Prevalência do traumatismo dentário e fatores associados em escolares de 12 anos de idade: estudo de base populacional
dc.creator: Paula Cristina Pelli Paiva
dc.date.issued: 2013-10-30
dc.description.abstract: Objective: The aim of the present study was to analyze the prevalence of traumatic dental injuries in 12-year-old schoolchildren as well as associations with clinical factors, socioeconomic status and behavioral factors.Methods: A cross-sectional study was carried out with all 12-year-old students enrolled in public and private schools in urban areas of a medium-sized city in Brazil, totaling 633 adolescents. Data were collected through a clinical exam and self-administered questionnaires. The classification proposed by Andreasen et al. was used for the determination of traumatic dental injuries. The frequency of alcohol consumption in ones lifetime and abusive consumption were determined using the Alcohol Use Disorders Identification Test (AUDITC). The clinical variables (overjet, lip protection and body mass index) were determined through a clinical exam performed by an examiner who had undergone a training and calibration exercise. Socioeconomic data were collected using a questionnaire addressing household income and mothers schooling as well as the ABA-ABIPEME (Brazilian Advertisers Association) questionnaire on the possession of consumer goods. Social capital was measured by the Social Capital Questionnaire for Adolescent Students developed and validated for the present study. Statistical analysis involved frequency distribution and the chisquared test (p < 0.05). Adopted the analysis of Poisson regression to obtain the measures of association of dental trauma with alcohol consumption and multiple logistic regression for the association between the dependent variable and capital.Results: The prevalence of traumatic dental injuries was 29.3%. The prevalence rates of alcohol consumption in life and abusive consumption were 45.6% and 22.64%, respectively. Traumatic dental injuries were more prevalent among 12-year-olds those with accentuated overjet (PR = 1.813; 95% CI: 1.361-2.417), those with inadequate lip protection (PR = 1.560; 95% CI: 1.381-1.762) and who reported abusive alcohol consumption (PR = 1.19; 95% CI: 1.05-1.34). The questionnaire to measure social capital among adolescent students was made up of 12 items. The total scale demonstrated very good internal consistency (Cronbachs alpha: 0.707). Reproducibility was also very good, as the Kappa coefficient was higher than 0.72 for the majority of items (range: 0.63 to 0.97). Factor analysis grouped the 12 items into four subscales: School Social Cohesion, School Friendships, Neighborhood Social Cohesion and Trust (school and neighborhood). The present findings indicate the validity and reliability of the Social Capital Questionnaire for Adolescent Students. In the study population there were no association between social capital and dental injuries (OR = 0.98, 95% CI: 0.93-1.04).Conclusions: Traumatic dental injuries were prevalent among the 12-year-olds surveyed and associated with the abusive consumption of alcoholic beverages. The high frequency of abusive alcohol consumption is worrisome, considering the age of the participants and the vulnerability of this population due to the intense transformations that occur in the transition from childhood to adulthood. The Social Capital Questionnaire for Adolescent Students proved valid, reliable and appropriate for use in epidemiological studies involving other samples of adolescents.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Saúde bucal
dc.subject: Zonas urbanas
dc.subject: Traumatismos dentários
dc.subject: Estudos transversais
dc.subject: Prevalência
dc.subject: Adolescente
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Análise socioeconômica
dc.subject: Fraturas dos dentes
dc.subject: Métodos epidemiológicos
dc.subject: Bebidas alcóolicas
dc.subject: Estudantes
dc.subject: Pediatria
dc.subject.other: Instrumentos para a Gestão da Atividade Científica
dc.subject.other: Desenvolvimento de instrumento
dc.subject.other: Fatores socioeconômicos
dc.subject.other: Estudos de validação
dc.subject.other: Traumatismos dentários
dc.subject.other: Bebedeira
dc.subject.other: Adolescentes
dc.subject.other: Capital social
dc.title: Prevalência do traumatismo dentário e fatores associados em escolares de 12 anos de idade: estudo de base populacional
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Patricia Maria Pereira de Araujo Zarzar
local.contributor.advisor1Joel Alves Lamounier
local.contributor.referee1Andrea Maria Duarte Vargas
local.contributor.referee1Efigenia Ferreira e Ferreira
local.contributor.referee1Daniela Goursand de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Paulo Messias de Oliveira Filho
local.description.resumoObjetivo: O objetivo do presente estudo foi analisar a prevalência de traumatismo dentário em escolares com 12 anos de idade e sua associação com fatores clínicos, demográficos e comportamentais. Metodologia: Um estudo transversal foi realizado com todos os alunos matriculados em escolas públicas e particulares da zona urbana de uma cidade de médio porte brasileira, totalizando 633 escolares. Dados foram coletados por meio de exame clínico e por questionários autoaplicáveis. Foi adotada a classificação de Andreasen et al. para traumatismo dentário. A frequência do consumo de bebida alcoólica na vida e do consumo abusivo de bebida alcoólica foi avaliada pelo Teste para Identificação de Problemas Relacionados ao Uso do Álcool (AUDIT-C). As variáveis clínicas sobressaliência, proteção labial e índice de massa corporal foram avaliadas através de exame clínico por um examinador previamente treinado e calibrado. As variáveis socioeconômicas foram coletadas por questionários baseados na renda familiar, o grau de escolaridade da mãe e o instrumento ABA-ABIPEME relacionado aos itens de posse. A variável capital social foi coletada por questionário desenvolvido e validado para esta pesquisa (QUESTIONÁRIO DE CAPITAL SOCIAL PARA ADOLESCENTES ESCOLARES). Para obtenção dos resultados foram realizadas análise de frequência e o teste qui-quadrado (p<0,05). Adotou-se a análise de regressão de Poisson para obtenção das medidas de associação do traumatismo dentário com o consumo de bebida alcoólica e a regressão logística múltipla para associação entre a variável dependente e o capital social.Resultados: A prevalência de traumatismo dentário foi 29.3%, do consumo de bebida alcoólica na vida foi de 45.6% e do consumo abusivo 22.64%. A prevalência de traumatismo dentário foi maior nos escolares com proteção labial inadequada (RP=1.560; 95%CI:1.381- 1.762), com overjet acentuado (RP=1.813; 95%CI:1.361-2.417) e naqueles que relataram consumo abusivo de bebidas alcoólicas (RP = 1.19; 95%CI: 1.05-1.34). O questionário para medir capital social em adolescentes ficou constituído em sua versão final por 12 itens, que apresentaram consistência interna muito boa com Alfa de Cronbach para a escala total de 0,707, bem como reprodutibilidade no qual a maioria dos itens apresentaram valores superiores a 0,72 (Kappa variou de 0,63 a 0,97). A análise fatorial agrupou os 12 itens em 4 domínios: Coesão Social na Escola, Rede de Amigos na Escola, Coesão Social no Bairro/Vizinhança e Confiança: Escola, Bairro/Vizinhança. Na população estudada não houve associação entre o capital social e o traumatismo dentário (OR = 0.98; 95%CI: 0.93-1.04).Conclusões: A prevalência de traumatismo dentário foi alta e esteve associada ao consumo abusivo de bebidas alcoólicas por adolescentes. O consumo abusivo de bebidas alcoolicas foi alto, considerando a idade dos participantes do estudo e a vulnerabilidadedesta populaçãodevido àsintensas transformaçõesque ocorrem natransição da infância paraa idade adulta. O questionario de capital social para adolescentes escolares mostrou-se valido, confiavel e apropriado para ser aplicado em estudos epidemiológicos em outras amostras de adolescentes.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG