Corpos negros docentes: identificando trajetórias e experiências no Instituto Federal de Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Márcia Basília de Araújo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims at analyzing the trajectory, presence and practices of black teachers at the Federal Institute of Minas Gerais - IFMG (Brazil), and the consequent repercussion on its faculty. IFMG is a multicampus college, whose rectory is located in Belo Horizonte and other the campuses are spread over several cities in Minas Gerais. Being a teacher at IFMG presupposes working with the dimensions Teaching, Research and Extension in an institution that offers basic, technical and technological education, with work, science, culture and technology as axes. Three research instruments were considered: identification form sent to all the faculty, resumé (available on Platform Lattes); and the episodic narrative interview method (FLICK, 2009). Sixteen subjects were interviewed in April and August 2018, based on the following generating question: “Tell me a little about how you arrived at IFMG, where you came from and what you brought to this institution”. The concept of identity was worked from the perspectives of Hall (2005), Woodward (2009), Novaes (1993), Fanon (2008) and Bhabha (2013). Black identity was analyzed in the light of Gomes (2003,2017), Hall (1987), Fanon (2008), Munanga (2003) and Carneiro (2005). At times, it was necessary to use the concept of intersectionality based on Akotirene (2018) and Crenshaw (2012). In order to understand the life trajectories of the interviewed teachers, the concepts of hardship (pruebas) and support (soportes) coined by Danilo Martuccelli (2007) and also worked by Katya Araújo (2010) proved to be especially important. Two other concepts that appeared considerably during the analyses were those of racial democracy (Hasenbalg, 1979; Jesus, no prelo) and whiteness (Shucman, 2014; Gomes & Miranda, 2009). The research showed that the number of black teachers at IFMG is lower than that of whites, although blacks are represented in a higher percentage than that of universities; that the various manifestations of racism were present as hardship in the lives of most of the subjects interviewed; that the support mobilized by the subjects is found in many arenas such as family, school, and work; and that black teachers are engaged in teaching, research, extension and management activities. According to the results, increasing insertion in research and extension activities is still a challenge, especially due to the specifity of the Institute organization, that demands a great deal of time for teaching activities and is reactive when dealing with ethnic-racial relations and propositional when dealing with research and extension. Results emphasize a higher participation rate of black teachers in the production and dissemination of knowledge committed to human life, local development and the strengthening of local productive arrangements than in the strengthening of large-scale production. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Professores negros | |
| dc.subject | Racismo | |
| dc.subject | Relações raciais | |
| dc.subject | Instituto Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Docentes negoros(as) | |
| dc.subject.other | Corpo docente | |
| dc.subject.other | Institutos federais | |
| dc.subject.other | Racismo institucional | |
| dc.title | Corpos negros docentes: identificando trajetórias e experiências no Instituto Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.title.alternative | Black teaching staff: identifying trajectories an experiences at the Federal Institute of Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Shirley Aparecida de Miranda | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3847776763284981 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigo Ednilson de Jesus | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Alberto de Oliveira Gonçalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Santuza Amorim da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Silvani dos Santos Valentim | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Raquel Aparecida Soares Reis Franco | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo analisar a trajetória, presença e práticas de docentes negros e negras no Instituto Federal de Minas Gerais – IFMG e sua repercussão no corpo docente da instituição. O IFMG é multicampi, com a reitoria localizada em Belo Horizonte e campi distribuídos por diversas cidades de Minas Gerais. Ser docente no IFMG pressupõe trabalhar com as dimensões Ensino, Pesquisa e Extensão em uma instituição que se propõe a ofertar educação básica, técnica e tecnológica, tendo como eixos o trabalho, a ciência, a cultura e a tecnologia. Três instrumentos de pesquisa foram considerados: ficha de identificação, encaminhada a todos os docentes do Instituto, os currículos (disponibilizados na Plataforma Lattes); e entrevista narrativa episódica (FLICK, 2009). Foram entrevistados 16 sujeitos, abril e agosto de 2018, a partir da seguinte questão geradora: “Fale-me um pouco sobre como você chegou ao IFMG, de onde você veio e o que você trouxe para essa instituição.” O conceito de identidade foi trabalhado a partir das perspectivas de Hall (2005), Woodward (2009), Novaes (1993), Fanon (2008) e Bhabha (2013). Para a identidade negra, contou-se com a ajuda de Gomes (2003,2017), Hall (1987), Fanon (2008), Munanga (2003) e Carneiro (2005). Em alguns momentos foi preciso mobilizar o conceito de interseccionalidade, o que foi feito com apoio nas formulações de Akotirene (2018) e Crenshaw (2012). Revelaram-se importantes, especialmente para a compreensão das trajetórias de vida dos(as)professores entrevistados(as), os conceitos de provações (pruebas) e suportes (soportes) cunhados por Danilo Martuccelli (2007) e trabalhados também por Katya Araújo (2010). Outros dois conceitos que apareceram muito durante as análises foram os de democracia racial, Hasenbalg (1979) e Jesus (no prelo), branquitude, de Shucman (2014) e Gomes e Miranda (2009).A pesquisa apontou que o número de docentes negros no IFMG é inferior ao de brancos, embora estejam representados em maior percentual do que nas universidades; que o racismo, em suas várias formas de manifestação, esteve presente como uma provação na vida da maioria dos sujeitos entrevistados; que os suportes mobilizados pelos sujeitos situam-se em espaços diversificados, como família, escola, e trabalho; que os/as docentes negros(as) estão inseridos em atividades de ensino, pesquisa, extensão e gestão; que aumentar a inserção em atividades de pesquisa e extensão ainda é um desafio, especialmente pela especificidade da organização do Instituto, que acaba por exigir grande tempo de dedicação às atividades de ensino propriamente ditas; e, ainda, que a instituição é reativa quando se trata das relações étnico-raciais e propositiva em relação ao trabalho com a pesquisa e a extensão, destacando-se a participação dos docentes negros(as) para a produção e divulgação de um conhecimento mais comprometido com a vida humana, o desenvolvimento local e o fortalecimento dos arranjos produtivos locais do que com o fortalecimento da produção em larga escala. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-4109-4934 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social |