Avaliação prospectiva das atividades fagocitária e quimiotática de neutrófilos humanos quando submetidos ao plasma de pacientes sépticos
dc.creator: Clara Rodrigues Alves de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2012-07-13
dc.description.abstract: Innate immune responses are altered during sepsis and the influence of septic plasma components over phagocytosis and chemotaxis remains to be determined. We sought to investigate the effects of the plasma from patients with sepsis over the phagocytic and chemotactic activities of neutrophil-like HL-60 cells, comparing these results with those observed with plasma from patients with noninfectious systemicinflammatory response (SIRS) and patients without SIRS. Plasma was obtained at the time of sepsis or SIRS diagnosis (day 1), and on days 2, 3, 5, 10, 20 and 28. Phagocytosis tests were performed by adding plasma to neutrophil-like HL-60 differentiated cells and fluorescent E.coli. The phagocytic index was measured by flow cytometry after 20 and 50 incubation. The chemotaxis tests were performed in response to fMLP and IL-8 by incubating plasma and differenciated HL-60 cells. Migrating cells were counted by using fluorometric microvolume assay technology. 66 patients were included, sepsis (n=30), non-infectious SIRS (n=24), and non-SIRS (n=11). The phagocytic activity of neutrophils at 20 and 50 measured at inclusion was significantly higher with plasma obtained from septic patients as compared to that observed when plasma from noninfectious SIRS and non-SIRS patients were used (p=0.009, p=0.03). This difference remained significant after 50 with the plasma obtained on days 2 and 5 (p=0.02, p=0.001, respectively). Considering only patients with SIRS (n=54), the phagocytic activity was significantly higher after 20 min in the septic group with plasma obtained at inclusion (p=0.01), with a trend to significance after 50 incubation (p=0.06). In the 12 septic patients alive at day 28, the phagocytosis activity increased during the follow up, and the difference between the phagocytic indexes measured at inclusion and on 28th day was significant for both incubation times (p=0.04 for both). The chemotactic activity of neutrophils in response to fMLP and IL-8 measured at inclusion was significantly decreased by septic plasma in comparison with non-infectious SIRS and non-SIRS groups (p=0.007, p<0.0001, respectively). Plasma from patients with sepsis decreased IL-8-dependent chemotactic activity more than that obtained in patients with SIRS, at the time of inclusion, on day 2, and on day 3 (p=0.05, p=006, p=0.005, respectively). In septic patients alive on day 28, the chemotactic response to IL-8 increased over the time, and the difference between the time of inclusion and the 28th day was significant (p=0.001). Remarkably, for all collecting points, there was no difference in IL-8 plasma levels between septic and non-infectious SIRS groups. Higher levels of bacterial phagocytosis and lower levels of chemotaxis to IL-8 were associated with increased 28-day mortality. Taking in account all studied patients, a significant correlation between phagocytic / chemotactic activities and severity (SAPS III and SOFA scores) was observed. All told, we can conclude that plasma from septic patientsenhances the phagocytic activity and impairs the chemotaxis of neutrophil-like cells. The phagocytic function remains increasing during the follow-up of septic survivors while chemotactic activity progressively recovers along sepsis evolution, reaching supra normal leels at the end of follow-up. Opsonins and mediators present in septic plasma influencing innate response remain to be unraveled.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Medicina tropical
dc.subject.other: Sepse
dc.subject.other: Plasma
dc.subject.other: Quimiotaxia
dc.subject.other: Neutroilos
dc.subject.other: Fagocitose
dc.title: Avaliação prospectiva das atividades fagocitária e quimiotática de neutrófilos humanos quando submetidos ao plasma de pacientes sépticos
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Jerome Pugin
local.contributor.advisor1Vandack Alencar Nobre Junior
local.description.resumoA resposta imune inata encontra-se alterada nos pacientes sépticos, mas a capacidade de mediadores presentes no plasma séptico de influenciar as respostas fagocitia e quimiotica dos neutrófilos ainda pouco compreendida. O objetivo do presente estudo foi o de avaliar as influências do plasma séptico sobre funções da imunidade inata exercidas por neutrilos sadios (HL-60 diferenciadas), comparando-as com aquelas determinadas pelo plasma obtido de pacientes com SIRSnão-infecciosa e sem SIRS. Amostras de plasma foram coletadas no momento do diagnóstico de sepse ou SIRS e nos dias 2, 3, 5, 10, 20 e 28, ou ato óbito ou alta hospitalar. A atividade fagocitia dos neutrilos foi avaliada por citometria de fluxo após 20 e 50 minutos de incubação e a atividade quimiotáica em resposta fMLP e IL-8 foi quantificada a partir da tecnologia de ensaio fluoromrico de microvolume. Ao todo foram inclusos 66 pacientes: sepse (n=31), SIRS não-infecciosa (n=24) e sem SIRS (n=11). A atividade fagocitária dos neutrófilos aos 20 e 50 minutos, sob a influêcia de plasma coletado inclusão, foi significativamente maior no grupo séptico quando comparada aos outros dois grupos de estudo (p=0.009, p=0.03, respectivamente). Essa diferença permaneceu significativa aos 50 minutos nos dias 2 e 5 (p=0.02, p=0.001,respectivamente). Considerando apenas os pacientes com SIRS (n=54), a atividade fagocitia foi significativamente superior após 20 minutos no grupo séptico com plasma coletado no momento da inclusão no estudo (p=0.01), com uma tendência a ser significativa aos 50 minutos (p=0.06). Restringindo a análise aos 12 pacientes sépticos que sobreviveram ato 28 dia, a atividade fagocitária aumentou significativamente ao longo do período avaliado e a diferença entre os indices de fagocitose ensurados inclusão e no 28 dia foi significativa para ambos os tempos de incubação (p=0.04 para ambos). A quimiotaxia dos neutrófilos em resposta fMLP e IL-8, sob a influência de plasma coletado inclusão, foi significativamente reduzida pelo plasma dos pacientes sépticos quando comparada aos outros dois grupos de estudo (p=0.07, p<0.0001, respectivamente). Considerando apenas os pacientes com SIRS, o plasma séptico determinou uma redução mais acentuada da atividade quimiotáica dependente de IL-8 no momento da inclusão e nos dias 2 e 3 (p=0.05, p=006, p=0.005, respectivamente). Entre os pacientes sépticos que sobreviveram ato 28 dia, a atividade quimiotáica em resposta IL-8 aumentou ao longo do período e a diferença entre o momento da inclusão e o 28 dia foi significativa (p=0.001). Paratodos os momentos de coleta do plasma, não houve diferença entre os níveis plasmáticos de IL-8 entre os pacientes sépticos e com SIRS não-infecciosa. Atividades fagocitáia aumentada e quimiotática reduzida correlacionaram-se mortalidade em 28 dias. Considerando todos os pacientes avaliados, uma correlação significativa entre tais atividades e os escores de gravidade foi observada. Pelo exposto, podemosconcluir que o plasma de pacientes sépticos determina aumento da atividade fagocitátia de neutrófilos sadios e que essa elevação continua progressivamente ato 28 dia. De maneira oposta, o plasma séptico reduz a atividade quimiotáica dos neutrófilos em resposta fMLP e IL-8. Entretanto, essa atividade recuperada ao longo do período de avaliação, atingindo valores elevados no 28 dia de seguimento.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG