A paixão de Bach e os fundamentos Weberianos para uma sociologia da música
| dc.creator | Monica de Paula Bonfim | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-05-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective is to establish a connection between some principles of sociology of Weber's music and his sound reflection in sacred work "The Passion According to St. Matthew" by Johann Sebastian Bach, identifying some elective affinities between the productions of these two exponents of German culture. For so much, the dissertation begins with a reflection about the general interests of the Webers thought, going to the analysis of the foundations that, for Weber, they allowed a dizzy development for the western music - especially the one of the rationalization of the of the music (social and technical conditions of production, tension among the musical sphere with the spheres religious person and political) and the internal elements (autonomous logic). Starting from the formal and stylistic analysis of some arias of the Passion Second Saint Mattew, the dissertation emphasizes the approach of the works of Weber and Bach, due to his/her constructive character, proteiform and polyphonic. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sociologia | |
| dc.subject | Bach, Johann Sebastian, 685-1750 | |
| dc.subject | Paixão Representação | |
| dc.subject | Cultura | |
| dc.subject | Weber, Max, 1864-1920 | |
| dc.subject.other | Sociologia | |
| dc.title | A paixão de Bach e os fundamentos Weberianos para uma sociologia da música | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ronaldo de Noronha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Henrique Ozorio Coelho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ivan Domingues | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho é estabelecer uma conexão entre alguns fundamentos da sociologia da música weberiana e sua efetivação sonora na obra sacra A Paixão Segundo São Matheus, de Johann Sebastian Bach, identificando algumas afinidades eletivas entre as produções desses dois expoentes da cultura alemã. Para tanto, a dissertação se inicia com uma reflexão sobre os interesses gerais do pensamento weberiano, dirigindo-se à análise dos fundamentos que, para Weber, permitiram um desenvolvimento vertiginoso da música ocidental especialmente o da racionalização dos elementos extramusicais (condições sociais e técnicas de produção, tensão entre a esfera musical com as esferas religiosa e política) e intramusicais (lógica autônoma). A partir da análise formal e estilística de algumas árias da Paixão Segundo São Matheus, a dissertação enfatiza a aproximação das obras de Weber e Bach, devido ao seu caráter construtivo, proteiforme e polifônico. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |