Atitudes dos cirurgiões dentistas de Belo Horizonte frente aos resíduos produzidos no consultório odontológico
dc.creator: Deise de Castro
dc.date.issued: 2010-05-28
dc.description.abstract: The inadequate management of the Residues of Services of Health - RSS ally to the increase in its production comes aggravating the risks to the health of the population. The biggest imperfections happen more frequently in the small generators as odontológicos doctor's offices, most of the time due to adequate infrastructure, knowledge and conscience on the part of the managers. The work has as objective to identify to the preservation and the destination of the residues generated for theodontológicos doctor's offices of Belo Horizonte, as well as the existence of negligenciamento on the part of the surgeon-dentists front to the production of such residues. A study with a random sample of 27 clinics was made. The relation of the clinics was gotten of the CROMG. The responsible ones for the 27 drafted clinics had answered to a composed closed questionnaire for nine questions, the questionnaires hadbeen applied by survey telephonic. A reteste test and with all was made the participants. The joined results disclose that some important stages of the Plan of Management of Residues of Services of Health had been neglected by some participants of the study. Amongst them it is the inadequate preservation of the amalgam remaining portions44.4% of the participants had answered in the test who condition in inadequate way and in the reteste the number of inadequate answers was of 37,03%.É necessary, beyond the awareness of the involved people, will politics of those of the direction of the servicesso that they make to be valid the sanitary norms and recommendations, helping the ones that already are acquired knowledge how much of the importance of the adoption of this behavior and propitiating the understanding of that still they are unaware of. More studies that approach the subject deriving residues of the odontológicos doctor's offices are necessary to classify the risks, to adjust and to guide its management as well as certifing itself of the possibility to recycle and/or to reuse these residues.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Saúde pública
dc.subject.other: Resíduos de serviços de saúde
dc.subject.other: Gerenciamento de resíduos
dc.subject.other: Resíduos odontológicos
dc.title: Atitudes dos cirurgiões dentistas de Belo Horizonte frente aos resíduos produzidos no consultório odontológico
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Simone Dutra Lucas
local.contributor.referee1Elza Maria de Araujo Conceicao
local.contributor.referee1Viviane Elisangela Gomes
local.description.resumoO gerenciamento inadequado dos Resíduos de Serviços de Saúde RSS aliado ao aumento na sua produção vem agravando os riscos à saúde da população. As maiores falhas acontecem com maior freqüência nos pequenos geradores como consultórios odontológicos, na maioria das vezes por falta de infra-estrutura, conhecimentosadequados e consciência por parte dos gestores. O trabalho tem como objetivos identificar o acondicionamento e a destinação dos resíduos gerados pelos consultórios odontológicos de Belo Horizonte, bem como a existência de negligenciamento por parte dos cirurgiões-dentistas frente à produção de tais resíduos. Foi feito um estudo com umaamostra aleatória de 27 clínicas. A relação das clínicas foi obtida do CROMG. Os responsáveis pelas 27 clínicas sorteadas responderam a um questionário fechado composto por nove perguntas, os questionários foram aplicados por survey telefônico. Foi feito um teste e reteste com todos os participantes. Os resultados encontradosrevelam que algumas etapas importantes do Plano de Gerenciamento de Resíduos de Serviços de Saúde-PGRSS foram negligenciadas por alguns participantes do estudo. Dentre elas está o acondicionamento inadequado dos restos de amálgama 44,4% dos participantes responderam no teste que acondicionam de maneira inadequada e no reteste o número de respostas inadequadas foi de 37,03%.É preciso, além da conscientização das pessoas envolvidas, vontade política daqueles da direção dos serviços para que façam valer as normas e recomendações sanitárias, ajudando os que já estão conscientizados quanto da importância da adoção desse comportamento e propiciando a compreensão dos que ainda as desconhecem. Mais estudos que abordem o tema resíduos oriundos dos consultórios odontológicos são necessários para classificar os riscos, adequar e orientar o seu gerenciamento assim como certificar-se da possibilidade de reciclar e/ou reutilizar esses resíduos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG