Avaliação biológica de implantes biodegradáveis contendo ciclosporina (A) de administração intravítrea
| dc.creator | Juliana Barbosa Saliba | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-05-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The treatment of posterior ocular disease is limited once the conventional forms of drug administration fail to provide therapeutic levels drug to the vitreous, retina and choroids. The biodegradable polym ers intraocular implants are able to release drugs directly to the vitreous and are able to maintain long-term vitreous concentration of drugs in therapeutic range. The poly (D,Llactidecoglycolide) is a classic example amongst the synthetic polymers and well applied as drug deliver y system due to its satisfactory egradability, biocompatibility and absence ofsignificant toxicity in vivo studies. Aiming the development of a new system to treat posterior uveitis that is not treaty with corticoids therapy, this study has evaluated the viability and safety of an biodegradable implants based on poly (D,Llactidecoglycolide) (PLGA 75:25) and the Cyclosporine A (CyA) previously developed. The validated method applying Mass Espectroscopy detector (MS) High Performance Liquid Cromatography (HPLC) showed to be suitable to quantify the concentrations of CyA in the vitreous on the order of nanograms. The system presented a d rug delivery profile (DDS) where 42,8% of CyA were delivered and 22,8% of matrix mass were lost in eight weeks. From the in vivo delivery study, it was possible to show that the drug delivery was determinate by the first and second drug delivery pathways. The Korsmeyer-Peppas mathematical model analysis demonstrated that the drug delivery occurs mainly due to the drug diffusion from the swelling and porous polymeric matrices. Additionally, it was estimated the CyA permanence period in the vitreous of seventeen weeks once it was founded the CyA half-life of 69,3 days and the CyA elimination constant rate of 3 µg per day, a lower quantity as compare d to the therapeutically CyA doses provide in the systemic administration. The light microscopy analysis showed the eye integrity constituents and the absence of any inflammatory manifestation. In addition, the histology findings confirmed themaintenance of the structure and organization of the retinal tissue when the system is suspended in the vitreous viscous. However, some retinal function alteration was observed by the electrophysiological studies (ERG) once it was detected the B wave suppression in the eye that received the implants containing the CyA. From the CyA intravitreal injection of in a highest therapeutically dose, it was possible to classify this toxicity as a transitory behavior once it was reverted twelve days after the totally drug elim ination. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia de liberação controlada | |
| dc.subject | Materiais biomédicos | |
| dc.subject | Toxicidade Testes | |
| dc.subject | Farmacocinética | |
| dc.subject | Ciclosporina | |
| dc.subject | Polímeros na medicina | |
| dc.subject | Farmácia | |
| dc.subject.other | Ciclosporina A | |
| dc.subject.other | Toxicidade retiniana | |
| dc.subject.other | Implante biodegradável | |
| dc.subject.other | Farmacocinética | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistema de liberação de fármacos | |
| dc.subject.other | intraocular | |
| dc.title | Avaliação biológica de implantes biodegradáveis contendo ciclosporina (A) de administração intravítrea | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Herman Sander Mansur | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Armando da Silva Cunha Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Francisco Max Damico | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rubens Camargo Siqueira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sidney Nicodemos da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Orlando David Henriques dos Santos | |
| local.description.resumo | O tratamento da uveíte posterior é limitado uma vez que as formas convencionais de administração de fármacos falham ao disponibilizar doses terapêuticas no vítreo, retina e coroide. Os implantes intraoculares biodegradáveis são capazes de disponibilizar o fármaco diretamente na cavidade vítrea em doses terapêuticas e por um período prolongado. O copolímero do ácido lático e glicólico éum clássico exemplo entre os polímeros sintéticos biodegradáveis e bem aplicados em sistemas de liberação de fármacos devido à sua biocompatibilidade e ausência de toxicidade em testes in vivo. Visando o desenvolvimento de um novo sistema para tratar a doença resistente à terapia com corticoides, o estudo realizado avaliou a viabilidade e a segurança da utilização de implantes biodegradáveis obtidos a partir do copolímero do acido lático e glicólico (PLGA 75:25) e do imunossupressor Ciclosporina A (CsA) previamente desenvolvido por nosso grupo. A metodologia desenvolvida e validada por Cromatografia Líquida de Alta Eficiência (CLAE)acoplada ao detector de Espectroscopia de Massa (EM) mostrou-se adequada para quantificação de CsA no vítreo na ordem de nanogramas. O sistema desenvolvido apresentou um perfil de liberação in vivo característico de sistemas de liberaçãoprolongada (SLP) onde apenas 42,8% de CsA foi liberada e 22,8% da matriz foi degradada em oito semanas. A partir do estudo in vivo foi possível mostrar que a liberação da CsA é regida pelas etapas primárias e secundárias de liberação. A análise matemática por meio do modelo matemático de Korsm eyer-Peppas demonstrou que a liberação do fármaco acontece primordialmente pela difusão damolécula a partir da matriz polimérica intumescida e porosa. adicionalmente, foi estimado que o tempo de permanência da CsA na cavidade vítrea é de dezessete semanas ao determ inar o tempo de meia vida de 69,3 dias e a taxa de eliminação constante de 3µg por dia, quantidade consideravelmente menor que àquela distribuída no organism o quando o fármaco é administrado por via oral e sistêm ica.O exame realizado no microscópio de luz evidenciou a integridade dos constituintes do bulbo do olho e ausência de qualquer manifestação inflamatória. Já a análise histopatológica confirmou a manutenção da estrutura e organização do tecido da retina quando o sistema se encontra suspenso no vítreo viscoso. Entretanto, certa alteração na função retiniana foi observada por eletr orretinograma (ERG) ao sedetectar a supressão significativa na amplitude das ondas B em olhos de animais que receberam o implante contendo a CsA. A partir da injeção intravítrea do fármaco em dose superior à terapêutica foi possível classificar a toxicidade como transitória já que esta foi revertida doze dias após a total eliminação do fármaco. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |