Pressupostos da responsabilidade administrativa objetiva na Lei Anticorrupção
| dc.creator | Omar Abreu Bacha | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-07-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The elaboration of legal and normative mechanisms to fight corruption is a fact that is necessary in the international scenario today, being the subject of discussions, forums, and commitments between countries. The traditional responsibility of individuals proved to be insufficient to contain the expansion of corrupt practices, especially involving foreign public authorities, a fact that led to the focus on corporate responsibility. In this wake, after the signing of international commitments, coupled with the popular demand for an administration committed to administrative morality, Law No. 12,846, of August 1, 2013, commonly referred to as the Anti-Corruption Law, was published, which provided for the prediction of strict liability administrative and civil status of legal entities that perform acts that are harmful to national and foreign administration. Hardly criticized by a considerable part of the doctrine, the accountability regime on screen deserves an in-depth analysis of its requirements, scope, and the possibilities of exclusions, with the scope of giving the objective accountability of legal entities an interpretation compatible with a sanctioning regime. In addition, it seeks to critically analyze the provisions regarding compliance programs, which can mitigate, but not exclude, the strict liability of legal entities provided for in the Anticorruption Law. Thus, the primary objective of the research is the study of the peculiarities and scope of strict administrative liability arising from the practice of harmful acts typified in the aforementioned law. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direito administrativo - Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Corrupção - Legislação - Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Responsabilidade administrativa | |
| dc.subject.other | Lei anticorrupção | |
| dc.subject.other | Responsabilidade objetiva | |
| dc.subject.other | Requisitos | |
| dc.subject.other | Alcance | |
| dc.subject.other | Direito administrativo sancionador | |
| dc.subject.other | Compliance | |
| dc.title | Pressupostos da responsabilidade administrativa objetiva na Lei Anticorrupção | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcelo Andrade Féres | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6380727220359910 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cristiana Maria Fortini Pinto e Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juliana Oliveira Domingues | |
| local.description.resumo | A elaboração de mecanismos jurídico-normativos para o combate à corrupção é fato que se impõe no cenário internacional hodierno, sendo objeto de discussões, fóruns e compromissos entre países. A tradicional responsabilização de pessoas físicas se mostrou insuficiente para conter a expansão de práticas de corrupção, especialmente envolvendo autoridades públicas estrangeiras, fato que acarretou o enfoque na responsabilização de pessoas jurídicas. Nessa esteira, após a celebração de compromissos internacionais, aliada à exigência popular de uma administração comprometida com a moralidade administrativa, foi publicada a Lei nº 12.846, de 1º de agosto de 2013, costumeiramente referenciada como Lei Anticorrupção, que trouxe a previsão da responsabilidade objetiva administrativa e civil de pessoas jurídicas que praticarem atos lesivos à administração nacional e estrangeira. Duramente criticado por parcela considerável da doutrina, o regime de responsabilização em estudo merece análise aprofundada de seus requisitos, alcance e das possibilidades de excludentes, com o escopo de conferir à responsabilização objetiva de pessoas jurídicas interpretação compatível com um regime sancionador. Ademais, busca-se analisar criticamente as disposições acerca dos programas de compliance, que podem mitigar, mas não excluir a responsabilidade objetiva das pessoas jurídicas prevista na Lei Anticorrupção. Dessa forma, o objetivo primordial da pesquisa é o estudo das peculiaridades e abrangência da responsabilidade administrativa objetiva decorrente da prática de atos lesivos tipificados na referida lei. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | DIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito |