Territórios de cultura: potencialidades de luta e recuperação na análise do discurso de lideranças culturais de grupos pernambucanos
| dc.creator | Gabriela Vilas Boas Ornelas | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-05-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The territories of cultural groups are loaded with symbolic dominance as a function of the network of created meanings. The multiplicity and variation inherent in culture enclose the power of appropriation, that is, they bring use value to these groups territories, adding to them marks of the lived space. Based on that, can we understand culture beyond distraction and think of it as a strategic element in strengthening territories and their struggles? We aim to understand how the appropriation of the cultural element by peripheral cultural groups affects the ways of acting in the space, attaching a meaning to it and weaving relationships. We conducted semi-structured interviews with cultural leaders from two groups from the state of Pernambuco, Brazil, in 2018: Coco de Umbigada and Maracatu Nação Cambinda Estrela, located in the urban peripheries of Olinda and Recife, respectively. Based on the interviewees' speeches, we bring together the territory as a geographic category and the existing literature through the discourse analysis in the works of ORLANDI (2007) and PÊCHEUX (1996; 1988). We find that, in these territories, there is room for culture, education, religion and social composition, and that struggles are organized in a specific way, through strategies appropriate to external relations and protective of what is dear to these groups in terms of symbolism. Thus, we can argue that the presence of culture spreads out and organizes life through the recovery-insurgency dichotomy associated with the construction of a local political reference, a space where one can ask for help and feel integrated. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Territorialidade humana | |
| dc.subject | Análise do discurso | |
| dc.subject | Cultura | |
| dc.subject.other | lideranças culturais | |
| dc.subject.other | território | |
| dc.subject.other | cultura | |
| dc.subject.other | análise do discurso | |
| dc.title | Territórios de cultura: potencialidades de luta e recuperação na análise do discurso de lideranças culturais de grupos pernambucanos | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Doralice Barros Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rogata Soares Del Gaudio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Angela Maria da Silva Gomes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Ivanice de Andrade Viegas | |
| local.description.resumo | Os territórios de grupos culturais são carregados de dominância simbólica em função da rede de significados criados. A multiplicidade e a diferença inerentes à cultura encerram o poder da apropriação, isto é, acarretam aos territórios desses grupos o valor de uso, trazendo marcas do espaço vivido. Assim, podemos entender a cultura para além da distração e pensá-la como elemento estratégico no fortalecimento de territórios e suas lutas? Objetivamos compreender como a apropriação do elemento cultural por grupos culturais periféricos atinge as formas de atuação no espaço, significando-o e tecendo relações. Como metodologia, realizamos entrevistas semiestruturadas com lideranças culturais de dois grupos pernambucanos no ano de 2018: Coco de Umbigada e Maracatu Nação Cambinda Estrela, localizados nas periferias urbanas de Olinda e Recife, respectivamente. A partir das falas das entrevistadas, costuramos a categoria geográfica território com a literatura por meio da análise do discurso das obras de ORLANDI (2007) e PÊCHEUX (1996; 1988). Percebemos que nesses territórios cabem a cultura, a educação, a religião e a composição social. Suas lutas são organizadas de forma específica, por meio de estratégias adequadas às relações externas e protetoras do que lhes é caro enquanto simbologia. Assim, a presença da cultura espalha-se e organiza a vida pela dicotomia da recuperação e da insurgência associada à construção de uma referência política local, um espaço onde se pode pedir auxílio e se sentir integrado. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |