A apropriação do parque da juventude pelos skatistas
dc.creator: Allana Joyce Soares Gomes
dc.date.issued: 2014-07-24
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this dissertation was to investigate the uses and ownership of Parque da Juventude (Youth Park) by the skateboarders. Thus, we rely on a qualitative research approach, seeking theoretical and methodological inspiration in urban anthropology and ethnography. The methodology was consisted of literature, documentary and field research. The latter was achieved through observation participation of the daily activity of skaters at Parque da Juventude - located in the center of the city of São Bernardo do Campo-SP - And semi structured interviews with eight volunteers, including two women and six men, comprising skaters ages, time skateboarding and modalities varied practices. The data analysis was done by using Content Analysis. The dissertation is divided into two chapters of the theoretical references and a discussion of the survey data in the light its theory. The theoretical reference was constructed through the discussion of leisure studies and its conceptualization. Furthermore we present a brief historical development of skateboarding. The urban space, especially the categories town, space, daily life and place were also approached besides making a presentation of the urban space studied. The results showed that the processes of space ownership of the Parque da Juventude by the skateboarders are formed by complex elements involving its space trajectory throughout history. It was seen that the space transformation of that equipment involved an active participation of skaters who always fought for conquer spaces for skateboarding in São Bernardo do Campo. Moreover, the characteristics that most characterize the use of that equipment involves: how the skaters deal with the rules established by the Park established by law; space contests; formation of groups of sociability; the pursuit for female skaters legitimacy; spaces / times reserved exclusively to the practice of skateboarding by children, by the Old Schools and by women; users heterogeneity; how employees who are also skateboarders reconcile their professional activities to their skate practices in the park, demonstrating the absence of an isolated separation between leisure and professional obligations; and the search for other places. We understood that the production of legitimate ways of appropriation of the Parque da Juventude occurs from four hallmarks: the negotiation processes between skaters and public management; transgression in its various ways; the formation of social networks understood as an important dimension of leisure; and the production of identity throughout history in the everyday activity of that equipment, allowing production of places, the place of the skaters in the Parque da Juventude.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Espaço urbano
dc.subject: Lazer
dc.subject.other: Equipamento
dc.subject.other: Uso
dc.subject.other: Espaço urbano
dc.subject.other: Apropriação
dc.subject.other: Skate
dc.title: A apropriação do parque da juventude pelos skatistas
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Ana Claudia Porfirio Couto
local.contributor.referee1Leonardo Brandão
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Alex Silva Saraiva
local.description.resumoO intento dessa dissertação foi investigar as formas de uso e apropriação do Parque da Juventude pelos skatistas. Para tanto, nos apoiamos em uma abordagem qualitativa de investigação, buscando inspiração teórico metodológica na antropologia urbana e na etnografia. A metodologia foi composta por pesquisa documental e de campo. Esta última se concretizou por meio de observação participante do cotidiano dos skatistas no Parque da Juventude localizado no Centro da Cidade de São Bernardo do Campo - SP e de entrevistas semiestruturadas com 8 voluntários, sendo duas mulheres e seis homens compreendendo skatistas com idades, tempo de skate e modalidades de prática variados. O tratamento dos dados foi feito por meio de análise de conteúdo. A dissertação está dividida em dois capítulos de referencial teórico e um de discussão dos dados da pesquisa à luz da teoria. O marco teórico foi construído por meio da discussão acerca dos estudos do lazer e sua conceituação. Além disso, apresentamos um breve desenvolvimento histórico do skate. Abordamos ainda o espaço urbano, especialmente as categorias cidade, espaço, cotidiano e lugar, além de fazer uma apresentação do espaço urbano estudado. Os resultados evidenciaram que os processos de apropriação espacial do Parque da Juventude, pelos skatistas, são formados por elementos bastante complexos, envolvendo sua trajetória espacial ao longo da história. Vimos que a transformação espacial daquele equipamento envolveu a participação efetiva dos skatistas que sempre lutaram por conquistas de espaços para o skate na cidade de São Bernardo do Campo. Além disso, as características que mais marcam o uso daquele equipamento envolvem: o modo como os skatistas lidam com as regras do Parque estabelecidas por Lei; as disputas espaciais; a formação de grupos de sociabilidade; a busca pela legitimação do skate feminino; os espaços/tempos destinados exclusivamente às práticas de skate das crianças, dos Old Schools e das mulheres; a heterogeneidade de seus usuários; o modo como os funcionários que também são skatistas conciliam suas tarefas profissionais às suas práticas de skate no Parque, demonstrando a inexistência de uma separação estanque entre o lazer e as obrigações profissionais; e a busca por outros lugares. Compreendemos ainda que a produção de formas legítimas de apropriação do Parque da Juventude ocorre a partir de quatro balizadores: os processos de negociação entre skatistas e gestão pública; a transgressão em suas variadas formas; a formação de redes de sociabilidade, esta entendida enquanto uma importante dimensão do lazer; e a produção da identidade ao longo da história no cotidiano daquele equipamento, permitindo a produção de lugares, os lugares dos skatistas no Parque da Juventude.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG