Transferência de cuidado realizada pelos profissionais de saúde em um serviço de urgência e emergência
| dc.creator | Clayton Lima Melo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-03-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The transference of care (handoff or handover) consists in temporarily or permanentlytransferring the responsibility of the patient care to another person or group ofprofessionals. The objective of this study was to analyze the transfer of patient care inthe daily life of healthcare professionals of an emergency room and its influence on thequality of care. This is a case study of a qualitative nature, referenced on the daily lifeof Michel de Certeau's, especially regarding the concepts of tactics and strategy. Weconducted the study in an emergency room of a large public hospital, located in themunicipality of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil. Thirty professionals of theemergency room among physicians, nurses, nursing technicians, stretcher bearer,social workers, psychologists, and dental surgeons (PS) directly involved in thetransfer of patient care partook of the study. We collected the data through individualinterviews using a semi-structured script, observation, and documentary analysis. Weused the data saturation criterion to close the interviews recorded, transcribed, andsubmitted to the Thematic Content Analysis. The data collection occurred after theapproval of the project by the Ethics Committee of the UFMG (COEP/UFMG) and theCommittee of Ethics and Research of the hospital under the decision no 1,519,784 and1,559,717, respectively. The participants signed the Term of Free and ClarifiedConsent (TFCC). The results were organized in five thematic categories:"Understanding the perspective of the professionals of an emergency room on thetransfer of patient care: multiple perspectives"; "Effective communication: strategiesand tactics experienced in the daily life of the professionals"; "Factors that interfere inteamwork and communication during a handover"; "Teamwork in the daily life of theprofessionals and reflexes on the handover"; "Care centered on the patient and family".The data revealed aspects of the daily life of the ER, as well as the profile of theinterviewees, subjects who, besides the established norms, use tactics to overcomedifficulties and show commitment to the assistance. The handover is understood indifferent ways by the professionals and is more closely connected to the transfer ofinformation. However, there is also a concern for the transfer of responsibilities andcare continuity. We identified strategies to define the flow of care and standardize thehandover, highlighting the Manchester protocol, electronic medical record, Situation-Background-Assessment-Recommendation (SBAR), and passometer, as well astactics (the real acting) revealed by the professionals. Mild skills such as assertiveness,listening, and negotiation are shown as tactics to increase the effectiveness ofcommunication. The nurse appears as a critical piece for the work of the multiprofessionalteam and handover organization. We identified factors related to theenvironment, structure, processes, and individuals that interfere in the communicationand teamwork during the handover. Teamwork in the ER is perceived more as agrouping than integration, impairing the handover. Care is performed according to thestandards and definitions of the professionals based more on the hospital´s reality andless on the needs of the patients and their family, which compromises patient handoverand the safety of this setting. Keywords: Patient Responsibility Transfer. Patient CareTeam. Emergency Medical Services. Patient safety. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Relações Interprofissionais | |
| dc.subject | Serviços Médicos de Emergência/ética | |
| dc.subject | Inquéritos e Questinários | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Equipe de Assistência ao Paciente/ética | |
| dc.subject.other | Serviços Médicos de Emergência | |
| dc.subject.other | Equipe de Assistência ao Paciente | |
| dc.subject.other | Transferência da Responsabilidade pelo Paciente | |
| dc.subject.other | Segurança do Paciente | |
| dc.title | Transferência de cuidado realizada pelos profissionais de saúde em um serviço de urgência e emergência | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marilia Alves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Lucia De Mattia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriane Vieira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Matilde Meire Miranda Cadete | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Bezerra Cavalcante | |
| local.description.resumo | A transferência de cuidado (handoff ou handover) consiste na transferência daresponsabilidade do cuidado do paciente, ou grupo de pacientes, para outra pessoaou grupo de profissionais, de forma temporária ou definitiva. O objetivo do presenteestudo foi analisar a transferência de cuidado de pacientes no cotidiano deprofissionais de saúde de um pronto-socorro e sua influência na qualidadeassistencial. Trata-se de um estudo de caso de natureza qualitativa, que utilizou oreferencial do cotidiano de Michel de Certeau, em especial, os conceitos de tática eestratégia, realizado em um pronto-socorro de um hospital público de grande porte,localizado na cidade de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. Participaram da pesquisa 30profissionais, entre médicos, enfermeiros, técnicos de enfermagem, maqueiros,assistente social, psicólogo e cirurgião-dentista do pronto-socorro (PS), diretamenteenvolvidos no handover. A coleta de dados foi realizada, por meio de entrevistasindividuais com roteiro semiestruturado, observação e análise documental. Utilizou-seo critério de saturação dos dados, para encerrar as entrevistas que foram gravadas,transcritas e submetidas à Análise de Conteúdo Temática. Os dados foram coletados,após a aprovação do projeto pelo Comitê de Ética da UFMG (COEP/UFMG) e Comitêde Ética e Pesquisa do hospital sob os pareceres nº 1.519.784 e nº 1.559.717,respectivamente e assinatura do Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido (TCLE)pelos participantes. Os resultados foram organizados em cinco categorias temáticas:Compreendendo a visão dos profissionais de um pronto-socorro sobre a transferênciade cuidado de pacientes: múltiplos olhares; Comunicação efetiva: estratégias etáticas vivenciadas no cotidiano dos profissionais; Fatores que interferem no trabalhoem equipe e comunicação nos momentos de handover; O trabalho em equipe nocotidiano dos profissionais e reflexos no handover; Cuidado centrado no paciente efamília. Os dados revelaram aspectos do cotidiano do PS, assim como o perfil dosentrevistados, sujeitos que, além das normas instituídas, utilizam táticas para superardificuldades e mostram comprometimento com a assistência. O handover écompreendido de maneiras distintas pelos profissionais e apresenta-se mais ligado àtransferência de informações, mas existe, também, uma preocupação para que ocorratransferência de responsabilidade e continuidade do cuidado. Foram identificadasestratégias, para definir o fluxo de atendimento e normatizar o handover, tendodestaques o protocolo de Manchester, prontuário eletrônico, Situação-Background-Avaliação-Recomendação (SBAR) e passômetro, assim como táticas (o fazer real)reveladas pelos profissionais. Habilidades leves, como assertividade, escuta enegociação, configuram-se como táticas para aumentar a efetividade dacomunicação. O enfermeiro aparece como peça-chave para o trabalho da equipemultiprofissional e organização do handover. Identificaram-se fatores relacionados aoambiente, estrutura, processos e indivíduos, que interferem na comunicação etrabalho em equipe nos momentos de handover. O trabalho em equipe no PS épercebido mais como agrupamento do que integração, prejudicando o handover. Ocuidado é realizado, de acordo com normas e definições dos profissionais, com basena realidade do hospital e menos nas necessidades do paciente e sua família, o quecompromete o handover e segurança do paciente neste cenário. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |