Estruturas causativas em Tenetehára: uma abordagem minimalista
dc.creator: Quesler Fagundes Camargos
dc.date.issued: 2013-02-25
dc.description.abstract: My aim in this dissertation is to investigate the causative structures in Tenetehára. In descriptive terms, it is shown that this language displays two causative morphemes: {mu-} and {-(u)kar}. The prefix {mu-} main role is to causativize inergative and unaccusative predicates, whereas the suffix {-(u)kar} causativizes transitive verbs. Following Pylkkänens (2002, 2008) proposal, I hypothesize that Voiceo and voCAUSE are separate pieces in the Tenetehára inventory of functional heads. I also demonstrate that they cannot be grouped together into a unique morpheme in the lexicon. This hypothesis is based on the fact that these heads are morphologically realized in Tenetehára. Thus, when a causative transitive receives the reflexive morpheme {ze-}, this is an indication that the Voiceo is overtly realized. I also propose that the causative head is realized by the morpheme {mu-}. In line with this reasoning, my proposal is that both Voiceo and voCAUSE are separate heads in the verbal argument structure. Moreover, the voCAUSE head could be introduced without the projection of VoiceP. This proposal is based on the fact that there occurs a situation in which the causative construction does not introduce an agent/external argument. This occurs in particular when there is an applied argument introduced by an applicative head above vPCAUSE. This proposal is corroborated by the realization of a high applicative head, which is morphologically instantiated by the morpheme {eru-} above voCAUSE. Based upon Pylkkänens (2002, 2008) morphosyntactic diagnostics, I show that the causative {mu-} only selects root. This proposal is evidenced by the following diagnostics: the impossibility of verbal morphology between the root and the causative head; (ii) the fact that manner-adverbs cannot scope over the root. As to the morpheme {-(u)kar}, the proposal is that it only selects a phasic vP. This hypothesis is reinforced by the following diagnostics: (i) there is no restriction of verbal morphology between the root and the causative verb (including high applicative morphology), (ii) the causative allows lower scope for agentive adverbial modification inside voCAUSE head.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Minimalismo
dc.subject: Língua tenetehára Orações
dc.subject: Língua tenetehara Gramática
dc.subject: Língua tenetehára Sintaxe
dc.subject: Índios da América do Sul Brasil Línguas
dc.subject: Língua tenetehára Verbos
dc.subject: Índios Línguas
dc.subject: Índios Tenetehára
dc.subject.other: Estrutura argumental
dc.subject.other: Programa minimalista
dc.subject.other: Família Tupí-Guaraní
dc.subject.other: Língua tenetehária
dc.subject.other: Causativização
dc.title: Estruturas causativas em Tenetehára: uma abordagem minimalista
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Fabio Bonfim Duarte
local.contributor.referee1Marilia Lopes da Costa Faco Soares
local.contributor.referee1Jania Martins Ramos
local.description.resumoO objetivo desta dissertação é investigar as estruturas causativas em Tenetehára. Em termos descritivos, o morfema {mu-} tem a função de transformar verbos inacusativos e inergativos em verbos transitivos. O morfema {-(u)kar}, por sua vez, causativiza verbos transitivos. Com base na proposta teórica de Pylkknen (2002, 2008), demonstro que os núcleos Voiceo e vocause devem vir mapeados na sintaxe por meio de núcleos distintos. Tal hipótese fundamenta-se na possibilidade de esses dois núcleos serem morfologicamente preenchidos, a saber: nas reflexivizações de transitivos causativos, o morfema {ze-} é gerado em Voiceo e o morfema {mu-} instancia o núcleo vocause; logo, VoiceP e vPcause são cindidos. Além do mais, há a possibilidade de vocause ser introduzido sem a projeção de VoiceP, a saber: nas construções causativas com sujeito comitativo, o sujeito não é introduzido por VoiceP, mas sim pela projeção ApplP. A evidência dessa hipótese é a realização do morfema aplicativo alto {eru-} acima de vocause, o qual é instanciado por {mu-}. Adicionalmente, inspirado nos diagnósticos propostos por Pylkknen (2002, 2008), a respeito da seleção do núcleo causativo, demonstro ainda, neste trabalho, que o morfema {mu-} tem a função de selecionar apenas uma raiz ? (a seleção de vP ou vP fásico é agramatical). Esta proposta está pautada principalmente nos seguintes diagnósticos: (i) não pode haver nenhum tipo de morfologia verbal que intervenha entre o causativo e a raiz verbal; (ii) os advérbios orientados para vP (i.e. advérbios de modo e de espaço) não podem ter escopo abaixo de vocause (i.e. o evento causado não pode ser modificado por advérbios de vP). Sobre o morfema {-(u)kar}, assumo que sua função é selecionar vP fásico. Tal hipótese se fundamenta nos seguintes diagnósticos: (i) não há restrição quanto à ocorrência de morfologias verbais que intervenham entre o causativo e a raiz verbal (inclusive morfologia de aplicativo alto); (ii) os advérbios orientados para agente podem ter escopo abaixo de vocause (o que demonstra a existência de argumento externo agente encaixado).
local.publisher.initialsUFMG