Rejection of pharmaceutical compounds from surface water by nanofiltration and reverse osmosis
| dc.creator | Ana Flávia Souza Foureaux | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Pharmaceutical compounds represent a diverse set of biologically active molecules used in human and veterinary medicine. The increase in the consumption of these drugs contributes to the constant occurrence of these compounds in aquatic environments.The situation is even more serious in conditions of absence of sewage treatment system.This is the case of the city of Governador Valadares, located in the state of Minas Gerais, thus discharging all its effluent to the Doce river that supplies the region. In order to guarantee the quality of water, especially for human consumption, investments in additional treatments are necessary. Among these technologies, the use of membranes, which combine the stability of the process with the excellent quality of the treatment, stands out. Thus, nanofiltration (NF) and reverse osmosis (RO) membranes were tested aiming at the pharmaceutical compounds retention in the Doce river raw water. This study was divided into three steps. In the first one, pharmaceutical compounds occurrence in all samples of the Doce river raw water was investigated. Among the pharmaceutical compounds that were found, the following stand out: Phenylbutazone and Prednisone that were rejected in 98 and 80%, respectively, by the DK membrane, whereas Betamethasone was 40.85 removed by this membrane. In addition, the efficiency of Governador Valadares central water treatment plantwas also assessed, which showed a reduction in the concentration of the pharmaceutical products in the potable water when compared to the Doce river raw water. The second part investigated five NF and two RO membranes that were tested to evaluate the physico-chemical quality and the presence of pharmaceutical compounds in permeates. Additionally, the resistance, permeability and specific energy consumption (SEC) for each membrane were assessed. It was observed a removal high efficiency of the parameters evaluated for the RO membranes, however, these membranes presented the highest resistance, energy demandand lower permeate fluxes. Dense NF membranes presented abetter set of results. The third phase refers to the choice of the best operational condition, evaluating the best transmembrane pressure and feed flow for permeates production with high quality in the physical and chemical parameters, as weel asthe drugs removal compareted with the Doce river raw water. The best operational condition obtained in the study was 10 bar of pressure and feed flow of 3.2 L/min which presented permeates flow at 45.99 L / m².h and a SEC of 0.44 KWh.m³ m² | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Água Purificação Filtração | |
| dc.subject | Meio ambiente | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia sanitária | |
| dc.subject | Fármacos | |
| dc.subject.other | Nanofiltração | |
| dc.subject.other | Compostos farmacêuticos | |
| dc.subject.other | Osmose inversa | |
| dc.subject.other | Água | |
| dc.title | Rejection of pharmaceutical compounds from surface water by nanofiltration and reverse osmosis | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lucilaine Valeria de Souza Santos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Lisete Celina Lange | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lucilaine Valeria de Souza Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Coutinho de Paula | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Laura Hamdan de Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Katia Cecilia de Souza Figueiredo | |
| local.description.resumo | Os fármacos representam um conjunto diversificado de moléculas biologicamente ativas utilizadas na medicina humana e na medicina veterinária. O aumento no consumo de medicamentos contribui paraa ocorrência constante desses compostos em ambientes aquáticos. Em condições de ausência de sistema de tratamento de esgoto, a situação é ainda mais grave. É o caso da cidade de Governador Valadares, localizada no estado de Minas Gerais, que lança todo o seu efluente no rio Doce, que abastece a região. Para garantir a qualidade da água, principalmente a destinada ao consumo humano, são necessários investimentos em tratamentos adicionais. Dentre essas tecnologias, destaca-se o emprego de membranas, que combinam a estabilidade do processo com a excelente qualidade do tratamento. Dessa forma, membranas de nanofiltração (NF) e osmose inversa (OI) foram testadas visando à retenção de fármacos na água bruta do rio Doce. O estudo foi dividido em três fases. Na primeira, foram investigados os fármacos presentes em todas as amostras coletadas no rio Doce, destacando a ocorrência dos seguintes: Fenilbutazona e Prednisona, que tiveram a retençãode 98 e 80% pela membrana DK, enquanto a Betametasona teve rejeição de 40.85% por essa membrana. Além disso, a eficiência da estação central de tratamento de água de Governador Valadarestambém foi avaliada, a qual apresentou redução na concentração dos produtos farmacêuticos na água potável quando comparado à água bruta do rio Doce. Na segunda parte foram testados cinco tipos demembranas de NF e dois tipos de OI para avaliação da qualidade físico-química e de presença de compostos farmacêuticos nos permeados. Adicionalmente, foram avaliadosas resistências, permeabilidades e gastos da energia especifica para cada membrana. Foi observada uma alta eficiência de remoção dos parâmetros avaliados para as membranas de OI, porém, essas membranas apresentaram as maiores resistências, gastos energéticos e menores fluxos de permeado. As membranas de NF densas apresentaram ummelhor conjunto de resultados. A terceira fase refere-se à escolha da melhor condição operacional, avaliando a melhor pressão transmembrana e vazão de alimentação para a produção dos permeados com alta qualidade nos parâmetros físicoquímicos, bem como remoção dos fármacos em comparação à água bruta do rio Doce. A melhor condição operacional obtida no estudo foi de 10 bar de pressão e vazão de alimentação de 3,2 L/min que apresentou fluxo de permeado de 45,99 L/m².h e gasto de energia específica de 0,44 KWh.m³ m² | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |