Habitar o hábito: reflexão e origem da cidade no pensamento de Walter Benjamin
| dc.creator | Francisco Augusto Canal Freitas | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-10-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation attempts to demonstrate, from the work of Walter Benjamin, how the habit is reflected in the ways of inhabit the city, since its origin. To comprehend this relation, it is first necessary to enlighten the reasons why the city is historically the place where that reflection occurs. Secondly, to understand the linguistic structure of the city and, reciprocally, the languages architecture. Then, to investigate the forms of inhabits origin and history. Benjamin identifies the origin of modern city with the nineteenth century Parisian Arcades, which unfoldments configure the intérieur, art nouveau, and iron and glass architectures. In each of these forms the concept of inhabit is reformulated, that is defined between permanency and transitoriness, proximity and distance, by the trace left in the buildings. Nevertheless, following Benjamins diagnosis of the traces vanishment on the glass architecture, at last arise the question if is possible to conceive the inhabit as pure transitoriness and how glass ruins are possible. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Benjamin, Walter, 1892-1940 | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia | |
| dc.subject | Cidades e vilas | |
| dc.subject.other | Hábito | |
| dc.subject.other | Reflexão | |
| dc.subject.other | Cidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Origem | |
| dc.title | Habitar o hábito: reflexão e origem da cidade no pensamento de Walter Benjamin | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Eduardo Soares Neves Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jeanne Marie Gagnebin | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Giorgia Cecchinato | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação procura demonstrar a partir da obra de Walter Benjamin como o hábito se reflete nas formas de habitar a cidade, desde a sua origem. Para compreender essa relação, é preciso primeiro esclarecer por que a cidade é historicamente o lugar em que ocorre essa reflexão. Em segundo lugar, entender a estrutura linguística da cidade e, reciprocamente, a arquitetônica da linguagem. Em seguida, investigar a origem e a história das formas de habitar. A origem da cidade moderna é identificada por Benjamin com as passagens parisienses do século XIX, cujos desdobramentos se configuram nas arquiteturas do intérieur, do art nouveau e de ferro e vidro. Em cada uma dessas é reformulado o conceito de habitar, que se define entre permanência e transitoriedade, entre proximidade e distância, pelo rastro deixado nas construções. Porém, seguindo o apagamento dos rastros diagnosticado por Benjamin na arquitetura de vidro, pergunta-se, afinal, se é possível conceber o habitar como pura transitoriedade e como são possíveis ruínas de vidro. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |