Relação neutrófilo-linfócito e parâmetro RDW na fibrilação atrial: comparação entre participantes com valvopatia mitral reumática e aqueles sem valvopatia primária
| dc.creator | Lucas Espíndola Borges | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-08-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Background: Atrial fibrillation (AF) is associated with a 1.5 to 2 times higher risk of death and adverse outcomes. Rheumatic heart disease (RHD) is one of the leading causes of valvular heart disease in our region and, when associated with AF, leads to a more unfavorable prognosis. Biomarkers such as the neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) and red cell distribution width (RDW) have been identified as predictors of cardiovascular events in patients with heart disease and those with AF. Objective: To assess the impact of NLR and RDW on the occurrence of events among participants (pts) with AF, comparing a group with mitral valve disease of rheumatic etiology (group 1) to a group without primary valvular disease (group 2). Method: A prospective, observational, and longitudinal study involving 110 pts with AF, divided into two groups (group 1 with 58 pts and group 2 with 52 pts). Risk scores for embolism, bleeding, and the quality of oral anticoagulation were evaluated. Combined and separate events of embolism, bleeding, and cardiac death were monitored during clinical follow-up for at least 12 months. Statistical analysis included Student's t-test, ANOVA, chi-square, or Fisher's test, and Kaplan-Meier survival curves. A p-value < 0.05 was considered the criterion for statistical significance. Results: Group 1 (n=58) had a younger average age (54.4 vs. 63.9 years), a lower proportion of men (24.1% vs. 71.2%), a higher ejection fraction (59.6% vs. 44.5%), and a larger left atrium size (56.9 vs. 50.5 mm), all with p < 0.0001. There was no difference in AF presentation. In group 2, the glomerular filtration rate (67.7 vs. 88.6 min/kg/1.73m²) was lower (p<0.0001). Bleeding scores were higher in group 2. Hemoglobin, hematocrit, and leukocyte levels were similar between groups; however, NLR (5.7 vs. 3.4, p=0.005) and RDW (16.2% vs. 14.2%, p<0.0001) were higher in group 2. NLR ≥ 3.5 was associated with lower event-free survival in group 2, with an odds ratio of 30.7, especially in the first 12 months, unlike RDW. There was no difference regarding sex, AF presentation, or bleeding scores. A higher incidence of events was observed in group 2 (78.8% vs. 34.5%, p<0.0001), although no significant difference was found in individual events such as bleeding, embolism, and cardiac death. Conclusions: NLR and RDW averages were higher in group 2, which also had older age, lower systolic and renal function, with no difference in sex and the proportion of pts with permanent AF. Bleeding scores were also higher in this group, with no difference in hemoglobin levels. NLR and RDW were higher in group 2, which had a higher event proportion, with an odds ratio of 30.7 for NLR. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Fibrilação Atrial | |
| dc.subject | Cardiopatia Reumática | |
| dc.subject | Sobrevida | |
| dc.subject | Biomarcadores | |
| dc.subject | Deformação Eritrocítica | |
| dc.subject | Dissertação Acadêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Fibrilação atrial | |
| dc.subject.other | Cardiopatia reumática | |
| dc.subject.other | Relação neutrófilo linfócito | |
| dc.subject.other | RDW | |
| dc.subject.other | Sobrevida | |
| dc.title | Relação neutrófilo-linfócito e parâmetro RDW na fibrilação atrial: comparação entre participantes com valvopatia mitral reumática e aqueles sem valvopatia primária | |
| dc.title.alternative | Neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio and RDW parameter in atrial fibrillation: comparison between participants with rheumatic mitral valve disease and those without primary valvular disease | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rose Mary Ferreira Lisboa da Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/495460340319301 | |
| local.description.embargo | 2026-08-02 | |
| local.description.resumo | Fundamento: A fibrilação atrial (FA) está associada a um risco de morte 1,5 a 2 vezes maior e desfechos adversos. A cardiopatia reumática (CR) é uma das principais causas de valvopatia em nosso meio e, quando associada à FA, resulta em evolução mais desfavorável. Biomarcadores como relação neutrófilo-linfócito (RNL) e amplitude de distribuição dos eritrócitos (RDW) têm sido apontados como preditores de eventos cardiovasculares em pacientes com cardiopatias e também naqueles com FA. Objetivo: Verificar o impacto da RNL e do RDW entre participantes (pts) com FA quanto à ocorrência de eventos, comparando o grupo com valvopatia mitral de etiologia reumática (grupo 1) com o grupo sem valvopatia primária (grupo 2). Método: Estudo prospectivo, observacional e longitudinal com 110 pts com FA, conforme os dois grupos (grupo 1 de 58 pts e grupo 2 de 52 pts). Foram avaliados escores de risco para embolia, sangramento e a qualidade da anticoagulação oral. Foram verificados eventos combinados e em separado de embolia, sangramento e morte cardíaca durante o seguimento clínico de pelo menos 12 meses. Foram usados os testes t de Student, de ANOVA, do qui-quadrado ou de Fisher, além da curva de sobrevida de Kaplan-Meier. Valor-p < 0,05 foi considerado como o critério de significância estatística. Resultados: O grupo 1 (n=58) apresentou média de idade menor (54,4 versus 63,9 anos) e menor proporção de homens (24,1% vs 71,2%), maior fração de ejeção (59,6 vs 44,5%) e tamanho do átrio esquerdo (56,9 vs 50,5 mm), com p < 0,0001 para todas essas variáveis. Não houve diferença quanto à apresentação da FA. No grupo 2, o ritmo de filtração glomerular (67,7 vs 88,6 min/kg/1,73m2) foi mais baixo (p<0,0001). Os escores de sangramento foram maiores no grupo 2. Dados de hemoglobina, hematócrito e leucócitos foram semelhantes entre os grupos, porém a RNL (5,7 vs 3,4, p=0,005) e o RDW (16,2 vs 14,2%, p<0,0001) foram maiores no grupo 2. RNL ≥ 3,5 demonstrou menor sobrevida livre de eventos no grupo 2, com razão de chances de 30,7; principalmente nos primeiros 12 meses, diferente do RDW. Não houve diferença quanto ao sexo, apresentação da FA e dos escores de sangramento. Houve maior incidência de algum evento no grupo 2 (78,8% vs 34.5%, p<0,0001), contudo sem diferença significante em relação aos eventos separados, como sangramento, embolia e morte cardíaca. Conclusões: As médias de RNL e RDW foram maiores no grupo 2, o qual também apresentou maior idade, função sistólica e renal menores, sem diferença quanto ao sexo e à proporção de pts com FA permanente. Os escores de sangramento também foram maiores nesse grupo, sem diferença dos níveis de hemoglobina. RNL e RDW foram maiores no grupo 2, cuja proporção de eventos foi maior, com razão de chances de 30,7 para a RNL. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde do Adulto |