Estudo in vitro e in vivo do efeito probiótico de Weissella paramesenteroides WpK4 no tratamento da infecção causada por Rotavírus
dc.creator: Cesar da Silva Santana Moura
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-30
dc.description.abstract: Severe diarrhea caused by gastroenteritis, or inflammation of the intestinal mucosa, is still a major global problem, being observed in developed and developing countries. It is one of the most common diseases in the world, affecting people of all age groups. However, it has a higher frequency during the first years of life and is the second leading cause of mortality in the first years of life. The viruses are mainly associated with acute gastroenteritis, among which rotavirus stands out. Rotavirus-induced gastroenteritis is not treated with antibiotics or drugs. Rotavirus presents a wide range of strains and vaccines currently available in the market do not cover all this diversity. Thus, several strains not covered by vaccination contribute to the reemergence of the disease. In the last decades, the modulation of intestinal microbiota has been searched, among the approaches, is the use of probiotics. The great advantage of therapy with probiotics is the absence of side effects, such as the selection of resistant bacteria when antibiotics are used. In this context, probiotics to modulate intestinal microbiota and control diarrhea can be an effective alternative for the treatment of acute gastroenteritis. Weissella paramesenteroides WpK4 showed probiotic action against Salmonella Typhimurium infection in a murine experimental model, so studies involving other enteropathogens become relevant for a better understanding of the protective character of the strain. In this sense, the present study aimed to evaluate the probiotic effect of the WpK4 strain against the infection caused by rotavirus SA11 in vitro in intestinal epithelial cells of the HT-29 lineage, and in vivo, in a murine experimental model. The adhesion and invasion of WpK4 were evaluated in a coculture assay in three cell lines, MA104, HT-29, and Caco-2, using an ROI of 100:1 (WpK4: cell) with 1h of contact. The number of adhered bacteria (internalized) ranged from 4.3 to 5.9 log CFU/ml (2.6-4.0 log CFU/ml). HT-29 cell infection by pre-activated rotavirus SA11 (106 FFU/mL) was evaluated: 1 h before the addition of the bacterium (108 UFC); simultaneously with the bacterium; 30 min after the addition of the bacterium; and after incubation of the bacterium and pre-activated virus for 1h at 37°C. There was a significant reduction of the infection in the times of 24h, 48h and 72h for all groups except for that where pre-incubation of the virus and bacterium did not promote any direct action on the virus that remains as infectious as the control. Recent studies have demonstrated the importance of intestinal microbiota of the progenitor influencing the development of the immune system of the offspring. To evaluate whether WpK4 would induce resistance to RVA infection via immune system modulation, the bacterium was administered daily in the water of female progenitor during the two weeks before the birth of the offspring with continuity until the 15th day of the life of the offspring. On the 9th day of the life of the offspring, the same was challenged with RVSA11 (104 FFU) and observed twice a day, for seven days postinfection. There was a higher frequency of diarrhea and three deaths in the virus control group and significantly fewer diarrhea, without any death, in the group of pregnant females pretreated with WpK4. The data highlights the probiotic protective effect of WpK4 in infection of mammalian cell lineages and mice by Rotavirus.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Genética
dc.subject: Probióticos
dc.subject: Weissella
dc.subject: Rotavírus
dc.subject.other: Probióticos
dc.subject.other: Rotavírus
dc.subject.other: Weissella
dc.title: Estudo in vitro e in vivo do efeito probiótico de Weissella paramesenteroides WpK4 no tratamento da infecção causada por Rotavírus
dc.title.alternative: In vitro and in vivo study of the probiotic effect of Weissella paramesenteroides WpK4 in the treatment of Rotavirus-induced infection
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Edel Figueiredo Barbosa Stancioli
local.contributor.advisor1Álvaro Cantini Nunes
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9265320355446970
local.contributor.referee1Alvaro Cantini Nunes
local.contributor.referee1Anderson Miyohi
local.contributor.referee1Thiago Lima Leão
local.description.resumoDiarreia severa causada por gastroenterite, ou inflamação da mucosa intestinal, é ainda um grande problema global, sendo observada em países desenvolvidos e países em desenvolvimento. É uma das doenças mais comuns do mundo, afetando pessoas de todas as faixas etárias, contudo, tem frequência maior durante os primeiros anos de vida, e é a segunda maior causa de mortalidade nos primeiros anos de vida. Os vírus estão principalmente associados à gastroenterite aguda, dentre os quais se destaca o Rotavírus. A gastroenterite induzida por RV não é tratada com antibióticos ou drogas. O Rotavírus apresenta uma grande diversidade de linhagens e as vacinas atualmente disponíveis no mercado não abrangem toda essa diversidade. Assim, várias linhagens não cobertas pela vacinação contribuem para a reemergência da doença. Nas últimas décadas, a modulação da microbiota intestinal tem sido avaliada, entre as abordagens, está o uso de probióticos. A grande vantagem da terapia com probióticos é a ausência de efeitos secundários, como a seleção de bactérias resistentes quando antibióticos são usados. Neste contexto, probióticos para modular a microbiota intestinal e controlar a diarreia podem ser uma alternativa eficaz para o tratamento de gastroenterite aguda. Weissella paramesenteroides WpK4 mostrou ação probiótica frente a infecção por Salmonella Typhimurium em modelo experimental murino, assim estudos envolvendo outros enteropatógenos se tornam relevantes para melhor entendimento do caráter protetor da linhagem. Neste sentido, o presente trabalho buscou avaliar o efeito probiótico da linhagem WpK4 frente a infecção causada pelo Rotavírus SA11 in vitro, em células epiteliais intestinais da linhagem HT-29, e in vivo, em modelo experimental murino. A adesão e invasão de WpK4 foi avaliada em ensaio de co-cultivo em três linhagens celulares, MA104, HT-29 e Caco-2, usando uma ROI de 100:1 (WpK4:célula) com 1 h de contato. A quantidade de bactérias aderidas (internalizadas) variou de 4,3 a 5,9 log UFC/mL (2,6-4,0 log UFC/mL). A infecção de células HT-29 por Rotavírus SA11 pré-ativado (106 FFU/mL) foi avaliada: 1 hora antes da adição da bactéria (108 UFC); simultaneamente com a bactéria; 30 min depois da adição da bactéria; e após uma incubação da bactéria e vírus pré-ativado por 1 hora a 37°C. Houve a redução significativa da infecção nos tempos de 24, 48 e 72 h para todos grupos com exceção do grupo onde pré-incubação do vírus e bactéria não promoveu nenhuma ação direta desta sobre o vírus que permanece tão infectivo como o controle. Estudos recentes demonstraram a importância da microbiota intestinal da progenitora influenciando no desenvolvimento do sistema imune da prole. Com o objetivo de avaliar se WpK4 induziria resistência à infecção pelo RVA via modulação do sistema imune, administrou-se diariamente a bactéria Weissella paramesenteroides na água da fêmea progenitora durante as duas semanas antes do nascimento da prole com continuidade até o 15º dia de vida da prole. No 9º dia de vida da prole, a mesma foi desafiada com RVSA11 (104 UFF) e observada duas vezes ao dia, durante sete dias pós-infecção. Houve uma frequência maior de diarreia e três óbitos no grupo controle de vírus e significativamente menos diarreia, sem nenhum óbito, no grupo de fêmeas prenhes pré-tratado com WpK4. Os dados realçam o efeito probiótico protetor de WpK4 em infecções de células de mamíferos e camundongos por Rotavírus.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE BIOLOGIA GERAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Genética