Efeito da nebulização nos parâmetros laríngeos: Videolaringoscopia Digital de alta velocidade
dc.creator: Elisa Meiti Ribeiro Lin Plec
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-08
dc.description.abstract: ABSTRACT Introduction: Laryngeal hydration is a common recommendation in clinical practice from medical doctors and speech therapists in order to maintain and improve vocal performance. Hydration occurs in two ways: internal hydration, also called systemic, which occurs after the ingestion of water or water with electrolytes and through the external hydration, also called superficial, obtained through the nebulization of water or saline and provides moisture at the epithelial surfaces of the vocal folds that are important to keep them functional and with good malleability. The level of laryngeal hydration modifies the viscosity of the superficial layer of mucous secretion and modifies the biomechanical and aerodynamic properties of the vocal folds with an impact on phonation. One of the forms of laryngeal image evaluation is high-speed videolaryngoscopy (HSV). It is an instrument that allows the evaluation of the mucondulatory movement of the vocal folds cycle by cycle, enabling the diagnosis of laryngeal changes, establishing image patterns such as videokymography (DKG) and obtaining quantitative data. Such data and images are useful for analysis and comparisons of interventions and treatments. Objective: To verify the effects of nebulization with 0.9% saline solution on the laryngeal parameters analyzed by digital videokymography (DKG) in women and men with or without laryngeal alteration submitted to HSV. Material and method: This is a clinical, comparative intra-subject study. 59 young adults, non-voice professionals, dysphonic and non-dysphonic were selected. Thirty of them were female and twenty-nine were male. The participants were submitted to HSV before and after nebulization with 0.9% saline solution for 10 minutes. The images obtained were analyzed by DKG, with pre and post nebulization analysis, at the anterior, middle and posterior thirds of the vocal folds. The parameters analyzed were: minimum opening (AbMin), maximum opening (AbMax), average opening (AbMed), dominant frequency of the variation in the opening of the right and left vocal folds (Freq-R and Freq-L), dominate amplitude of the variation of the opening of the right and left vocal folds (AmpAb-R and AmpAb-L) and percentage of vocal fold closure (Fech -%). Variables were analyzed by means of absolute and relative frequency distribution of categorical variables and measures of numerical synthesis of quantitative variables. Based on the analysis of the distribution of quantitative variables using the Kolmogorov-Smirnov test, the statistical test to be used in the comparison of the pre- and post-nebulization groups (Student's Paired T Test and Wilcoxon Test) was defined. The Intraclass Correlation Coefficient (ICC) was used in the PAST © program to assess the concordance of the videokymographic variables analyzed by two evaluators, obtaining moderate to excellent agreement. Results and discussion: Women without laryngeal alterations showed statistically significant more changes after nebulization, with a decrease in maximum opening, average opening, opening amplitude of the left vocal fold, opening amplitude of the right vocal fold and an increase in the percentage of closure in the anterior third of the vocal folds. These results indicate a decrease of the lateral excursion of vocal folds during phonation after superficial hydration. In women with laryngeal alterations, the parameters that changed after nebulization were the increased frequency of opening the left vocal fold and the right vocal fold in the topography at the posterior third. In men, nebulization did not change the studied variables in a statistically significant way, except for the amplitude of the right vocal fold in men with laryngeal alterations, at the analysis of the posterior third of the vocal folds. The digital videokymography obtained by high-speed videolaryngoscopy provided quantitative and objective data for the evaluation of laryngeal dynamics. Conclusion: After superficial hydration of the larynx through nebulization with saline solution, women without laryngeal alterations showed a decrease in vocal fold amplitude during phonation. Men without alterations did not show evidence of changes in laryngeal parameters after nebulization. The results of this research suggest that superficial hydration modifies the laryngeal dynamics differently between the sexes.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Hidratação
dc.subject: Prega Vocal
dc.subject: Laringe
dc.subject: Laringoscopia
dc.subject: Quimografia
dc.subject: Disfonia
dc.subject.other: Hidratação
dc.subject.other: Prega Vocal
dc.subject.other: Laringe
dc.subject.other: Laringoscopia
dc.subject.other: Quimografia
dc.subject.other: Disfonia
dc.title: Efeito da nebulização nos parâmetros laríngeos: Videolaringoscopia Digital de alta velocidade
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Ana Cristina Cortes Gama
local.contributor.advisor1Marco Aurélio Rocha Santos
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1880462842245332
local.contributor.referee1Letícia Caldas Teixeira
local.contributor.referee1Gustavo Polacow Korn
local.contributor.referee1Flávio Barbosa Nunes
local.description.embargo2022-02-08
local.description.resumoRESUMO Introdução: A hidratação laríngea é uma orientação habitual na prática clínica dos médicos e fonoaudiólogos com o intuito de manter e melhorar a performance vocal. A hidratação se dá por meio de duas vias: interna, também chamada de sistêmica que se dá após ingestão de água ou água com eletrólitos e pela via externa, também chamada de superficial, obtida por meio da nebulização de água ou soro fisiológico e se relaciona ao nível de umidade nas superfícies epiteliais das pregas vocais que são importantes para mantê-las funcionantes e com boa maleabilidade. O estado de hidratação laríngea altera a viscosidade da camada superficial da secreção mucosa e modifica as propriedades biomecânicas e aerodinâmicas das pregas vocais com impacto na fonação. Uma das formas de avaliação laríngea por imagem é a videolaringoscopia de alta velocidade. Ela é um instrumento que permite avaliar o movimento mucondulatório das pregas vocais ciclo a ciclo, possibilitando o diagnóstico de alterações laríngeas e estabelecendo padrões de imagens e dados quantitativos úteis para análise e comparações de intervenções e tratamentos. Objetivo: verificar os efeitos da nebulização com solução fisiológica a 0,9% nos parâmetros laríngeos analisados pela videoquimografia digital (DKG) em mulheres e homens com ou sem alterações laríngeas submetidos ao exame de videolaringoscopia de alta velocidade (VAV). Metodologia: trata-se de um estudo clínico, comparativo intrassujeitos. Foram selecionados 59 adultos jovens, não profissionais da voz, disfônicos e não disfônicos, sendo 30 do sexo feminino e 29 do sexo masculino. Os participantes foram submetidos à VAV antes e após a nebulização com solução fisiológica a 0,9% por 10 minutos. As imagens obtidas foram analisadas pela videoquimografia digital, com análise pré e pós nebulização, nos terços anterior, médio e posterior das pregas vocais. As variáveis analisadas foram: abertura mínima (AbMin), abertura máxima (AbMax), abertura média (AbMed), frequência dominante da variação da abertura das pregas vocais direita e esquerda (Freq-D e Freq-E), amplitude dominante da variação da abertura das pregas vocais direita e esquerda (AmpAb-D e AmpAb -E) e porcentagem de fechamento da prega vocal (Fech - %). Analisou-se as variáveis por meio de distribuição de frequência absoluta e relativa das variáveis categóricas e de medidas de síntese numérica das variáveis quantitativas. A partir da análise de distribuição das variáveis quantitativas por meio do teste Kolmogorov-Smirnov, foi definido o teste estatístico a ser utilizado na comparação dos grupos pré e pós-nebulização (Teste T de Student Pareado e Teste de Wilcoxon). Utilizou-se o Coeficiente de Correlação Intraclasse (CCI) no programa PAST© para a avaliação de concordância das variáveis videoquimográficas analisadas entre dois avaliadores obtendo-se concordância moderada a excelente. Resultados e discussão: As mulheres sem alterações laríngeas apresentaram mais modificações estatisticamente significativas após a nebulização sendo constatado no terço anterior a diminuição na abertura máxima, abertura média, amplitude de abertura da prega vocal esquerda, amplitude de abertura da prega vocal direita e aumento da porcentagem de fechamento das pregas vocais. Estes resultados indicam uma menor excursão lateral das PPVV durante a fonação após a hidratação superficial. Nas mulheres com alterações laríngeas os parâmetros que se modificaram após a nebulização foram o aumento da frequência de abertura da prega vocal esquerda e prega vocal direita na topografia do terço posterior. Nos homens a nebulização não alterou as variáveis estudadas de forma estatisticamente significativa, exceto pela amplitude de prega vocal direita nos homens com alteração laríngea, na análise do terço posterior das pregas vocais. A videoquimografia digital obtida pela videolaringoscopia de alta velocidade forneceu dados quantitativos e objetivos para a avaliação da dinâmica laríngea. Conclusão: Após a hidratação superficial da laringe por meio da nebulização com soro fisiológico as mulheres sem alterações laríngeas apresentaram uma diminuição na amplitude das pregas vocais durante a fonação. O grupo de homens sem alterações não apresentou modificações evidências nos parâmetros laríngeos após a nebulização. Os resultados desta pesquisa sugerem que a hidratação superficial modifica a dinâmica laríngea de forma distinta entre os sexos.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMED - DEPARTAMENTO DE FONOAUDIOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fonoaudiológicas