Predicting and reflecting: a dual framework for dual process theory
| dc.creator | Samuel de Castro Bellini Leite | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-05-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Dual Process Theory has increasingly gained fame as a framework for explaining evidence in reasoning and decision making tasks. This theory proposes there must be a sharp distinction in thinking to explain two clusters of correlational features. One cluster describes a fast and intuitive process (Type 1), while the other describes a slow andreflective one (Type 2), (see Evans, 2008; Evans & Stanovich, 2013; Kahneman, 2011). However, as Samuels (2009) has noted, there is a problem of determining why these group of features form clusters, more than what the labels Type (or system) 1 and 2 can capture, the unity problem. We understand there might be differences in the processingarchitecture that grounds each type of process, thus requiring distinct cognitive frameworks for each. We argue that the predictive processing approach (as held by Hohwy, 2013 and Clark, 2016) is a more suitable framework for Type 1 processing. Such an approach proposes cognition is in the job of attempting to predict what will perturb sensory inputs next. These are not personal predictions but rather multiple sub-personalpredictions that even the visual system makes at various layers at each millisecond that passes. Rather than being based on a symbolic representation of each aspect of the world, these predictions are made on the basis of statistical information updated moment by moment. This statistical content tracks previous sensory states and the causes of theseprevious sensory states. Kahneman (2011) has been arguing that there is a link between perception and Type 1 processing. What we hold is that such link obtains because Type 1 judgments actually are predictions stemming from higher layers of perceptual systems which work by means of predictive processing. On the other hand, we propose sucharchitecture does not handle Type 2 processes. Rather, these seem to be based on classical symbol systems executing heuristic search as explained by Newell (1980). In conclusion, we propose a dual framework is necessary for explaining why there are two clusters of features. Such a framework would include predictive processing for explaining Type 1processing and computations on symbolic representations for Type 2 processing. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Raciocionio | |
| dc.subject | Processo decisório | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistemas simbólicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Raciocínio e tomada de decisão | |
| dc.subject.other | Teoria de duplo processo | |
| dc.subject.other | Processamento preditivo | |
| dc.title | Predicting and reflecting: a dual framework for dual process theory | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Keith Frankish | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Andre Joffily Abath | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Richard Samuels | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ernesto Perini Frizzera da Mota Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marco Aurelio Sousa Alves | |
| local.description.resumo | A Teoria de Duplo Processo tem ganhado fama enquanto um arcabouço para explicar evidências em tarefas de raciocínio e tomada de decisão. Essa teoria propõe que deve haver uma distinção afiada no pensamento para explicar dois aglomerados correlacionaisde características. Um aglomerado descreve um processo rápido e intuitivo (Tipo 1), enquanto o outro descreve um devagar e reflexivo (Tipo 2) (Evans, 2008; Evans & Stanovich, 2013; Kahneman, 2011). Entretanto, como Samuels (2009) notou, existe um problema em determinar o motivo desse grupo de características formarem aglomerados,mais do que os rótulos Tipo (ou sistema) 1 e 2 conseguem capturar, o problema da união. Entendemos que podem haver diferenças nas arquiteturas cognitivas que sustentam cada tipo de processo, assim exigindo arcabouços cognitivos distintos para cada. Argumentamos que a abordagem do processamento preditivo (como apresentada porHohwy, 2013 e Clark, 2016) é um arcabouço mais adequado para processos do Tipo 1. Tal abordagem propõe que a cognição tem o trabalho de prever o que perturbará os inputs sensoriais em um próximo momento. Essas não são previsões pessoais mas múltiplasprevisões subpessoais que até o sistema visual realiza em vários níveis em cada milissegundo que passa. Ao invés de ser baseado em representações simbólicas de cada aspecto do mundo, essas previsões são realizadas com base em informação estatísticaatualizada a cada momento. Kahneman (2011) vem argumentando que existe uma ligação entre a percepção e processamento Tipo 1. O que sustentamos é que tal ligação existe pois julgamentos do Tipo 1 na verdade são previsões derivadas de níveis altos de sistemasperceptivos que funcionam por meio do processamento preditivo. Por outro lado, argumentamos que tal arquitetura não funciona para processos do Tipo 2. Em vez disso, esses processos parecem estar baseados em sistemas simbólicos clássicos executandobusca heurística como explicado por Newell (1980). Em conclusão, propomos que uma arquitetura dupla é necessária para explicar por qual motivo existem dois aglomerados de características. Esse arcabouço incluiria processamento preditivo para explicação deprocessos do Tipo 1 e computações em representações simbólicas para processos do Tipo 2. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |