sb Laranjeiras, em metaturbitos do Grupo Nova Lima, Quadrilátero Ferrífero, Minas Gerais, Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Rosaline Cristina Figueiredo e Silva
local.contributor.advisor1Lydia Maria Lobato
local.contributor.referee1Raul Minas Kuyumjian
local.contributor.referee1Armando José Massucatto
local.description.resumoO Depósito Aurífero Laranjeiras (~1 Moz @6,32 g/t Au) localiza-se na borda leste do QF e integra o Lineamento Córrego do Sítio. Hospeda-se em intercalações de rochas metassedimentares clásticas e vulcanoclásticas fortemente foliadas, neoarqueanas, da porção superior do Grupo Nova Lima, Supergrupo Rio das Velhas.Descrições de testemunhos de sondagem diamantada (>150.000 m) e mapeamento geológico nos openpits permitiram o estabelecimento da estratigrafia do depósito.O Grupo Nova Lima é representado na área pela Unidade Córrego do Sítio, subdividida informalmente em Superior, Intermediária e Inferior. A porção intermediária corresponde a corredor de mineralização, onde predominam xistos carbonosos. Os mesmos contêm zonas heterogêneas de cisalhamento, de espessuras submétricas a decamétricas, e que hospedam obliquamente faixas mineralizadas expressas como grandes zonas de veios quartzo-carbonáticos, tipo tension gashes de escala regional, e que encerram o grosso da mineralização aurífera.As rochas das porções Superior e Inferior caracterizam-se por composição essencialmente psamítica, com predomínio de metagrauvacas e subordinadas lentes de metapelitos sericíticos e/ou carbonosos, além de formações ferríferas heterogêneas.Os tipos de alteração hidrotermal nas rochas que envolvem os veios de quartzo incluem intensa lixiviação da matéria carbonosa, carbonatação, sericitização e sulfetação nas encaixantes.Laranjeiras apresenta corpos de minério em forma lenticular oblata, dispostos como estreitos veios quartzo-carbonáticos en echelon, com largura de 1-4, altura de 60-400 e comprimento de 60-1200 metros, respectivamente. A direção de mergulho é ~S76oE a S49ºE, mergulhando 45º-75º para SE, com caimento do plunge de 30º-46º na direção entre N39ºE e N51ºE, em contraposição à outras mineralizações auríferas do Grupo Nova Lima, QF, que em geral apresentam plunge no sentido leste a sudeste.A geometria dos corpos de minério resulta de evolução estrutural polifásica, 04 fases de deformação. Uma foliação milonítica desenvolve-se em zonas de cisalhamento subparalelas à foliação regional (Sn) das rochas encaixantes da mineralização. Apresenta um máximo de N29oE/68ºSE.Uma clivagem de crenulação extensional e espaçada, Sn+1, é desenvolvida no evento Dn+1, com máximos em N16Eº/30ºNW; é marcada pela remobilização de matéria carbonosa nos planos de clivagem, o que permite sua pronta identificação. Durante a fase Dn+2, desenvolvem-se dobras que invertem a atitude e mergulho das superfícies Sn e Sn+1, sem alterar o ângulo entre estas. Tal evento de deformação não registrou clivagem ou lineação mineral e, portanto, não é possível a medição de superfícies Sn+2 relacionadas a esta fase.A superfície Sn+3 é o plano axial de uma clivagem de crenulação espaçada com atitudes N35ºW/79ºNE, acompanhada por clivagem de fratura e kink folds decimétricas.Enxames de diques metabásicos, em diferentes estágios de alteração metassomática, cruzam obliquamente todas as unidades arqueanas. Estudos petrográficos e de microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV) permitiram a identificação dos seguintes minerais-minério e de ganga associados aos veios e às suas encaixantes, em ordem decrescente de abundância: pirita (FeS2) , arsenopirita (FeAsS), pirrotita (FeS), berthierita (FeSb2S4),calcopirita (CuFeS2), esfalerita (ZnFeS), ullmanita (NiSbS), gersdorfita (NiAsS), cubanita (CuFe2S3), tetraedrita ((Cu,Fe)12Sb4S13), pentlandita ((Fe,Ni)9S8), hematita (Fe2O3), rutilo (TiO2), minerais do grupo da boulangerita (Pb5Sb4S11), galena (PbS), estibnita (Sb2S3), cobaltita (CoAsS), cinábrio (HgS), eletrum (Ag-Au) e ouro (Au), que representam, no todo, quantidades inferiores a 1%. Análises geoquímicas mulltielementares permitem estabelecer uma correlação positiva do Au, em veios e rochas encaixantes metassedimentares clásticas, metavulcanoclásticas, com os seguintes elementos, segundo uma ordem decrescente: Sb > As > Ag > Cd > Se >Hg > P> Te > W > F > Bi > In > Sr > Sc > Cl > Rb > Sn > Tl > Cu > Pb > Zn > B > Ge > Mn > Mo > Re. O Au tem correlação positiva nas rochas metabásicas com os seguintes elementos, segundo uma ordem decrescente: As > Sb > Ag > Cr > Cs > Tl > W > Zn > Ba > Hg > Li > Ni >Rb > Cd > F. Os elevados teores de Cr e Ni e a alta razão La/Y indicam que os sedimentos originais, que geraram o pacote de rochas metassedimentares do Lineamento Córrego do Sitio, devem ser derivados da erosão de rochas máficas e ultramáficas. Com base nas características geológicas, como rochas encaixantes fortemente deformadas, abundantes venulações de quartzo-carbonato-sulfeto, alteração hidrotermal a carbonato, sericita e sulfeto, além da associação espacial com estruturas compressionais de grande escala, o Depósito Aurífero Laranjeiras é classificado como orogênico.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG